Cody Cleaver
6' 4", 288 lbs
Draft: Round 1, Pick 14 (2023)
Drafted By: New York Giants
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 10
Cap Cost: N/A
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 10
Cap Cost: N/A
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2032 | NYG |
16 | 11 | 22 | 4.9 | 8 | 6 | 2.0 | 3.0 | 8 | 8 | 3 | 3.8 | 0 | 3 | 0.8 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 6.6 | 0.570 |
| 2031 | NYG |
16 | 15 | 34 | 5.1 | 10 | 6 | 1.5 | 5.0 | 14 | 10 | 2 | 3.7 | 0 | 9 | 1.6 | 2 | 5 | 22.2 | 55.6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 13 | 10.0 | 0.910 |
| 2030 | NYG |
16 | 16 | 36 | 5.7 | 7 | 5 | 1.4 | 11.5 | 34 | 23 | 8 | 9.1 | 0 | 9 | 1.5 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 22.2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 10.9 | 0.850 |
| 2029 | NYG |
16 | 12 | 48 | 8.1 | 19 | 6 | 1.4 | 14.0 | 38 | 26 | 5 | 9.8 | 0 | 12 | 2.1 | 1 | 8 | 8.3 | 66.7 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 9 | 9.5 | 0.750 |
| 2028 | NYG |
14 | 13 | 37 | 7.4 | 18 | 5 | 1.4 | 7.5 | 24 | 17 | 4 | 7.3 | 0 | 9 | 1.9 | 0 | 5 | 0.0 | 55.6 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 7 | 8.5 | 0.790 |
| 2027 | NYG |
12 | 12 | 27 | 4.8 | 7 | 2 | 0.6 | 5.0 | 19 | 16 | 3 | 6.1 | 0 | 8 | 1.8 | 1 | 8 | 12.5 | 100.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 7.8 | 0.650 |
| 2026 | NYG |
15 | 15 | 37 | 6.0 | 20 | - | - | 6.5 | 33 | 22 | 8 | 7.3 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 6 | - | - | - | 1 | 1 | - | 8.7 | 0.770 |
| 2025 | NYG |
16 | 15 | 45 | 6.3 | 15 | - | - | 4.0 | 26 | 21 | 2 | 6.0 | 0 | - | - | 1 | 8 | - | - | - | 0 | 1 | - | 8.2 | 0.650 |
| 2024 | NYG |
14 | 14 | 36 | 6.3 | 11 | - | - | 8.0 | 28 | 13 | 4 | 7.9 | 0 | - | - | 1 | 6 | - | - | - | 2 | 0 | - | 10.4 | 0.930 |
| 2023 | NYG |
14 | 14 | 27 | 6.5 | 16 | - | - | 6.5 | 7 | 4 | 4 | 4.3 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 2 | - | - | - | 1 | 1 | - | 6.5 | 0.550 |
| Career | 149 | 137 | 349 | 6.2 | 131 | 30 | 0.8 | 71.0 | 231 | 160 | 43 | 6.7 | 0 | 50 | 1.0 | 6 | 50 | 12.0 | 100.0 | 2 | 14 | 7 | 46 | 87.0 | 7.420 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2031 | NYG |
1 | 1 | 4 | 8.0 | 1 | 0 | - | 0.5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8.1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| 2030 | NYG |
2 | 2 | 4 | 5.5 | 1 | 1 | - | 1.0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 1.5 | 0 | 2 | 2.9 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| 2027 | NYG |
2 | 2 | 2 | 3.8 | 3 | 1 | - | 0.0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3.2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| Career | 5 | 5 | 10 | 5.3 | 5 | 2 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 3 | 8 | 2 | 3.8 | 0 | 2 | 1.2 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | PT | PS | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Pre-Camp | 22 | 67 | 58 | 100 | 24 | 27 | 34 | 58 | 66 | 76 | 55 | 46 | 72 |
| 2023 | Post-Camp | 22 | 48 | 66 | 95 | 29 | 32 | 45 | 48 | 60 | 82 | 32 | 56 | 64 |
| 2024 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 49 | 66 | 95 | 38 | 32 | 46 | 60 | 60 | 90 | 35 | 67 | 67 |
| 2024 | Post-Camp | 23 | 72 | 88 | 100 | 36 | 46 | 21 | 49 | 65 | 60 | 52 | 78 | 78 |
| 2025 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 74 | 90 | 100 | 37 | 48 | 20 | 50 | 65 | 60 | 53 | 80 | 80 |
| 2025 | Post-Camp | 24 | 76 | 90 | 100 | 39 | 50 | 22 | 52 | 64 | 60 | 53 | 80 | 80 |
| 2026 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 76 | 90 | 100 | 39 | 50 | 22 | 51 | 64 | 59 | 53 | 80 | 80 |
| 2026 | Post-Camp | 25 | 54 | 70 | 96 | 46 | 34 | 28 | 76 | 58 | 98 | 36 | 72 | 72 |
| 2027 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 54 | 68 | 95 | 46 | 34 | 29 | 77 | 58 | 78 | 36 | 70 | 70 |
| 2027 | Post-Camp | 26 | 55 | 68 | 96 | 46 | 34 | 27 | 77 | 56 | 77 | 36 | 70 | 70 |
| 2028 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 53 | 67 | 95 | 46 | 33 | 27 | 60 | 56 | 76 | 34 | 68 | 68 |
| 2028 | Post-Camp | 27 | 76 | 91 | 100 | 35 | 51 | 17 | 60 | 63 | 76 | 56 | 83 | 83 |
| 2029 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 78 | 92 | 100 | 34 | 41 | 17 | 60 | 64 | 76 | 56 | 84 | 84 |
| 2029 | Post-Camp | 28 | 67 | 85 | 97 | 28 | 32 | 9 | 54 | 54 | 74 | 56 | 76 | 76 |
| 2030 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 52 | 86 | 97 | 27 | 32 | 9 | 54 | 54 | 74 | 44 | 72 | 72 |
| 2030 | Post-Camp | 29 | 54 | 61 | 89 | 37 | 31 | 12 | 54 | 46 | 73 | 44 | 64 | 64 |
| 2031 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 50 | 68 | 91 | 35 | 27 | 11 | 63 | 48 | 87 | 39 | 67 | 67 |
| 2031 | Post-Camp | 30 | 53 | 67 | 82 | 20 | 34 | 7 | 41 | 38 | 57 | 51 | 61 | 61 |
| 2032 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 53 | 67 | 82 | 20 | 34 | 7 | 41 | 39 | 56 | 51 | 61 | 61 |
| 2032 | Post-Camp | 31 | 54 | 65 | 84 | 20 | 34 | 6 | 40 | 38 | 55 | 51 | 61 | 61 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | New York Giants | changed primary position from RDE |
| 2026 | New York Giants | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $52,050,000 |
| 2027 | New York Giants | signed a renegotiated contract: 5yrs, $56,750,000 |
| 2030 | New York Giants | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $41,210,000 |
| 2031 | New York Giants | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $44,700,000 |
| 2032 | New York Giants | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $22,700,000 |
