Braden Nicas
5' 11", 193 lbs
Draft: Round 3, Pick 21 (2020)
Drafted By: Carolina Panthers
1 Ring
Yrs Pro: 10
Cap Cost: N/A
1 Ring
Yrs Pro: 10
Cap Cost: N/A
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2029 | CAR |
15 | 15 | 45 | 7.4 | 25 | 7 | 1.7 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 47 | 9.0 | 9 | 20 | 19.1 | 42.6 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 7.0 | 0.820 |
| 2028 | CAR |
15 | 15 | 105 | 14.1 | 25 | 20 | 5.5 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.2 | 1 | 45 | 8.1 | 8 | 50 | 17.8 | 100.0 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 6.6 | 0.850 |
| 2027 | CAR |
14 | 14 | 76 | 11.2 | 25 | 16 | 4.7 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.2 | 0 | 65 | 11.6 | 15 | 30 | 23.1 | 46.2 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 6.4 | 0.770 |
| 2026 | CAR |
16 | 16 | 100 | 13.1 | 36 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | - | - | 10 | 35 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | - | 8.1 | 0.970 |
| 2025 | CAR |
16 | 16 | 90 | 12.5 | 36 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | - | - | 9 | 39 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | - | 7.5 | 0.970 |
| 2024 | CAR |
16 | 16 | 111 | 13.7 | 33 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | - | - | 17 | 41 | - | - | - | 4 | 0 | - | 7.6 | 0.850 |
| 2023 | CAR |
11 | 11 | 59 | 13.8 | 27 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 5 | 23 | - | - | - | 4 | 0 | - | 4.2 | 0.480 |
| 2022 | CAR |
16 | 16 | 120 | 15.4 | 40 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 12 | 53 | - | - | - | 3 | 0 | - | 6.7 | 0.750 |
| 2021 | CAR |
14 | 14 | 88 | 12.4 | 23 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 3 | - | - | 11 | 34 | - | - | - | 1 | 2 | - | 5.9 | 0.740 |
| 2020 | CAR |
16 | 16 | 103 | 14.2 | 39 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 2 | - | - | 13 | 28 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | - | 7.9 | 0.850 |
| Career | 149 | 149 | 897 | 12.8 | 309 | 43 | 1.1 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 10 | 157 | 2.8 | 109 | 353 | 69.4 | 100.0 | 27 | 19 | 2 | 8 | 68.1 | 8.050 | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2029 | CAR |
15 | 15 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 3 | 0.0 | 0.820 |
| 2028 | CAR |
15 | 15 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 2 | 0.0 | 0.850 |
| 2027 | CAR |
14 | 14 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 3 | 0.0 | 0.770 |
| 2026 | CAR |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.970 |
| 2025 | CAR |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.970 |
| 2024 | CAR |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.850 |
| 2023 | CAR |
11 | 11 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.480 |
| 2022 | CAR |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.750 |
| 2021 | CAR |
14 | 14 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.740 |
| 2020 | CAR |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.850 |
| Career | 149 | 149 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 8 | 0.0 | 8.050 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2027 | CAR |
1 | 1 | 7 | 10.4 | 0 | 1 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 6 | 18.8 | 1 | 3 | - | - | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2026 | CAR |
1 | 1 | 4 | 22.2 | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 2 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2025 | CAR |
3 | 3 | 16 | 12.2 | 7 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 2 | 8 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2021 | CAR |
3 | 3 | 21 | 13.0 | 4 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 1 | 7 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Career | 8 | 8 | 48 | 12.6 | 11 | 1 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 6 | 2.2 | 4 | 20 | 66.7 | 100.0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2027 | CAR |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| 2026 | CAR |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| 2025 | CAR |
3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| 2021 | CAR |
3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| Career | 8 | 8 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | IN | PR | KR | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 98 | 100 | 96 | 46 | 52 | 73 | 51 | 0 | 0 | 83 | 76 | 78 | 78 |
| 2020 | Post-Camp | 25 | 86 | 100 | 100 | 44 | 50 | 70 | 62 | 0 | 0 | 73 | 60 | 74 | 74 |
| 2021 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 90 | 100 | 100 | 37 | 48 | 69 | 60 | 0 | 0 | 76 | 65 | 74 | 74 |
| 2021 | Post-Camp | 26 | 90 | 100 | 100 | 37 | 48 | 68 | 60 | 0 | 0 | 77 | 65 | 74 | 74 |
| 2022 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 89 | 100 | 100 | 37 | 48 | 68 | 60 | 0 | 0 | 76 | 64 | 74 | 74 |
| 2022 | Post-Camp | 27 | 100 | 82 | 80 | 57 | 40 | 63 | 47 | 0 | 0 | 100 | 92 | 74 | 74 |
| 2023 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 100 | 82 | 80 | 58 | 40 | 62 | 46 | 0 | 0 | 100 | 93 | 74 | 74 |
| 2023 | Post-Camp | 28 | 100 | 84 | 81 | 56 | 40 | 61 | 47 | 0 | 0 | 100 | 93 | 74 | 74 |
| 2024 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 100 | 82 | 80 | 57 | 40 | 61 | 46 | 0 | 0 | 100 | 93 | 74 | 74 |
| 2024 | Post-Camp | 29 | 100 | 83 | 76 | 56 | 41 | 55 | 40 | 0 | 0 | 100 | 93 | 73 | 73 |
| 2025 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 100 | 83 | 76 | 56 | 41 | 55 | 40 | 0 | 0 | 100 | 94 | 73 | 73 |
| 2025 | Post-Camp | 30 | 74 | 100 | 98 | 29 | 46 | 45 | 46 | 0 | 0 | 69 | 63 | 66 | 66 |
| 2026 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 74 | 100 | 98 | 29 | 46 | 46 | 46 | 0 | 0 | 68 | 62 | 66 | 66 |
| 2026 | Post-Camp | 31 | 68 | 100 | 95 | 26 | 43 | 39 | 43 | 0 | 0 | 62 | 62 | 62 | 62 |
| 2027 | Pre-Camp | 32 | 68 | 100 | 97 | 33 | 43 | 39 | 44 | 0 | 0 | 62 | 60 | 63 | 63 |
| 2027 | Post-Camp | 32 | 69 | 100 | 88 | 30 | 44 | 30 | 43 | 0 | 0 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 61 |
| 2028 | Pre-Camp | 33 | 67 | 100 | 71 | 30 | 44 | 30 | 43 | 0 | 0 | 56 | 59 | 58 | 58 |
| 2028 | Post-Camp | 33 | 61 | 100 | 72 | 22 | 36 | 28 | 41 | 0 | 0 | 56 | 59 | 55 | 55 |
| 2029 | Pre-Camp | 34 | 61 | 81 | 72 | 22 | 37 | 28 | 42 | 0 | 0 | 55 | 78 | 52 | 52 |
| 2029 | Post-Camp | 34 | 54 | 74 | 66 | 17 | 37 | 28 | 30 | 0 | 0 | 48 | 78 | 47 | 47 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Carolina Panthers | changed primary position from FS |
| 2022 | Carolina Panthers | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $17,930,000 |
| 2023 | Carolina Panthers | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $19,650,000 |
| 2025 | Carolina Panthers | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $26,600,000 |
| 2026 | Carolina Panthers | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $16,670,000 |
| 2028 | Carolina Panthers | signed a renegotiated contract: 2yrs, $14,520,000 |
