Darnell Hammond
6' 1", 255 lbs
Draft: Round 2, Pick 30 (2023)
Drafted By: Las Vegas Raiders
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 11
Cap Cost: N/A
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 11
Cap Cost: N/A
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2032 | LV |
15 | 6 | 28 | 6.7 | 9 | 2 | 1.1 | 0.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.5 | 0 | 15 | 4.1 | 1 | 8 | 6.7 | 53.3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 5.1 | 0.460 |
| 2031 | LV |
13 | 12 | 41 | 8.8 | 14 | 5 | 1.7 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.6 | 2 | 45 | 13.1 | 4 | 23 | 8.9 | 51.1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5.0 | 0.440 |
| 2030 | LV |
16 | 15 | 62 | 11.2 | 23 | 10 | 2.6 | 1.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.8 | 4 | 58 | 14.9 | 13 | 33 | 22.4 | 56.9 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 7.6 | 0.690 |
| 2029 | BUF |
16 | 15 | 82 | 14.8 | 27 | 17 | 5.1 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 1 | 50 | 12.2 | 5 | 40 | 10.0 | 80.0 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 8.5 | 0.760 |
| 2028 | BUF |
16 | 10 | 46 | 11.3 | 15 | 9 | 3.9 | 4.0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2.3 | 2 | 36 | 10.5 | 6 | 22 | 16.7 | 61.1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 6.1 | 0.510 |
| 2027 | BUF |
16 | 10 | 42 | 12.7 | 23 | 2 | 0.8 | 0.5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1.3 | 0 | 33 | 12.7 | 2 | 23 | 6.1 | 69.7 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5.6 | 0.520 |
| 2026 | LV |
16 | 16 | 51 | 9.8 | 16 | - | - | 3.0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1.7 | 1 | - | - | 1 | 14 | - | - | - | 3 | 1 | - | 7.3 | 0.770 |
| 2025 | LV |
16 | 15 | 51 | 11.1 | 23 | - | - | 4.5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1.9 | 0 | - | - | 3 | 15 | - | - | - | 3 | 0 | - | 8.6 | 0.860 |
| 2024 | LV |
16 | 9 | 31 | 13.6 | 13 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 1 | 13 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 4.2 | 0.370 |
| 2023 | LV |
1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0.6 | 0.000 |
| Career | 141 | 108 | 434 | 11.0 | 163 | 45 | 1.8 | 15.0 | 19 | 0 | 0 | 1.1 | 10 | 237 | 7.7 | 36 | 191 | 15.2 | 80.6 | 20 | 11 | 2 | 17 | 58.4 | 5.380 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2032 | LV |
1 | 1 | 2 | 4.3 | 0 | 1 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 2.7 | 0 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2029 | BUF |
1 | 1 | 8 | 25.6 | 2 | 1 | - | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 | 0 | 1 | 6.3 | 0 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| 2028 | BUF |
1 | 0 | 4 | 15.6 | 1 | 2 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 2 | 11.8 | 0 | 2 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| 2027 | BUF |
2 | 1 | 5 | 14.7 | 6 | 4 | - | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2.6 | 0 | 7 | 18.4 | 0 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2026 | LV |
2 | 1 | 12 | 20.9 | 6 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2.3 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 2 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2025 | LV |
1 | 1 | 8 | 18.9 | 2 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 2 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Career | 8 | 5 | 39 | 17.0 | 17 | 8 | 5.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1.7 | 0 | 11 | 6.2 | 0 | 9 | 0.0 | 81.8 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | PT | PS | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 76 | 21 | 34 | 70 | 52 | 97 | 44 | 64 | 27 | 11 | 29 | 61 |
| 2023 | Post-Camp | 24 | 68 | 20 | 31 | 54 | 53 | 96 | 45 | 69 | 27 | 11 | 38 | 56 |
| 2024 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 68 | 20 | 31 | 54 | 53 | 97 | 45 | 69 | 28 | 11 | 39 | 57 |
| 2024 | Post-Camp | 25 | 65 | 20 | 33 | 52 | 49 | 98 | 44 | 68 | 28 | 10 | 44 | 55 |
| 2025 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 65 | 20 | 32 | 55 | 49 | 98 | 43 | 68 | 31 | 11 | 54 | 55 |
| 2025 | Post-Camp | 26 | 73 | 17 | 32 | 62 | 52 | 100 | 43 | 66 | 32 | 12 | 59 | 59 |
| 2026 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 76 | 17 | 32 | 64 | 53 | 100 | 44 | 67 | 33 | 11 | 61 | 61 |
| 2026 | Post-Camp | 27 | 59 | 28 | 36 | 47 | 66 | 86 | 60 | 61 | 20 | 16 | 55 | 55 |
| 2027 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 58 | 22 | 36 | 46 | 67 | 84 | 61 | 61 | 20 | 16 | 54 | 54 |
| 2027 | Post-Camp | 28 | 57 | 22 | 34 | 44 | 66 | 84 | 58 | 62 | 19 | 16 | 53 | 53 |
| 2028 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 56 | 22 | 31 | 44 | 67 | 83 | 59 | 61 | 26 | 17 | 53 | 53 |
| 2028 | Post-Camp | 29 | 74 | 23 | 30 | 65 | 49 | 100 | 38 | 68 | 26 | 10 | 59 | 59 |
| 2029 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 74 | 23 | 30 | 53 | 49 | 100 | 37 | 69 | 26 | 10 | 58 | 58 |
| 2029 | Post-Camp | 30 | 74 | 22 | 31 | 55 | 48 | 100 | 35 | 68 | 25 | 10 | 58 | 58 |
| 2030 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 75 | 22 | 31 | 55 | 47 | 100 | 48 | 69 | 25 | 10 | 59 | 59 |
| 2030 | Post-Camp | 31 | 73 | 22 | 33 | 55 | 48 | 100 | 48 | 70 | 25 | 10 | 59 | 59 |
| 2031 | Pre-Camp | 32 | 68 | 18 | 31 | 62 | 53 | 100 | 40 | 68 | 28 | 12 | 58 | 58 |
| 2031 | Post-Camp | 32 | 62 | 10 | 24 | 55 | 54 | 92 | 38 | 65 | 23 | 12 | 53 | 53 |
| 2032 | Pre-Camp | 33 | 62 | 10 | 24 | 55 | 53 | 93 | 37 | 64 | 23 | 11 | 52 | 52 |
| 2032 | Post-Camp | 33 | 48 | 0 | 18 | 38 | 50 | 73 | 26 | 55 | 12 | 11 | 40 | 40 |
| 2033 | Pre-Camp | 34 | 48 | 0 | 18 | 37 | 50 | 73 | 27 | 55 | 12 | 11 | 40 | 40 |
| 2033 | Post-Camp | 34 | 32 | 0 | 14 | 22 | 54 | 56 | 23 | 44 | 6 | 15 | 31 | 31 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Las Vegas Raiders | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $18,200,000 |
| 2027 | Las Vegas Raiders | released |
| 2027 | Buffalo Bills | signed as a free agent: 5yrs, $35,250,000 |
| 2029 | Buffalo Bills | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $18,150,000 |
| 2029 | Buffalo Bills | changed primary position from WLB |
| 2030 | Buffalo Bills | released |
| 2030 | Las Vegas Raiders | signed as a free agent: 3yrs, $19,300,000 |
| 2032 | Las Vegas Raiders | signed a renegotiated contract: 2yrs, $9,980,000 |
| 2033 | Las Vegas Raiders | released |
| 2033 | Las Vegas Raiders | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,400,000 |
| 2033 | Las Vegas Raiders | released |

