J.T. Wells
5' 9", 210 lbs
Draft: Undrafted (2023)
Drafted By: N/A
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 7
Cap Cost: N/A
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 7
Cap Cost: N/A
Rushing Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Att | Yds | Y/A | TD | Fum | FL | FL% | Lg | 3D | 3DC | SR | SR% | RFL | RFL% | 10+ | 1DR | 1D% | 20+ | 100YG | Pen | RAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2028 | ATL |
9 | 3 | 55 | 142 | 2.58 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.8 | 35 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 30.9 | 12 | 21.8 | 4 | 6 | 10.9 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.8 | 0.250 |
| 2027 | JAC |
16 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.160 |
| 2026 | CAL |
1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0.67 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | - | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0.120 |
| 2025 | TBY |
15 | 3 | 107 | 475 | 4.44 | 2 | 2 | - | - | 49 | 11 | 9 | - | - | - | - | 14 | 27 | 25.2 | - | 0 | - | 3.2 | 0.390 |
| 2024 | TBY |
16 | 6 | 135 | 452 | 3.35 | 3 | 4 | - | - | 55 | 8 | 4 | - | - | - | - | 16 | 25 | 18.5 | - | 0 | - | 0.8 | 0.240 |
| 2023 | GBY |
7 | 1 | 17 | 40 | 2.35 | 0 | 1 | - | - | 6 | 1 | 1 | - | - | - | - | 0 | 1 | 5.9 | - | 0 | - | 0.3 | 0.100 |
| Career | 64 | 15 | 317 | 1,111 | 3.50 | 6 | 9 | 1 | 0.3 | 55 | 20 | 14 | 17 | 5.4 | 12 | 3.8 | 34 | 59 | 18.6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5.1 | 1.260 | |
Receiving Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tgt | Rec | % | Yds | TD | Y/T | Y/C | YAC | Dp | Dp% | Tgt% | Lg | 1DR | 1D% | SC | SC% | 3D | 3DC | 20+ | 100+ | Pen | ReAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2028 | ATL |
9 | 3 | 10 | 6 | 60.0 | 51 | 0 | 5.10 | 8.50 | 26 | 0 | 0.0 | 11.5 | 18 | 3 | 30.0 | 4 | 40.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.4 | 0.250 |
| 2027 | JAC |
16 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 100.0 | 3 | 0 | 3.00 | 3.00 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.7 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.160 |
| 2026 | CAL |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0.120 |
| 2025 | TBY |
15 | 3 | 13 | 11 | 84.6 | 95 | 0 | 7.31 | 8.64 | 46 | 0 | 0.0 | 10.4 | 29 | 5 | 38.5 | - | - | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | 0.9 | 0.390 |
| 2024 | TBY |
16 | 6 | 31 | 21 | 67.7 | 64 | 0 | 2.06 | 3.05 | 34 | 0 | 0.0 | 20.7 | 15 | 2 | 6.5 | - | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.5 | 0.240 |
| 2023 | GBY |
7 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | - | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0.100 |
| Career | 64 | 15 | 56 | 39 | 69.6 | 213 | 0 | 3.80 | 5.46 | 106 | 0 | 0.0 | 13.3 | 29 | 10 | 17.9 | 4 | 7.1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.9 | 1.260 | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2028 | ATL |
9 | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0.0 | 0.250 |
| 2027 | JAC |
16 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0.0 | 0.160 |
| 2026 | CAL |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.120 |
| 2025 | TBY |
15 | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.390 |
| 2024 | TBY |
16 | 6 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.240 |
| 2023 | GBY |
7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.100 |
| Career | 64 | 15 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0.0 | 1.260 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Rushing Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Att | Yds | Y/A | TD | Fum | FL | FL% | Lg | 3D | 3DC | SR | SR% | RFL | RFL% | 10+ | 1DR | 1D% | 20+ | 100YG | Pen | RAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2027 | JAC |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| 2023 | GBY |
1 | 1 | 5 | 23 | 4.60 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 14 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | - | 1 | 2 | 40.0 | - | 0 | - | - | - |
| Career | 3 | 1 | 5 | 23 | 4.60 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 2 | 40.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - | |
Receiving Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tgt | Rec | % | Yds | TD | Y/T | Y/C | YAC | Dp | Dp% | Tgt% | Lg | 1DR | 1D% | SC | SC% | 3D | 3DC | 20+ | 100+ | Pen | ReAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2027 | JAC |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| 2023 | GBY |
1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 66.7 | 9 | 0 | 3.00 | 4.50 | 0 | 1 | 33.3 | 27.3 | 6 | 0 | 0.0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Career | 3 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 66.7 | 9 | 0 | 3.00 | 4.50 | 0 | 1 | 33.3 | 15.8 | 6 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2027 | JAC |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | - | - |
| 2023 | GBY |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| Career | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | BR | PI | 3D | HR | EL | SO | BP | AD | GD | RR | 3C | PR | KR | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 35 | 45 | 41 | 15 | 46 | 65 | 78 | 25 | 74 | 62 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 74 | 58 | 29 | 41 |
| 2023 | Post-Camp | 23 | 35 | 39 | 34 | 19 | 30 | 58 | 78 | 26 | 67 | 46 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 60 | 68 | 33 | 33 |
| 2024 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 35 | 39 | 36 | 20 | 32 | 58 | 78 | 26 | 70 | 46 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 63 | 72 | 36 | 36 |
| 2024 | Post-Camp | 24 | 32 | 44 | 64 | 36 | 41 | 64 | 70 | 40 | 72 | 78 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 72 | 76 | 34 | 49 |
| 2025 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 32 | 44 | 64 | 38 | 42 | 64 | 82 | 40 | 72 | 78 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 72 | 76 | 37 | 50 |
| 2025 | Post-Camp | 25 | 32 | 43 | 54 | 16 | 28 | 62 | 86 | 27 | 56 | 78 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 48 | 64 | 38 | 38 |
| 2026 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 32 | 44 | 54 | 16 | 28 | 63 | 88 | 27 | 55 | 79 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 46 | 64 | 38 | 38 |
| 2026 | Post-Camp | 26 | 32 | 42 | 53 | 18 | 30 | 61 | 89 | 28 | 57 | 81 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 48 | 64 | 39 | 39 |
| 2027 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 32 | 42 | 54 | 17 | 30 | 61 | 90 | 28 | 56 | 82 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 46 | 63 | 38 | 38 |
| 2027 | Post-Camp | 27 | 28 | 34 | 34 | 22 | 30 | 56 | 48 | 36 | 75 | 63 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 72 | 85 | 41 | 41 |
| 2028 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 28 | 37 | 34 | 22 | 31 | 55 | 59 | 37 | 77 | 62 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 58 | 86 | 39 | 39 |
| 2028 | Post-Camp | 28 | 27 | 37 | 35 | 22 | 32 | 54 | 61 | 39 | 76 | 62 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 60 | 86 | 39 | 39 |
| 2029 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 28 | 37 | 34 | 22 | 33 | 54 | 61 | 39 | 76 | 62 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 60 | 88 | 39 | 39 |
| 2029 | Post-Camp | 29 | 13 | 36 | 32 | 8 | 18 | 44 | 47 | 31 | 68 | 51 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 47 | 88 | 29 | 29 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Tampa Bay Buccaneers | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $650,000 |
| 2023 | Tampa Bay Buccaneers | released |
| 2023 | Green Bay Packers | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $650,000 |
| 2024 | Tampa Bay Buccaneers | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $740,000 |
| 2025 | Tampa Bay Buccaneers | signed to a new contract: 2yrs, $4,190,000 |
| 2026 | Tampa Bay Buccaneers | released |
| 2026 | California Chargers | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $940,000 |
| 2027 | Jacksonville Jaguars | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,060,000 |
| 2028 | Atlanta Falcons | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,080,000 |
| 2029 | Baltimore Ravens | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,110,000 |
| 2029 | Baltimore Ravens | released |




