Eric Sawyer
5' 6", 184 lbs
Draft: Round 5, Pick 6 (2023)
Drafted By: Denver Broncos
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 11
Cap Cost: N/A
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 11
Cap Cost: N/A
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2031 | PHI |
6 | 0 | 7 | 8.1 | 0 | 1 | 4.3 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 8 | 12.7 | 1 | 4 | 12.5 | 50.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.8 | 0.040 |
| 2030 | BUF |
4 | 0 | 4 | 8.9 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 5 | 12.2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 40.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.7 | 0.040 |
| 2029 | HOU |
5 | 2 | 9 | 7.1 | 5 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 9 | 6.5 | 1 | 6 | 11.1 | 66.7 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1.4 | 0.140 |
| 2029 | TBY |
5 | 0 | 4 | 4.3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 9 | 12.0 | 1 | 5 | 11.1 | 55.6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1.3 | 0.120 |
| 2028 | PHI |
4 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 4 | 15.4 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.7 | 0.020 |
| 2027 | LAC |
16 | 12 | 43 | 6.9 | 14 | 2 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.4 | 1 | 65 | 13.4 | 6 | 39 | 9.2 | 60.0 | 13 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4.1 | 0.530 |
| 2026 | GBY |
16 | 3 | 7 | 5.6 | 4 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.8 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 9 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 1.9 | 0.200 |
| 2025 | ARI |
16 | 11 | 40 | 6.8 | 11 | - | - | 0.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.4 | 0 | - | - | 5 | 34 | - | - | - | 0 | 1 | - | 4.9 | 0.540 |
| 2024 | BAL |
5 | 0 | 1 | 1.4 | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 1 | 1 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0.9 | 0.050 |
| 2023 | DEN |
1 | 0 | 1 | 50.0 | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 1 | - | - | - | 0 | 1 | - | 0.5 | 0.020 |
| Career | 78 | 28 | 116 | 6.5 | 35 | 3 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0.3 | 2 | 100 | 6.8 | 15 | 101 | 15.0 | 100.0 | 16 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 17.3 | 1.700 | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2031 | PHI |
6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 7 | 150 | 21.4 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 0.0 | 0.040 |
| 2030 | BUF |
4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0.0 | 0.040 |
| 2029 | HOU |
5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 17 | 17.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 0.0 | 0.140 |
| 2029 | TBY |
5 | 0 | 18 | 144 | 8.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 0.0 | 0.120 |
| 2028 | PHI |
4 | 0 | 12 | 53 | 4.4 | 0 | 0.0 | 6 | 117 | 19.5 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.020 |
| 2027 | LAC |
16 | 12 | 28 | 210 | 7.5 | 1 | 3.6 | 9 | 199 | 22.1 | 0 | 0.0 | 3 | 1.0 | 0.530 |
| 2026 | GBY |
16 | 3 | 44 | 133 | 3.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 27 | 495 | 18.3 | 0 | 0.0 | - | 0.0 | 0.200 |
| 2025 | ARI |
16 | 11 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.540 |
| 2024 | BAL |
5 | 0 | 6 | 61 | 10.2 | 0 | 0.0 | 7 | 146 | 20.9 | 0 | 0.0 | - | 0.0 | 0.050 |
| 2023 | DEN |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.020 |
| Career | 78 | 28 | 108 | 601 | 5.6 | 1 | 0.9 | 57 | 1,124 | 19.7 | 0 | 0.0 | 6 | 1.0 | 1.700 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2027 | LAC |
2 | 2 | 2 | 2.6 | 1 | 2 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 5 | 7.1 | 0 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2025 | ARI |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 1 | 0 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2024 | BAL |
2 | 0 | 1 | 6.3 | 1 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 1 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Career | 5 | 3 | 3 | 2.9 | 2 | 2 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 5 | 4.7 | 1 | 2 | 20.0 | 40.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2027 | LAC |
2 | 2 | 3 | 16 | 5.3 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| 2025 | ARI |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| 2024 | BAL |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| Career | 5 | 3 | 3 | 16 | 5.3 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | IN | PR | KR | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Pre-Camp | 22 | 46 | 50 | 46 | 84 | 22 | 0 | 15 | 24 | 56 | 66 | 1 | 27 | 50 |
| 2023 | Post-Camp | 22 | 50 | 27 | 52 | 66 | 16 | 0 | 19 | 53 | 29 | 56 | 0 | 30 | 39 |
| 2024 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 50 | 27 | 52 | 68 | 16 | 0 | 20 | 54 | 30 | 56 | 0 | 32 | 39 |
| 2024 | Post-Camp | 23 | 38 | 41 | 37 | 86 | 43 | 0 | 61 | 30 | 44 | 40 | 0 | 32 | 49 |
| 2025 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 41 | 42 | 36 | 86 | 44 | 0 | 62 | 30 | 44 | 40 | 0 | 34 | 49 |
| 2025 | Post-Camp | 24 | 47 | 42 | 37 | 87 | 44 | 0 | 65 | 32 | 45 | 40 | 0 | 37 | 49 |
| 2026 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 53 | 34 | 36 | 63 | 26 | 0 | 20 | 33 | 25 | 41 | 0 | 40 | 40 |
| 2026 | Post-Camp | 25 | 42 | 26 | 56 | 83 | 32 | 0 | 25 | 46 | 38 | 61 | 0 | 47 | 47 |
| 2027 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 42 | 26 | 56 | 84 | 32 | 0 | 25 | 46 | 38 | 62 | 0 | 47 | 47 |
| 2027 | Post-Camp | 26 | 42 | 26 | 57 | 86 | 32 | 0 | 24 | 44 | 38 | 62 | 0 | 48 | 48 |
| 2028 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 42 | 26 | 47 | 87 | 32 | 0 | 24 | 45 | 30 | 63 | 0 | 46 | 46 |
| 2028 | Post-Camp | 27 | 50 | 28 | 44 | 61 | 14 | 0 | 1 | 27 | 32 | 37 | 0 | 37 | 37 |
| 2029 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 51 | 28 | 44 | 60 | 14 | 0 | 1 | 26 | 32 | 37 | 0 | 37 | 37 |
| 2029 | Post-Camp | 28 | 49 | 28 | 45 | 59 | 12 | 0 | 1 | 25 | 31 | 36 | 0 | 36 | 36 |
| 2030 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 50 | 28 | 45 | 58 | 12 | 0 | 1 | 25 | 31 | 46 | 0 | 37 | 37 |
| 2030 | Post-Camp | 29 | 25 | 18 | 34 | 87 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 28 | 20 | 40 | 0 | 34 | 34 |
| 2031 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 27 | 20 | 39 | 80 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 25 | 24 | 47 | 0 | 35 | 35 |
| 2031 | Post-Camp | 30 | 34 | 23 | 30 | 66 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 19 | 17 | 35 | 0 | 31 | 31 |
| 2032 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 35 | 23 | 30 | 66 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 18 | 17 | 35 | 0 | 31 | 31 |
| 2032 | Post-Camp | 31 | 32 | 21 | 28 | 64 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 15 | 8 | 29 | 0 | 29 | 29 |
| 2033 | Pre-Camp | 32 | 32 | 21 | 28 | 64 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 15 | 8 | 30 | 0 | 29 | 29 |
| 2033 | Post-Camp | 32 | 8 | 0 | 22 | 26 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 19 | 0 | 11 | 11 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Denver Broncos | released |
| 2024 | Baltimore Ravens | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $740,000 |
| 2025 | Arizona Cardinals | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $830,000 |
| 2026 | Green Bay Packers | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $940,000 |
| 2027 | Los Angeles Rams | signed as an unrestricted free agent: 1yr, $1,220,000 |
| 2028 | Philadelphia Eagles | signed as an unrestricted free agent: 2yrs, $5,710,000 |
| 2028 | Philadelphia Eagles | released |
| 2029 | Tampa Bay Buccaneers | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,110,000 |
| 2029 | Tampa Bay Buccaneers | released |
| 2029 | Houston Texans | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,110,000 |
| 2030 | Buffalo Bills | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,310,000 |
| 2030 | Buffalo Bills | released |
| 2031 | Philadelphia Eagles | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,340,000 |
| 2031 | Philadelphia Eagles | released |
| 2032 | Green Bay Packers | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,370,000 |
| 2032 | Green Bay Packers | released |








