Darren Johnston
6' 0", 198 lbs
Draft: Round 1, Pick 31 (2024)
Drafted By: Cincinnati Bengals
1 Ring
Yrs Pro: 13
Cap Cost: N/A
1 Ring
Yrs Pro: 13
Cap Cost: N/A
Receiving Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tgt | Rec | % | Yds | TD | Y/T | Y/C | YAC | Dp | Dp% | Tgt% | Lg | 1DR | 1D% | SC | SC% | 3D | 3DC | 20+ | 100+ | Pen | ReAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2035 | CIN |
14 | 2 | 6 | 3 | 50.0 | 41 | 0 | 6.83 | 13.67 | 38 | 0 | 0.0 | 13.6 | 23 | 2 | 33.3 | 2 | 33.3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.3 | 0.090 |
| 2034 | CIN |
16 | 8 | 78 | 47 | 60.3 | 353 | 2 | 4.53 | 7.51 | 112 | 8 | 10.3 | 20.1 | 43 | 17 | 21.8 | 26 | 33.3 | 21 | 8 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3.1 | 0.330 |
| 2033 | CIN |
2 | 1 | 7 | 4 | 57.1 | 34 | 0 | 4.86 | 8.50 | 22 | 0 | 0.0 | 17.1 | 13 | 1 | 14.3 | 2 | 28.6 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.3 | 0.020 |
| 2032 | CIN |
16 | 14 | 134 | 85 | 63.4 | 958 | 4 | 7.15 | 11.27 | 284 | 7 | 5.2 | 25.1 | 49 | 50 | 37.3 | 60 | 44.8 | 46 | 21 | 14 | 3 | 2 | 8.5 | 0.650 |
| 2031 | CIN |
11 | 8 | 76 | 49 | 64.5 | 698 | 2 | 9.18 | 14.24 | 278 | 4 | 5.3 | 25.6 | 52 | 29 | 38.2 | 35 | 46.1 | 27 | 10 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 6.5 | 0.570 |
| 2030 | CIN |
16 | 14 | 126 | 60 | 47.6 | 669 | 4 | 5.31 | 11.15 | 233 | 7 | 5.6 | 23.0 | 45 | 34 | 27.0 | 46 | 36.5 | 37 | 7 | 11 | 0 | 3 | 5.2 | 0.340 |
| 2029 | CIN |
16 | 15 | 122 | 74 | 60.7 | 955 | 5 | 7.83 | 12.91 | 363 | 11 | 9.0 | 24.4 | 59 | 46 | 37.7 | 56 | 45.9 | 36 | 13 | 19 | 2 | 0 | 9.5 | 0.670 |
| 2028 | CIN |
16 | 12 | 85 | 58 | 68.2 | 540 | 1 | 6.35 | 9.31 | 235 | 2 | 2.4 | 23.9 | 46 | 25 | 29.4 | 38 | 44.7 | 24 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 4.7 | 0.300 |
| 2027 | CIN |
16 | 14 | 72 | 45 | 62.5 | 648 | 10 | 9.00 | 14.40 | 340 | 4 | 5.6 | 16.9 | 38 | 29 | 40.3 | 35 | 48.6 | 21 | 8 | 13 | 0 | 2 | 7.6 | 0.450 |
| 2026 | CIN |
16 | 12 | 79 | 45 | 57.0 | 450 | 7 | 5.70 | 10.00 | 180 | 5 | 6.3 | 21.6 | 56 | 24 | 30.4 | - | - | 22 | 7 | 4 | 0 | - | 4.9 | 0.390 |
| 2025 | CIN |
13 | 9 | 87 | 50 | 57.5 | 539 | 4 | 6.20 | 10.78 | 184 | 4 | 4.6 | 23.6 | 55 | 28 | 32.2 | - | - | 26 | 7 | 8 | 0 | - | 4.7 | 0.340 |
| 2024 | CIN |
11 | 10 | 79 | 52 | 65.8 | 519 | 2 | 6.57 | 9.98 | 160 | 6 | 7.6 | 23.4 | 72 | 26 | 32.9 | - | - | 29 | 14 | 3 | 0 | - | 4.8 | 0.360 |
| Career | 163 | 119 | 951 | 572 | 60.1 | 6,404 | 41 | 6.73 | 11.20 | 2,429 | 58 | 6.1 | 22.6 | 72 | 311 | 32.7 | 300 | 31.5 | 293 | 100 | 93 | 7 | 9 | 60.0 | 4.510 | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2035 | CIN |
14 | 2 | 43 | 385 | 9.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 32 | 840 | 26.3 | 1 | 3.1 | 0 | 1.0 | 0.090 |
| 2034 | CIN |
16 | 8 | 46 | 520 | 11.3 | 1 | 2.2 | 7 | 151 | 21.6 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 1.0 | 0.330 |
| 2033 | CIN |
2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 26 | 26.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.020 |
| 2032 | CIN |
16 | 14 | 15 | 102 | 6.8 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 2 | 0.0 | 0.650 |
| 2031 | CIN |
11 | 8 | 23 | 196 | 8.5 | 0 | 0.0 | 2 | 48 | 24.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 0.0 | 0.570 |
| 2030 | CIN |
16 | 14 | 40 | 290 | 7.3 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 3 | 0.0 | 0.340 |
| 2029 | CIN |
16 | 15 | 49 | 569 | 11.6 | 0 | 0.0 | 2 | 48 | 24.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.670 |
| 2028 | CIN |
16 | 12 | 18 | 161 | 8.9 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0.0 | 0.300 |
| 2027 | CIN |
16 | 14 | 34 | 245 | 7.2 | 0 | 0.0 | 3 | 76 | 25.3 | 0 | 0.0 | 2 | 0.0 | 0.450 |
| 2026 | CIN |
16 | 12 | 40 | 502 | 12.6 | 1 | 2.5 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 1.0 | 0.390 |
| 2025 | CIN |
13 | 9 | 24 | 219 | 9.1 | 0 | 0.0 | 29 | 716 | 24.7 | 0 | 0.0 | - | 0.0 | 0.340 |
| 2024 | CIN |
11 | 10 | 28 | 344 | 12.3 | 0 | 0.0 | 21 | 477 | 22.7 | 0 | 0.0 | - | 0.0 | 0.360 |
| Career | 163 | 119 | 360 | 3,533 | 9.8 | 2 | 0.6 | 97 | 2,382 | 24.6 | 1 | 1.0 | 9 | 3.0 | 4.510 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Receiving Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tgt | Rec | % | Yds | TD | Y/T | Y/C | YAC | Dp | Dp% | Tgt% | Lg | 1DR | 1D% | SC | SC% | 3D | 3DC | 20+ | 100+ | Pen | ReAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2034 | CIN |
2 | 2 | 6 | 3 | 50.0 | 30 | 0 | 5.00 | 10.00 | 10 | 0 | 0.0 | 13.3 | 24 | 1 | 33.3 | 1 | - | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2029 | CIN |
1 | 1 | 6 | 4 | 66.7 | 24 | 0 | 4.00 | 6.00 | 4 | 0 | 0.0 | 25.0 | 12 | 1 | 25.0 | 3 | - | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| 2027 | CIN |
3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | - | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 10.5 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2026 | CIN |
2 | 2 | 10 | 7 | 70.0 | 76 | 0 | 7.60 | 10.86 | 32 | 0 | 0.0 | 23.8 | 25 | 5 | 71.4 | - | - | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Career | 8 | 5 | 24 | 14 | 58.3 | 130 | 0 | 5.42 | 9.29 | 46 | 0 | 0.0 | 18.5 | 25 | 7 | 29.2 | 4 | 16.7 | 10 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | - | - | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2034 | CIN |
2 | 2 | 4 | 29 | 7.3 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 27 | 27.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2029 | CIN |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | - | - |
| 2027 | CIN |
3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| 2026 | CIN |
2 | 2 | 9 | 130 | 14.4 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| Career | 8 | 5 | 13 | 159 | 12.2 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 27 | 27.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | AD | GD | RR | 3C | BP | CO | AB | PR | KR | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 65 | 67 | 46 | 32 | 62 | 41 | 45 | 82 | 80 | 26 | 60 | 37 | 53 |
| 2024 | Post-Camp | 24 | 52 | 49 | 64 | 22 | 63 | 43 | 48 | 83 | 80 | 18 | 82 | 40 | 54 |
| 2025 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 51 | 49 | 64 | 24 | 63 | 42 | 48 | 83 | 81 | 18 | 82 | 47 | 53 |
| 2025 | Post-Camp | 25 | 68 | 70 | 50 | 38 | 58 | 61 | 37 | 86 | 78 | 31 | 66 | 53 | 54 |
| 2026 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 70 | 68 | 57 | 34 | 58 | 57 | 42 | 90 | 82 | 25 | 68 | 57 | 57 |
| 2026 | Post-Camp | 26 | 60 | 56 | 70 | 29 | 64 | 47 | 50 | 74 | 68 | 21 | 86 | 58 | 58 |
| 2027 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 59 | 54 | 70 | 28 | 64 | 47 | 51 | 73 | 66 | 20 | 88 | 57 | 57 |
| 2027 | Post-Camp | 27 | 59 | 56 | 71 | 28 | 63 | 47 | 51 | 74 | 68 | 22 | 88 | 58 | 58 |
| 2028 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 58 | 55 | 71 | 28 | 63 | 46 | 52 | 73 | 66 | 21 | 90 | 57 | 57 |
| 2028 | Post-Camp | 28 | 58 | 54 | 70 | 27 | 65 | 47 | 51 | 71 | 65 | 22 | 90 | 57 | 57 |
| 2029 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 58 | 53 | 70 | 27 | 66 | 46 | 52 | 70 | 64 | 21 | 91 | 57 | 57 |
| 2029 | Post-Camp | 29 | 72 | 74 | 54 | 37 | 59 | 61 | 41 | 94 | 86 | 30 | 68 | 58 | 58 |
| 2030 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 73 | 75 | 54 | 37 | 59 | 62 | 40 | 96 | 87 | 30 | 67 | 59 | 59 |
| 2030 | Post-Camp | 30 | 54 | 54 | 72 | 28 | 67 | 45 | 53 | 70 | 63 | 21 | 93 | 58 | 58 |
| 2031 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 58 | 60 | 67 | 31 | 65 | 49 | 49 | 76 | 70 | 24 | 86 | 58 | 58 |
| 2031 | Post-Camp | 31 | 60 | 60 | 68 | 32 | 63 | 48 | 49 | 76 | 70 | 22 | 86 | 58 | 58 |
| 2032 | Pre-Camp | 32 | 59 | 59 | 68 | 32 | 63 | 48 | 49 | 75 | 70 | 22 | 87 | 58 | 58 |
| 2032 | Post-Camp | 32 | 60 | 61 | 70 | 30 | 63 | 47 | 49 | 74 | 70 | 21 | 87 | 58 | 58 |
| 2033 | Pre-Camp | 33 | 61 | 61 | 69 | 31 | 63 | 48 | 48 | 75 | 71 | 22 | 86 | 58 | 58 |
| 2033 | Post-Camp | 33 | 47 | 55 | 67 | 24 | 60 | 37 | 44 | 75 | 64 | 22 | 86 | 53 | 53 |
| 2034 | Pre-Camp | 34 | 46 | 54 | 68 | 24 | 60 | 36 | 44 | 73 | 63 | 22 | 87 | 53 | 53 |
| 2034 | Post-Camp | 34 | 36 | 50 | 50 | 24 | 44 | 32 | 38 | 73 | 76 | 12 | 72 | 44 | 44 |
| 2035 | Pre-Camp | 35 | 36 | 50 | 50 | 24 | 44 | 32 | 38 | 73 | 76 | 12 | 72 | 44 | 44 |
| 2035 | Post-Camp | 35 | 23 | 41 | 44 | 25 | 34 | 15 | 29 | 74 | 70 | 12 | 72 | 37 | 37 |
| 2036 | Pre-Camp | 36 | 22 | 41 | 43 | 25 | 33 | 14 | 29 | 74 | 69 | 12 | 72 | 36 | 36 |
| 2036 | Post-Camp | 36 | 3 | 29 | 35 | 14 | 21 | 2 | 25 | 65 | 68 | 0 | 72 | 26 | 26 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2027 | Cincinnati Bengals | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $12,990,000 |
| 2029 | Cincinnati Bengals | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $15,440,000 |
| 2031 | Cincinnati Bengals | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $19,760,000 |
| 2033 | Cincinnati Bengals | signed a renegotiated contract: 2yrs, $30,780,000 |
| 2034 | Cincinnati Bengals | signed a renegotiated contract: 2yrs, $18,460,000 |
