Doug Ellison
6' 0", 204 lbs
Draft: Round 3, Pick 28 (2024)
Drafted By: Buffalo Bills
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 12
Cap Cost: N/A
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 12
Cap Cost: N/A
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2035 | DAL |
16 | 5 | 25 | 7.9 | 6 | 1 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 24 | 10.8 | 3 | 10 | 12.5 | 41.7 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2.5 | 0.260 |
| 2034 | DAL |
16 | 8 | 52 | 10.7 | 18 | 12 | 4.3 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 33 | 8.7 | 4 | 28 | 12.1 | 84.8 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 3.6 | 0.470 |
| 2033 | DAL |
16 | 15 | 45 | 7.9 | 16 | 4 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 2 | 48 | 10.8 | 6 | 31 | 12.5 | 64.6 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4.9 | 0.580 |
| 2032 | DAL |
15 | 0 | 7 | 11.9 | 5 | 1 | 2.3 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 5 | 8.8 | 0 | 5 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.2 | 0.110 |
| 2031 | DAL |
15 | 2 | 5 | 8.1 | 4 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 7 | 11.9 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 14.3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 0.080 |
| 2030 | BUF |
16 | 16 | 53 | 9.8 | 20 | 12 | 3.4 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 2 | 32 | 8.0 | 3 | 21 | 9.4 | 65.6 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4.4 | 0.540 |
| 2029 | BUF |
13 | 13 | 38 | 8.0 | 9 | 3 | 1.1 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 25 | 7.7 | 2 | 20 | 8.0 | 80.0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4.6 | 0.520 |
| 2028 | BUF |
16 | 15 | 53 | 8.8 | 14 | 9 | 2.6 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 38 | 9.0 | 6 | 27 | 15.8 | 71.1 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5.5 | 0.790 |
| 2027 | BUF |
16 | 15 | 37 | 7.5 | 22 | 3 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.3 | 3 | 45 | 11.6 | 5 | 14 | 11.1 | 31.1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5.6 | 0.730 |
| 2026 | BUF |
16 | 7 | 19 | 5.5 | 4 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 4 | - | - | 3 | 8 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 3.3 | 0.420 |
| 2025 | BUF |
16 | 15 | 34 | 6.6 | 7 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 1 | 17 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 4.4 | 0.470 |
| 2024 | BUF |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0.6 | 0.020 |
| Career | 172 | 111 | 368 | 8.2 | 125 | 45 | 1.7 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 11 | 257 | 7.7 | 33 | 182 | 12.8 | 70.8 | 33 | 1 | 7 | 9 | 41.7 | 4.990 | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2035 | DAL |
16 | 5 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 20 | 20.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 0.0 | 0.260 |
| 2034 | DAL |
16 | 8 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 15 | 362 | 24.1 | 0 | 0.0 | 4 | 0.0 | 0.470 |
| 2033 | DAL |
16 | 15 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0.0 | 0.580 |
| 2032 | DAL |
15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 6 | 146 | 24.3 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.110 |
| 2031 | DAL |
15 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 33 | 727 | 22.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.080 |
| 2030 | BUF |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 0.0 | 0.540 |
| 2029 | BUF |
13 | 13 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 25 | 25.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 0.0 | 0.520 |
| 2028 | BUF |
16 | 15 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 4 | 85 | 21.3 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 0.0 | 0.790 |
| 2027 | BUF |
16 | 15 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 23 | 560 | 24.3 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 0.0 | 0.730 |
| 2026 | BUF |
16 | 7 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 28 | 730 | 26.1 | 0 | 0.0 | - | 0.0 | 0.420 |
| 2025 | BUF |
16 | 15 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 3 | 63 | 21.0 | 0 | 0.0 | - | 0.0 | 0.470 |
| 2024 | BUF |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.020 |
| Career | 172 | 111 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 114 | 2,718 | 23.8 | 0 | 0.0 | 9 | 0.0 | 4.990 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2028 | BUF |
1 | 1 | 6 | 15.6 | 1 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 2 | 8.7 | 0 | 3 | - | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2027 | BUF |
2 | 2 | 5 | 8.2 | 3 | 2 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 6 | 12.8 | 0 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| 2026 | BUF |
3 | 0 | 6 | 9.5 | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 3 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Career | 6 | 3 | 17 | 10.2 | 4 | 2 | 2.3 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 8 | 6.7 | 0 | 7 | 0.0 | 87.5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2028 | BUF |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| 2027 | BUF |
2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 2 | 50 | 25.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2026 | BUF |
3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 5 | 113 | 22.6 | 0 | 0.0 | - | - | - |
| Career | 6 | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 7 | 163 | 23.3 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | IN | PR | KR | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Pre-Camp | 22 | 83 | 31 | 26 | 40 | 75 | 37 | 77 | 0 | 70 | 22 | 44 | 19 | 55 |
| 2024 | Post-Camp | 22 | 82 | 28 | 25 | 74 | 49 | 38 | 74 | 0 | 67 | 22 | 76 | 21 | 55 |
| 2025 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 82 | 28 | 25 | 75 | 49 | 38 | 74 | 0 | 67 | 22 | 76 | 21 | 56 |
| 2025 | Post-Camp | 23 | 50 | 16 | 45 | 50 | 73 | 34 | 60 | 0 | 36 | 36 | 60 | 33 | 43 |
| 2026 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 57 | 16 | 46 | 55 | 73 | 34 | 64 | 0 | 39 | 37 | 65 | 41 | 42 |
| 2026 | Post-Camp | 24 | 84 | 30 | 26 | 75 | 46 | 37 | 74 | 0 | 65 | 26 | 76 | 36 | 56 |
| 2027 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 84 | 31 | 32 | 77 | 52 | 38 | 74 | 0 | 66 | 28 | 78 | 41 | 56 |
| 2027 | Post-Camp | 25 | 94 | 21 | 28 | 64 | 74 | 30 | 72 | 0 | 42 | 17 | 75 | 59 | 59 |
| 2028 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 82 | 22 | 27 | 65 | 76 | 34 | 72 | 0 | 40 | 16 | 76 | 56 | 56 |
| 2028 | Post-Camp | 26 | 80 | 20 | 27 | 63 | 76 | 32 | 72 | 0 | 40 | 16 | 76 | 55 | 55 |
| 2029 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 80 | 17 | 27 | 64 | 77 | 32 | 74 | 0 | 39 | 23 | 77 | 55 | 55 |
| 2029 | Post-Camp | 27 | 82 | 17 | 35 | 39 | 52 | 31 | 49 | 0 | 68 | 24 | 54 | 49 | 49 |
| 2030 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 82 | 17 | 35 | 38 | 50 | 31 | 48 | 0 | 55 | 24 | 53 | 48 | 48 |
| 2030 | Post-Camp | 28 | 84 | 16 | 34 | 38 | 50 | 32 | 49 | 0 | 56 | 23 | 53 | 49 | 49 |
| 2031 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 68 | 13 | 32 | 46 | 58 | 33 | 56 | 0 | 63 | 26 | 60 | 46 | 46 |
| 2031 | Post-Camp | 29 | 68 | 12 | 34 | 47 | 58 | 31 | 57 | 0 | 61 | 26 | 60 | 47 | 47 |
| 2032 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 68 | 12 | 34 | 46 | 57 | 32 | 57 | 0 | 62 | 26 | 60 | 46 | 46 |
| 2032 | Post-Camp | 30 | 66 | 12 | 35 | 47 | 58 | 33 | 58 | 0 | 62 | 25 | 60 | 46 | 46 |
| 2033 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 66 | 12 | 35 | 48 | 58 | 33 | 58 | 0 | 62 | 25 | 60 | 46 | 46 |
| 2033 | Post-Camp | 31 | 98 | 18 | 32 | 68 | 72 | 30 | 74 | 0 | 48 | 20 | 75 | 61 | 61 |
| 2034 | Pre-Camp | 32 | 98 | 18 | 32 | 69 | 72 | 30 | 74 | 0 | 48 | 20 | 75 | 61 | 61 |
| 2034 | Post-Camp | 32 | 98 | 12 | 28 | 69 | 69 | 30 | 66 | 0 | 41 | 14 | 75 | 59 | 59 |
| 2035 | Pre-Camp | 33 | 98 | 12 | 28 | 69 | 69 | 30 | 66 | 0 | 41 | 14 | 75 | 59 | 59 |
| 2035 | Post-Camp | 33 | 96 | 6 | 21 | 67 | 64 | 30 | 67 | 0 | 32 | 6 | 75 | 55 | 55 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2027 | Buffalo Bills | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $4,430,000 |
| 2029 | Buffalo Bills | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $14,600,000 |
| 2031 | Buffalo Bills | released |
| 2031 | Dallas Cowboys | signed as a free agent: 2yrs, $5,120,000 |
| 2032 | Dallas Cowboys | signed a renegotiated contract: 2yrs, $5,480,000 |
| 2033 | Dallas Cowboys | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $6,090,000 |
| 2035 | Dallas Cowboys | signed a renegotiated contract: 2yrs, $15,460,000 |

