Richard Fredrickson
6' 1", 278 lbs
Draft: Round 4, Pick 29 (2023)
Drafted By: Detroit Lions
1 Ring
Yrs Pro: 14
Cap Cost: N/A
1 Ring
Yrs Pro: 14
Cap Cost: N/A
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2034 | MIA |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3.8 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.9 | 0.000 |
| 2034 | CIN |
2 | 0 | 1 | 2.2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2.7 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.3 | 0.040 |
| 2033 | DET |
6 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3.8 | 0 | 2 | 3.8 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1.2 | 0.050 |
| 2032 | DET |
12 | 0 | 5 | 7.7 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 8.3 | 0 | 1 | 1.9 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.7 | 0.120 |
| 2031 | DET |
16 | 0 | 6 | 4.4 | 2 | 1 | 1.3 | 2.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2.6 | 0 | 2 | 1.3 | 1 | 1 | 50.0 | 50.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.6 | 0.290 |
| 2030 | DET |
16 | 3 | 7 | 3.6 | 3 | 1 | 0.9 | 1.0 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 4.7 | 0 | 5 | 2.6 | 0 | 4 | 0.0 | 80.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3.2 | 0.240 |
| 2029 | DET |
14 | 1 | 5 | 4.4 | 4 | 2 | 2.3 | 1.0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2.9 | 0 | 3 | 2.2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.3 | 0.260 |
| 2028 | DET |
14 | 11 | 16 | 5.1 | 15 | 1 | 0.3 | 1.5 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 3.0 | 0 | 4 | 1.3 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | 75.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 6.8 | 0.610 |
| 2027 | DET |
16 | 16 | 20 | 4.2 | 10 | 2 | 0.6 | 3.0 | 19 | 1 | 2 | 5.5 | 0 | 10 | 2.3 | 1 | 8 | 10.0 | 80.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 8.7 | 0.750 |
| 2026 | DET |
16 | 16 | 31 | 6.5 | 13 | - | - | 10.5 | 12 | 3 | 6 | 6.0 | 0 | - | - | 2 | 8 | - | - | - | 4 | 4 | - | 9.6 | 0.880 |
| 2025 | DET |
16 | 15 | 23 | 4.6 | 2 | - | - | 5.0 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 4.1 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 3 | - | - | - | 1 | 1 | - | 7.6 | 0.610 |
| 2024 | DET |
16 | 12 | 13 | 5.6 | 4 | - | - | 1.0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3.7 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 1 | - | - | - | 0 | 1 | - | 3.5 | 0.270 |
| 2023 | DET |
9 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0.8 | 0.000 |
| Career | 155 | 75 | 127 | 4.9 | 55 | 7 | 0.4 | 26.5 | 64 | 7 | 17 | 4.5 | 0 | 27 | 1.1 | 4 | 30 | 14.8 | 100.0 | 0 | 5 | 6 | 12 | 51.9 | 4.120 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2031 | DET |
2 | 1 | 1 | 1.8 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2.9 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| 2028 | DET |
1 | 1 | 0 | 1.9 | 1 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 4.0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2027 | DET |
1 | 1 | 2 | 9.4 | 1 | 0 | - | 1.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.6 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| 2026 | DET |
3 | 3 | 2 | 3.3 | 3 | - | - | 0.5 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3.7 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 1 | - | - | - | 0 | 1 | - | - | - |
| 2025 | DET |
2 | 2 | 1 | 2.6 | 1 | - | - | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2.5 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2024 | DET |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 1 | 0 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2023 | DET |
3 | 1 | 1 | 1.3 | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 7.1 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 1 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Career | 13 | 10 | 7 | 3.0 | 6 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 3.8 | 0 | 1 | 0.3 | 1 | 4 | 100.0 | 100.0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | PT | PS | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 18 | 28 | 92 | 42 | 52 | 25 | 73 | 79 | 54 | 42 | 34 | 46 |
| 2023 | Post-Camp | 24 | 34 | 49 | 100 | 37 | 47 | 49 | 86 | 84 | 81 | 57 | 39 | 62 |
| 2024 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 34 | 50 | 100 | 37 | 47 | 49 | 86 | 85 | 81 | 57 | 42 | 62 |
| 2024 | Post-Camp | 25 | 34 | 50 | 100 | 35 | 46 | 48 | 84 | 85 | 80 | 56 | 45 | 62 |
| 2025 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 35 | 50 | 100 | 36 | 47 | 49 | 84 | 85 | 81 | 58 | 47 | 62 |
| 2025 | Post-Camp | 26 | 35 | 50 | 100 | 35 | 47 | 49 | 86 | 85 | 80 | 57 | 50 | 63 |
| 2026 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 30 | 33 | 100 | 22 | 32 | 34 | 92 | 85 | 57 | 39 | 55 | 55 |
| 2026 | Post-Camp | 27 | 22 | 46 | 86 | 24 | 39 | 23 | 73 | 76 | 73 | 54 | 52 | 52 |
| 2027 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 22 | 47 | 96 | 24 | 40 | 22 | 72 | 75 | 74 | 54 | 55 | 55 |
| 2027 | Post-Camp | 28 | 28 | 30 | 95 | 18 | 29 | 35 | 91 | 82 | 56 | 38 | 52 | 52 |
| 2028 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 29 | 29 | 95 | 18 | 28 | 36 | 92 | 82 | 54 | 37 | 52 | 52 |
| 2028 | Post-Camp | 29 | 19 | 48 | 95 | 23 | 38 | 22 | 71 | 72 | 74 | 55 | 53 | 53 |
| 2029 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 19 | 41 | 95 | 23 | 39 | 21 | 70 | 72 | 74 | 56 | 52 | 52 |
| 2029 | Post-Camp | 30 | 18 | 41 | 96 | 25 | 40 | 21 | 70 | 73 | 74 | 56 | 52 | 52 |
| 2030 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 17 | 41 | 95 | 25 | 40 | 32 | 69 | 73 | 74 | 56 | 51 | 51 |
| 2030 | Post-Camp | 31 | 18 | 39 | 94 | 26 | 41 | 31 | 69 | 74 | 74 | 56 | 51 | 51 |
| 2031 | Pre-Camp | 32 | 20 | 43 | 87 | 25 | 38 | 25 | 76 | 77 | 70 | 51 | 51 | 51 |
| 2031 | Post-Camp | 32 | 17 | 30 | 88 | 16 | 32 | 27 | 87 | 70 | 54 | 40 | 46 | 46 |
| 2032 | Pre-Camp | 33 | 17 | 30 | 88 | 15 | 32 | 27 | 88 | 70 | 54 | 40 | 46 | 46 |
| 2032 | Post-Camp | 33 | 9 | 22 | 84 | 13 | 28 | 18 | 86 | 64 | 51 | 40 | 40 | 40 |
| 2033 | Pre-Camp | 34 | 9 | 22 | 84 | 13 | 28 | 18 | 86 | 64 | 52 | 40 | 40 | 40 |
| 2033 | Post-Camp | 34 | 0 | 14 | 81 | 14 | 28 | 10 | 82 | 59 | 49 | 40 | 34 | 34 |
| 2034 | Pre-Camp | 35 | 0 | 14 | 81 | 14 | 28 | 10 | 81 | 59 | 48 | 40 | 34 | 34 |
| 2034 | Post-Camp | 35 | 0 | 14 | 79 | 14 | 28 | 9 | 76 | 51 | 48 | 40 | 33 | 33 |
| 2035 | Pre-Camp | 36 | 0 | 14 | 79 | 14 | 28 | 9 | 76 | 51 | 48 | 40 | 33 | 33 |
| 2035 | Post-Camp | 36 | 0 | 8 | 69 | 12 | 27 | 7 | 70 | 42 | 40 | 40 | 27 | 27 |
| 2036 | Pre-Camp | 37 | 0 | 8 | 69 | 12 | 27 | 7 | 70 | 42 | 40 | 40 | 27 | 27 |
| 2036 | Post-Camp | 37 | 0 | 8 | 66 | 0 | 24 | 0 | 63 | 42 | 28 | 40 | 25 | 25 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Detroit Lions | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $15,260,000 |
| 2028 | Detroit Lions | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $16,140,000 |
| 2031 | Detroit Lions | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $10,270,000 |
| 2034 | Detroit Lions | released |
| 2034 | Los Angeles Rams | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,430,000 |
| 2034 | Los Angeles Rams | released |
| 2034 | Cincinnati Bengals | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,430,000 |
| 2034 | Cincinnati Bengals | released |
| 2034 | Cincinnati Bengals | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,430,000 |
| 2034 | Cincinnati Bengals | released |
| 2034 | Miami Dolphins | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,430,000 |
| 2035 | Miami Dolphins | released |


