Roberto Franklin
6' 5", 315 lbs
Draft: Round 3, Pick 6 (2024)
Drafted By: Miami Dolphins
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 14
Cap Cost: N/A
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 14
Cap Cost: N/A
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2037 | MIA |
15 | 10 | 29 | 6.8 | 9 | 3 | 1.2 | 3.0 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 2.5 | 0 | 5 | 1.4 | 0 | 7 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 6.4 | 0.678 |
| 2036 | MIA |
16 | 9 | 21 | 7.3 | 14 | 1 | 0.5 | 5.0 | 8 | 3 | 3 | 4.4 | 0 | 4 | 1.1 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | 75.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6.9 | 0.790 |
| 2035 | MIA |
13 | 11 | 22 | 6.7 | 12 | 1 | 0.4 | 2.5 | 10 | 3 | 1 | 4.4 | 0 | 4 | 1.3 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 25.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4.5 | 0.400 |
| 2034 | MIA |
16 | 15 | 52 | 9.7 | 23 | 5 | 1.3 | 5.0 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 4.3 | 0 | 7 | 1.6 | 2 | 3 | 28.6 | 42.9 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 7.0 | 0.670 |
| 2033 | MIA |
4 | 4 | 11 | 7.3 | 4 | 2 | 1.8 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | 0 | 2 | 2.1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2.2 | 0.190 |
| 2032 | MIA |
16 | 16 | 56 | 8.8 | 23 | 8 | 2.1 | 8.0 | 26 | 17 | 6 | 6.6 | 0 | 11 | 1.8 | 0 | 8 | 0.0 | 72.7 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 8.3 | 0.960 |
| 2031 | MIA |
16 | 16 | 39 | 8.3 | 18 | 7 | 2.2 | 3.5 | 10 | 2 | 8 | 5.3 | 0 | 5 | 1.2 | 2 | 4 | 40.0 | 80.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 7.9 | 0.810 |
| 2030 | MIA |
16 | 14 | 37 | 7.3 | 12 | 4 | 1.3 | 3.0 | 8 | 1 | 6 | 4.4 | 1 | 7 | 1.8 | 0 | 5 | 0.0 | 71.4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 6.5 | 0.660 |
| 2029 | MIA |
16 | 16 | 59 | 10.5 | 30 | 10 | 2.6 | 5.0 | 18 | 5 | 3 | 5.2 | 0 | 6 | 1.2 | 0 | 10 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 8.8 | 0.830 |
| 2028 | MIA |
16 | 16 | 40 | 7.4 | 16 | 11 | 3.3 | 3.5 | 12 | 11 | 7 | 4.8 | 0 | 6 | 1.3 | 1 | 4 | 16.7 | 66.7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 6.9 | 0.670 |
| 2027 | MIA |
16 | 14 | 54 | 8.8 | 18 | 5 | 1.3 | 7.0 | 15 | 7 | 4 | 5.2 | 0 | 6 | 1.2 | 1 | 6 | 16.7 | 100.0 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 7.9 | 0.800 |
| 2026 | MIA |
16 | 16 | 42 | 6.6 | 12 | - | - | 3.0 | 10 | 9 | 4 | 3.7 | 0 | - | - | 1 | 3 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 8.3 | 0.870 |
| 2025 | MIA |
16 | 16 | 47 | 8.8 | 23 | - | - | 4.5 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 2.9 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 6 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | - | 6.3 | 0.570 |
| 2024 | MIA |
15 | 7 | 19 | 5.9 | 6 | - | - | 3.0 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 2.9 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 2 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | - | 5.2 | 0.530 |
| Career | 207 | 180 | 528 | 8.1 | 220 | 57 | 1.3 | 56.0 | 147 | 70 | 47 | 4.4 | 1 | 63 | 1.1 | 7 | 63 | 11.1 | 100.0 | 5 | 17 | 5 | 36 | 93.1 | 9.428 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2036 | MIA |
2 | 1 | 4 | 7.2 | 2 | 1 | - | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2035 | MIA |
2 | 1 | 6 | 7.5 | 2 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 1.5 | 0 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2034 | MIA |
1 | 1 | 2 | 5.6 | 1 | 1 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 2 | 8.3 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2032 | MIA |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2031 | MIA |
1 | 1 | 3 | 7.8 | 2 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 4.0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2030 | MIA |
1 | 1 | 5 | 10.9 | 0 | 2 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2027 | MIA |
2 | 2 | 3 | 5.2 | 2 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4.8 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2024 | MIA |
1 | 1 | 0 | 9.1 | 1 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Career | 11 | 9 | 23 | 6.8 | 10 | 4 | 1.9 | 0.0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1.5 | 0 | 4 | 1.5 | 1 | 2 | 25.0 | 50.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | PT | PS | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 29 | 24 | 62 | 1 | 14 | 9 | 26 | 81 | 63 | 0 | 38 | 40 |
| 2024 | Post-Camp | 24 | 44 | 73 | 66 | 1 | 15 | 11 | 36 | 78 | 73 | 0 | 49 | 53 |
| 2025 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 54 | 73 | 66 | 1 | 14 | 12 | 36 | 78 | 78 | 0 | 58 | 58 |
| 2025 | Post-Camp | 25 | 62 | 74 | 67 | 1 | 14 | 11 | 37 | 78 | 81 | 0 | 63 | 63 |
| 2026 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 74 | 73 | 67 | 1 | 14 | 12 | 43 | 78 | 85 | 0 | 71 | 71 |
| 2026 | Post-Camp | 26 | 61 | 56 | 62 | 1 | 21 | 10 | 50 | 86 | 63 | 0 | 60 | 60 |
| 2027 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 60 | 54 | 61 | 1 | 21 | 10 | 51 | 87 | 61 | 0 | 59 | 59 |
| 2027 | Post-Camp | 27 | 75 | 78 | 68 | 1 | 15 | 13 | 41 | 76 | 88 | 0 | 73 | 73 |
| 2028 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 76 | 79 | 68 | 1 | 15 | 14 | 40 | 76 | 90 | 0 | 73 | 73 |
| 2028 | Post-Camp | 28 | 61 | 56 | 60 | 1 | 22 | 11 | 50 | 85 | 60 | 0 | 60 | 60 |
| 2029 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 60 | 54 | 60 | 1 | 23 | 10 | 51 | 86 | 59 | 0 | 59 | 59 |
| 2029 | Post-Camp | 29 | 76 | 82 | 68 | 1 | 14 | 12 | 40 | 74 | 96 | 0 | 74 | 74 |
| 2030 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 77 | 83 | 68 | 1 | 14 | 13 | 39 | 74 | 97 | 0 | 75 | 75 |
| 2030 | Post-Camp | 30 | 60 | 55 | 58 | 1 | 20 | 9 | 50 | 88 | 60 | 0 | 59 | 59 |
| 2031 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 64 | 63 | 60 | 1 | 18 | 10 | 47 | 84 | 69 | 0 | 63 | 63 |
| 2031 | Post-Camp | 31 | 65 | 62 | 60 | 1 | 20 | 8 | 48 | 86 | 69 | 0 | 63 | 63 |
| 2032 | Pre-Camp | 32 | 64 | 61 | 60 | 1 | 20 | 8 | 49 | 86 | 68 | 0 | 63 | 63 |
| 2032 | Post-Camp | 32 | 74 | 75 | 66 | 1 | 17 | 10 | 40 | 80 | 86 | 0 | 71 | 71 |
| 2033 | Pre-Camp | 33 | 73 | 75 | 66 | 1 | 17 | 10 | 41 | 80 | 86 | 0 | 71 | 71 |
| 2033 | Post-Camp | 33 | 66 | 75 | 65 | 1 | 13 | 0 | 34 | 71 | 83 | 0 | 67 | 67 |
| 2034 | Pre-Camp | 34 | 66 | 74 | 64 | 1 | 12 | 0 | 32 | 70 | 82 | 0 | 66 | 66 |
| 2034 | Post-Camp | 34 | 52 | 53 | 47 | 1 | 16 | 0 | 25 | 66 | 63 | 0 | 51 | 51 |
| 2035 | Pre-Camp | 35 | 52 | 53 | 47 | 1 | 16 | 0 | 25 | 66 | 63 | 0 | 51 | 51 |
| 2035 | Post-Camp | 35 | 50 | 50 | 38 | 1 | 12 | 0 | 22 | 58 | 59 | 0 | 46 | 46 |
| 2036 | Pre-Camp | 36 | 49 | 49 | 38 | 1 | 12 | 0 | 22 | 58 | 58 | 0 | 46 | 46 |
| 2036 | Post-Camp | 36 | 45 | 45 | 30 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 22 | 54 | 55 | 0 | 41 | 41 |
| 2037 | Pre-Camp | 37 | 43 | 41 | 29 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 23 | 56 | 50 | 0 | 39 | 39 |
| 2037 | Post-Camp | 37 | 38 | 34 | 33 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 34 | 67 | 59 | 0 | 39 | 39 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Miami Dolphins | changed primary position from LDT |
| 2026 | Miami Dolphins | changed primary position from RDT |
| 2027 | Miami Dolphins | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $21,100,000 |
| 2029 | Miami Dolphins | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $23,600,000 |
| 2030 | Miami Dolphins | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $17,250,000 |
| 2031 | Miami Dolphins | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $22,320,000 |
| 2032 | Miami Dolphins | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $21,030,000 |
| 2033 | Miami Dolphins | changed primary position from NT |
| 2033 | Miami Dolphins | placed on injured reserve |
| 2034 | Miami Dolphins | signed a renegotiated contract: 2yrs, $18,760,000 |
| 2035 | Miami Dolphins | signed a renegotiated contract: 2yrs, $14,430,000 |
| 2036 | Miami Dolphins | signed a renegotiated contract: 2yrs, $8,630,000 |
