David Shelton
5' 11", 202 lbs
Draft: Round 1, Pick 12 (2024)
Drafted By: Pittsburgh Steelers
1 Rings
Yrs Pro: 11
Cap Cost: N/A
1 Rings
Yrs Pro: 11
Cap Cost: N/A
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2032 | BAL |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.5 | 0.010 |
| 2031 | LAC |
16 | 1 | 7 | 4.0 | 4 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 25 | 13.7 | 4 | 8 | 16.0 | 32.0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1.9 | 0.220 |
| 2030 | LAC |
16 | 4 | 27 | 8.2 | 9 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.3 | 1 | 27 | 8.8 | 9 | 24 | 33.3 | 88.9 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3.1 | 0.370 |
| 2029 | LAC |
16 | 16 | 52 | 7.3 | 20 | 3 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 91 | 15.2 | 10 | 46 | 11.0 | 50.5 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.3 | 0.860 |
| 2028 | LAC |
8 | 8 | 27 | 8.4 | 12 | 3 | 1.6 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 41 | 14.9 | 5 | 17 | 12.2 | 41.5 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3.1 | 0.420 |
| 2027 | LAC |
15 | 15 | 75 | 11.3 | 32 | 9 | 2.4 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 3 | 91 | 16.0 | 10 | 43 | 11.0 | 47.3 | 8 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 4.7 | 0.600 |
| 2026 | PIT |
16 | 16 | 69 | 9.0 | 18 | - | - | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 3 | - | - | 8 | 32 | - | - | - | 0 | 3 | - | 6.9 | 0.970 |
| 2025 | PIT |
14 | 14 | 57 | 8.4 | 14 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | - | - | 4 | 40 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | - | 5.3 | 0.590 |
| 2024 | PIT |
16 | 16 | 60 | 9.1 | 31 | - | - | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 4 | - | - | 12 | 38 | - | - | - | 2 | 1 | - | 6.9 | 0.830 |
| Career | 118 | 90 | 374 | 8.7 | 140 | 15 | 0.7 | 1.0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 14 | 275 | 7.5 | 62 | 248 | 22.5 | 90.2 | 29 | 9 | 7 | 6 | 39.8 | 4.870 | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2032 | BAL |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0.0 | 0.010 |
| 2031 | LAC |
16 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 0.0 | 0.220 |
| 2030 | LAC |
16 | 4 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 0.0 | 0.370 |
| 2029 | LAC |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0.0 | 0.860 |
| 2028 | LAC |
8 | 8 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 3 | 0.0 | 0.420 |
| 2027 | LAC |
15 | 15 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 0.0 | 0.600 |
| 2026 | PIT |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.970 |
| 2025 | PIT |
14 | 14 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.590 |
| 2024 | PIT |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.830 |
| Career | 118 | 90 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 6 | 0.0 | 4.870 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2027 | LAC |
2 | 2 | 3 | 4.7 | 1 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 7 | 14.6 | 0 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2025 | PIT |
2 | 2 | 8 | 7.4 | 2 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 3 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Career | 4 | 4 | 11 | 6.3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 7 | 5.2 | 0 | 4 | 0.0 | 57.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2027 | LAC |
2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| 2025 | PIT |
2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| Career | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | IN | PR | KR | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 44 | 94 | 53 | 67 | 76 | 93 | 88 | 3 | 3 | 63 | 78 | 41 | 64 |
| 2024 | Post-Camp | 24 | 49 | 94 | 54 | 77 | 79 | 90 | 70 | 0 | 0 | 65 | 85 | 43 | 65 |
| 2025 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 49 | 94 | 54 | 78 | 79 | 90 | 78 | 0 | 0 | 65 | 85 | 55 | 65 |
| 2025 | Post-Camp | 25 | 22 | 83 | 29 | 47 | 61 | 76 | 52 | 0 | 0 | 42 | 64 | 44 | 44 |
| 2026 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 22 | 83 | 29 | 46 | 60 | 76 | 52 | 0 | 0 | 41 | 64 | 43 | 43 |
| 2026 | Post-Camp | 26 | 28 | 99 | 36 | 71 | 83 | 80 | 73 | 0 | 0 | 65 | 82 | 57 | 57 |
| 2027 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 28 | 100 | 36 | 72 | 84 | 80 | 73 | 0 | 0 | 66 | 84 | 58 | 58 |
| 2027 | Post-Camp | 27 | 21 | 80 | 26 | 44 | 58 | 74 | 51 | 0 | 0 | 40 | 62 | 42 | 42 |
| 2028 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 21 | 79 | 26 | 58 | 56 | 74 | 50 | 0 | 0 | 53 | 62 | 44 | 44 |
| 2028 | Post-Camp | 28 | 28 | 100 | 35 | 58 | 84 | 80 | 74 | 0 | 0 | 52 | 84 | 55 | 55 |
| 2029 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 28 | 100 | 35 | 57 | 84 | 80 | 74 | 0 | 0 | 52 | 85 | 55 | 55 |
| 2029 | Post-Camp | 29 | 21 | 78 | 26 | 59 | 55 | 73 | 48 | 0 | 0 | 53 | 59 | 43 | 43 |
| 2030 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 21 | 77 | 25 | 59 | 70 | 73 | 48 | 0 | 0 | 53 | 58 | 45 | 45 |
| 2030 | Post-Camp | 30 | 31 | 99 | 36 | 58 | 68 | 80 | 77 | 0 | 0 | 54 | 86 | 55 | 55 |
| 2031 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 29 | 93 | 33 | 68 | 77 | 78 | 69 | 0 | 0 | 64 | 79 | 55 | 55 |
| 2031 | Post-Camp | 31 | 30 | 93 | 34 | 64 | 74 | 72 | 70 | 0 | 0 | 59 | 79 | 54 | 54 |
| 2032 | Pre-Camp | 32 | 30 | 94 | 34 | 64 | 75 | 72 | 71 | 0 | 0 | 59 | 80 | 54 | 54 |
| 2032 | Post-Camp | 32 | 25 | 80 | 28 | 42 | 58 | 66 | 54 | 0 | 0 | 40 | 65 | 43 | 43 |
| 2033 | Pre-Camp | 33 | 16 | 49 | 8 | 34 | 58 | 18 | 42 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 32 | 28 | 28 |
| 2033 | Post-Camp | 33 | 17 | 56 | 12 | 48 | 74 | 18 | 53 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 40 | 34 | 34 |
| 2034 | Pre-Camp | 34 | 17 | 56 | 12 | 48 | 75 | 18 | 54 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 40 | 35 | 35 |
| 2034 | Post-Camp | 34 | 12 | 53 | 0 | 27 | 64 | 8 | 52 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 40 | 27 | 27 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Pittsburgh Steelers | changed primary position from SS |
| 2027 | Pittsburgh Steelers | released |
| 2027 | Los Angeles Rams | signed as a free agent: 3yrs, $6,700,000 |
| 2028 | Los Angeles Rams | has begun a contract holdout |
| 2028 | Los Angeles Rams | has ended his contract holdout |
| 2029 | Los Angeles Rams | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $11,560,000 |
| 2030 | Los Angeles Rams | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $14,610,000 |
| 2032 | Los Angeles Rams | released |
| 2032 | Baltimore Ravens | signed as a free agent: 2yrs, $4,860,000 |
| 2033 | Baltimore Ravens | released |
| 2034 | Indianapolis Colts | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,430,000 |
| 2034 | Indianapolis Colts | released |


