Dwayne Gantt
6' 3", 315 lbs
Draft: Round 1, Pick 25 (2024)
Drafted By: New York Giants
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 13
Cap Cost: N/A
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 13
Cap Cost: N/A
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2036 | NYG |
16 | 5 | 31 | 6.9 | 10 | 6 | 2.3 | 4.0 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 2.6 | 0 | 5 | 1.3 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 40.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5.5 | 0.620 |
| 2035 | NYG |
16 | 11 | 27 | 6.4 | 13 | 2 | 0.7 | 2.5 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 3.3 | 0 | 8 | 2.1 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | 37.5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 6.1 | 0.550 |
| 2034 | NYG |
7 | 7 | 15 | 5.8 | 4 | 3 | 2.1 | 2.5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2.8 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 3 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 3.7 | 0.320 |
| 2033 | NYG |
16 | 13 | 39 | 7.9 | 17 | 12 | 3.3 | 2.5 | 13 | 6 | 3 | 4.8 | 0 | 6 | 1.6 | 0 | 6 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 9.1 | 1.000 |
| 2032 | NYG |
16 | 15 | 43 | 7.5 | 17 | 9 | 2.2 | 5.0 | 13 | 12 | 2 | 4.5 | 0 | 7 | 1.6 | 0 | 5 | 0.0 | 71.4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 8.4 | 0.970 |
| 2031 | NYG |
16 | 15 | 50 | 9.1 | 16 | 6 | 1.6 | 9.5 | 10 | 14 | 0 | 4.2 | 0 | 7 | 1.5 | 0 | 8 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 8.7 | 0.890 |
| 2030 | NYG |
16 | 16 | 44 | 7.9 | 17 | 7 | 1.9 | 6.0 | 16 | 16 | 4 | 5.4 | 0 | 7 | 1.5 | 1 | 6 | 14.3 | 85.7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 9.6 | 1.000 |
| 2029 | NYG |
16 | 15 | 52 | 7.6 | 12 | 5 | 1.2 | 6.0 | 13 | 13 | 4 | 4.6 | 0 | 6 | 1.2 | 0 | 8 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 8.4 | 0.790 |
| 2028 | NYG |
14 | 14 | 38 | 8.6 | 23 | 5 | 1.4 | 4.5 | 11 | 13 | 1 | 3.9 | 0 | 12 | 2.9 | 2 | 3 | 16.7 | 25.0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 7.6 | 0.740 |
| 2027 | NYG |
16 | 16 | 59 | 8.8 | 26 | 11 | 2.3 | 5.0 | 19 | 27 | 3 | 4.9 | 0 | 9 | 1.6 | 0 | 8 | 0.0 | 88.9 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 9.7 | 1.000 |
| 2026 | NYG |
16 | 16 | 78 | 10.9 | 23 | - | - | 14.5 | 19 | 14 | 5 | 6.0 | 0 | - | - | 1 | 13 | - | - | - | 4 | 0 | - | 8.8 | 0.930 |
| 2025 | NYG |
16 | 16 | 73 | 10.9 | 21 | - | - | 7.0 | 15 | 17 | 0 | 4.7 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 1 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | - | 7.6 | 0.710 |
| 2024 | NYG |
16 | 16 | 38 | 7.5 | 14 | - | - | 6.0 | 11 | 5 | 1 | 4.4 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 4 | - | - | - | 2 | 0 | - | 9.0 | 1.000 |
| Career | 197 | 175 | 587 | 8.4 | 213 | 66 | 1.4 | 75.0 | 155 | 142 | 28 | 4.5 | 0 | 67 | 1.2 | 4 | 70 | 6.0 | 100.0 | 6 | 14 | 9 | 29 | 102.1 | 10.520 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2031 | NYG |
1 | 1 | 3 | 8.9 | 2 | 0 | - | 0.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.4 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2030 | NYG |
2 | 2 | 4 | 10.3 | 5 | 0 | - | 1.5 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 5.8 | 0 | 1 | 1.7 | 0 | 1 | - | - | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2027 | NYG |
2 | 2 | 9 | 10.1 | 3 | 4 | - | 1.0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 4.8 | 0 | 1 | 1.6 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| Career | 5 | 5 | 16 | 9.9 | 10 | 4 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 4.4 | 0 | 2 | 1.3 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | PT | PS | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Pre-Camp | 22 | 85 | 86 | 100 | 59 | 22 | 68 | 84 | 100 | 74 | 96 | 59 | 87 |
| 2024 | Post-Camp | 22 | 81 | 74 | 96 | 39 | 17 | 54 | 77 | 91 | 74 | 95 | 60 | 81 |
| 2025 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 81 | 73 | 94 | 40 | 18 | 54 | 77 | 91 | 82 | 95 | 73 | 80 |
| 2025 | Post-Camp | 23 | 86 | 94 | 100 | 16 | 29 | 36 | 56 | 100 | 64 | 100 | 86 | 86 |
| 2026 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 86 | 94 | 100 | 16 | 29 | 36 | 55 | 100 | 63 | 100 | 86 | 86 |
| 2026 | Post-Camp | 24 | 85 | 100 | 100 | 28 | 35 | 34 | 63 | 100 | 70 | 100 | 88 | 88 |
| 2027 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 86 | 100 | 100 | 28 | 30 | 33 | 62 | 100 | 68 | 100 | 88 | 88 |
| 2027 | Post-Camp | 25 | 68 | 76 | 94 | 42 | 31 | 46 | 88 | 91 | 95 | 72 | 79 | 79 |
| 2028 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 66 | 74 | 92 | 43 | 31 | 46 | 90 | 99 | 96 | 70 | 78 | 78 |
| 2028 | Post-Camp | 26 | 86 | 100 | 100 | 28 | 31 | 34 | 59 | 96 | 64 | 100 | 87 | 87 |
| 2029 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 87 | 100 | 100 | 38 | 31 | 33 | 58 | 96 | 63 | 100 | 88 | 88 |
| 2029 | Post-Camp | 27 | 48 | 67 | 87 | 16 | 22 | 42 | 82 | 85 | 72 | 66 | 65 | 65 |
| 2030 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 47 | 66 | 87 | 16 | 22 | 42 | 68 | 85 | 72 | 65 | 64 | 64 |
| 2030 | Post-Camp | 28 | 46 | 66 | 87 | 15 | 22 | 42 | 68 | 83 | 73 | 65 | 63 | 63 |
| 2031 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 51 | 77 | 90 | 17 | 18 | 39 | 76 | 79 | 68 | 78 | 68 | 68 |
| 2031 | Post-Camp | 29 | 55 | 85 | 97 | 4 | 22 | 32 | 57 | 85 | 50 | 100 | 69 | 69 |
| 2032 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 55 | 85 | 98 | 4 | 22 | 32 | 57 | 85 | 49 | 100 | 69 | 69 |
| 2032 | Post-Camp | 30 | 57 | 84 | 100 | 4 | 24 | 32 | 58 | 85 | 48 | 100 | 71 | 71 |
| 2033 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 57 | 84 | 100 | 4 | 24 | 32 | 58 | 85 | 48 | 100 | 71 | 71 |
| 2033 | Post-Camp | 31 | 48 | 61 | 94 | 6 | 11 | 33 | 63 | 73 | 59 | 78 | 63 | 63 |
| 2034 | Pre-Camp | 32 | 48 | 61 | 94 | 6 | 11 | 33 | 64 | 72 | 59 | 77 | 63 | 63 |
| 2034 | Post-Camp | 32 | 48 | 60 | 92 | 6 | 12 | 32 | 62 | 72 | 59 | 77 | 62 | 62 |
| 2035 | Pre-Camp | 33 | 48 | 59 | 91 | 6 | 11 | 32 | 62 | 72 | 58 | 76 | 62 | 62 |
| 2035 | Post-Camp | 33 | 38 | 56 | 79 | 6 | 11 | 32 | 59 | 71 | 49 | 76 | 53 | 53 |
| 2036 | Pre-Camp | 34 | 38 | 56 | 79 | 6 | 11 | 32 | 59 | 71 | 49 | 76 | 53 | 53 |
| 2036 | Post-Camp | 34 | 37 | 47 | 76 | 6 | 5 | 20 | 41 | 68 | 43 | 76 | 49 | 49 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | New York Giants | changed primary position from RDT |
| 2027 | New York Giants | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $45,310,000 |
| 2029 | New York Giants | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $47,740,000 |
| 2032 | New York Giants | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $32,010,000 |
| 2033 | New York Giants | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $31,480,000 |
| 2034 | New York Giants | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $25,500,000 |
| 2035 | New York Giants | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $23,710,000 |
| 2036 | New York Giants | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $17,780,000 |
