Earl Hammett
5' 11", 216 lbs
Draft: Round 1, Pick 20 (2024)
Drafted By: California Chargers
1 Ring
Yrs Pro: 6
Cap Cost: N/A
1 Ring
Yrs Pro: 6
Cap Cost: N/A
Rushing Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Att | Yds | Y/A | TD | Fum | FL | FL% | Lg | 3D | 3DC | SR | SR% | RFL | RFL% | 10+ | 1DR | 1D% | 20+ | 100YG | Pen | RAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2028 | NYJ |
16 | 0 | 54 | 165 | 3.06 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.9 | 19 | 1 | 1 | 21 | 38.9 | 9 | 16.7 | 4 | 7 | 13.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.2 | 0.340 |
| 2027 | NYJ |
16 | 1 | 56 | 191 | 3.41 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 16 | 1 | 0 | 23 | 41.1 | 8 | 14.3 | 7 | 8 | 14.3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1.3 | 0.260 |
| 2026 | CAL |
15 | 0 | 35 | 100 | 2.86 | 1 | 0 | - | - | 28 | 12 | 2 | - | - | - | - | 1 | 6 | 17.1 | - | 0 | - | 0.4 | 0.270 |
| 2025 | CAL |
13 | 1 | 22 | 92 | 4.18 | 0 | 5 | - | - | 20 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | - | 1 | 6 | 27.3 | - | 0 | - | 0.4 | 0.080 |
| 2024 | CAL |
16 | 3 | 29 | 97 | 3.34 | 1 | 3 | - | - | 25 | 4 | 4 | - | - | - | - | 1 | 9 | 31.0 | - | 0 | - | 0.6 | 0.260 |
| Career | 76 | 5 | 196 | 645 | 3.29 | 4 | 9 | 1 | 0.5 | 28 | 18 | 7 | 44 | 22.4 | 17 | 8.7 | 14 | 36 | 18.4 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4.0 | 1.210 | |
Receiving Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tgt | Rec | % | Yds | TD | Y/T | Y/C | YAC | Dp | Dp% | Tgt% | Lg | 1DR | 1D% | SC | SC% | 3D | 3DC | 20+ | 100+ | Pen | ReAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2028 | NYJ |
16 | 0 | 24 | 18 | 75.0 | 152 | 2 | 6.33 | 8.44 | 92 | 0 | 0.0 | 25.3 | 38 | 6 | 25.0 | 13 | 54.2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1.7 | 0.340 |
| 2027 | NYJ |
16 | 1 | 11 | 8 | 72.7 | 58 | 0 | 5.27 | 7.25 | 19 | 0 | 0.0 | 17.7 | 13 | 2 | 18.2 | 5 | 45.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0.6 | 0.260 |
| 2026 | CAL |
15 | 0 | 33 | 25 | 75.8 | 267 | 0 | 8.09 | 10.68 | 192 | 0 | 0.0 | 21.3 | 45 | 13 | 39.4 | - | - | 29 | 12 | 5 | 0 | - | 1.8 | 0.270 |
| 2025 | CAL |
13 | 1 | 13 | 9 | 69.2 | 66 | 2 | 5.08 | 7.33 | 33 | 1 | 7.7 | 22.0 | 11 | 3 | 23.1 | - | - | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.5 | 0.080 |
| 2024 | CAL |
16 | 3 | 14 | 11 | 78.6 | 104 | 0 | 7.43 | 9.45 | 63 | 1 | 7.1 | 11.6 | 41 | 5 | 35.7 | - | - | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | 0.9 | 0.260 |
| Career | 76 | 5 | 95 | 71 | 74.7 | 647 | 4 | 6.81 | 9.11 | 399 | 2 | 2.1 | 19.3 | 45 | 29 | 30.5 | 18 | 18.9 | 35 | 13 | 8 | 0 | 3 | 5.4 | 1.210 | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2028 | NYJ |
16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0.0 | 0.340 |
| 2027 | NYJ |
16 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 3 | 0.0 | 0.260 |
| 2026 | CAL |
15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.270 |
| 2025 | CAL |
13 | 1 | 38 | 252 | 6.6 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.080 |
| 2024 | CAL |
16 | 3 | 11 | 78 | 7.1 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.260 |
| Career | 76 | 5 | 49 | 330 | 6.7 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 3 | 0.0 | 1.210 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Rushing Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Att | Yds | Y/A | TD | Fum | FL | FL% | Lg | 3D | 3DC | SR | SR% | RFL | RFL% | 10+ | 1DR | 1D% | 20+ | 100YG | Pen | RAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2028 | NYJ |
4 | 1 | 13 | 41 | 3.15 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - | 15 | 0 | 0 | 4 | - | 4 | - | 2 | 2 | 15.4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| Career | 4 | 1 | 13 | 41 | 3.15 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 7.7 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 30.8 | 4 | 30.8 | 2 | 2 | 15.4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | |
Receiving Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tgt | Rec | % | Yds | TD | Y/T | Y/C | YAC | Dp | Dp% | Tgt% | Lg | 1DR | 1D% | SC | SC% | 3D | 3DC | 20+ | 100+ | Pen | ReAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2028 | NYJ |
4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | - | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 14.3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| Career | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | - | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 14.3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2028 | NYJ |
4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| Career | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | BR | PI | 3D | HR | EL | SO | BP | AD | GD | RR | 3C | PR | KR | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 22 | 40 | 43 | 48 | 58 | 57 | 73 | 56 | 59 | 70 | 5 | 60 | 0 | 86 | 73 | 43 | 55 |
| 2024 | Post-Camp | 24 | 20 | 37 | 41 | 49 | 64 | 63 | 45 | 31 | 36 | 60 | 4 | 26 | 0 | 60 | 38 | 42 | 42 |
| 2025 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 20 | 38 | 43 | 52 | 66 | 63 | 44 | 34 | 36 | 60 | 4 | 26 | 0 | 64 | 38 | 46 | 46 |
| 2025 | Post-Camp | 25 | 19 | 38 | 44 | 52 | 63 | 61 | 43 | 39 | 33 | 67 | 4 | 26 | 0 | 65 | 37 | 47 | 47 |
| 2026 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 19 | 38 | 45 | 54 | 42 | 62 | 41 | 42 | 31 | 72 | 3 | 26 | 0 | 68 | 37 | 49 | 49 |
| 2026 | Post-Camp | 26 | 20 | 34 | 64 | 36 | 61 | 53 | 58 | 26 | 51 | 58 | 4 | 36 | 0 | 42 | 59 | 44 | 44 |
| 2027 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 20 | 34 | 64 | 35 | 62 | 53 | 58 | 26 | 41 | 58 | 4 | 36 | 0 | 41 | 60 | 44 | 44 |
| 2027 | Post-Camp | 27 | 18 | 36 | 45 | 53 | 41 | 62 | 38 | 40 | 43 | 70 | 3 | 25 | 0 | 68 | 34 | 48 | 48 |
| 2028 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 18 | 36 | 43 | 54 | 39 | 62 | 48 | 33 | 43 | 70 | 3 | 24 | 0 | 54 | 48 | 46 | 46 |
| 2028 | Post-Camp | 28 | 18 | 37 | 44 | 56 | 38 | 61 | 50 | 32 | 44 | 69 | 3 | 23 | 0 | 54 | 48 | 47 | 47 |
| 2029 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 18 | 37 | 42 | 56 | 52 | 56 | 50 | 32 | 44 | 70 | 3 | 23 | 0 | 54 | 48 | 47 | 47 |
| 2029 | Post-Camp | 29 | 10 | 26 | 64 | 33 | 36 | 35 | 45 | 25 | 24 | 46 | 4 | 16 | 0 | 51 | 47 | 37 | 37 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | California Chargers | released |
| 2025 | California Chargers | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $750,000 |
| 2026 | California Chargers | signed to a new contract: 3yrs, $8,130,000 |
| 2027 | California Chargers | released |
| 2027 | New York Jets | signed as a free agent: 3yrs, $6,820,000 |
| 2029 | New York Jets | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $5,960,000 |
| 2029 | New York Jets | released |

