Sawyer Buckner
5' 10", 197 lbs
Draft: Round 5, Pick 14 (2022)
Drafted By: Chicago Bears
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 10
Cap Cost: N/A
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 10
Cap Cost: N/A
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2030 | ATL |
4 | 0 | 1 | 9.1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 14.3 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.6 | 0.010 |
| 2029 | NYG |
4 | 0 | 2 | 7.1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 5 | 21.7 | 1 | 1 | 20.0 | 20.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.8 | 0.040 |
| 2029 | NYJ |
1 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 7.7 | 1 | 0 | 100.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.6 | 0.020 |
| 2029 | LV |
1 | 1 | 7 | 14.3 | 0 | 1 | 3.3 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 2 | 10.5 | 0 | 4 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.6 | 0.020 |
| 2028 | DAL |
10 | 2 | 17 | 8.7 | 5 | 3 | 2.9 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 15 | 10.0 | 4 | 13 | 26.7 | 86.7 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2.2 | 0.220 |
| 2027 | LAC |
16 | 1 | 26 | 8.7 | 8 | 1 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.4 | 1 | 30 | 13.2 | 2 | 18 | 6.7 | 60.0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2.2 | 0.210 |
| 2026 | PHI |
16 | 4 | 18 | 7.0 | 5 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 1 | 18 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 2.2 | 0.220 |
| 2025 | JAC |
10 | 6 | 27 | 11.3 | 10 | - | - | 0.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 0 | - | - | 2 | 19 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 2.9 | 0.330 |
| 2025 | DET |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0.7 | 0.030 |
| 2024 | DET |
8 | 0 | 11 | 9.2 | 1 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 2 | 10 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | - | 1.4 | 0.100 |
| 2023 | CHI |
16 | 7 | 45 | 10.5 | 14 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 4 | 28 | - | - | - | 1 | 2 | - | 4.0 | 0.460 |
| 2022 | CHI |
1 | 0 | 1 | 25.0 | 1 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0.6 | 0.010 |
| Career | 88 | 21 | 155 | 9.4 | 45 | 5 | 0.6 | 0.5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 3 | 54 | 4.0 | 17 | 112 | 31.5 | 100.0 | 9 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 18.6 | 1.670 | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2030 | ATL |
4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0.0 | 0.010 |
| 2029 | NYG |
4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0.0 | 0.040 |
| 2029 | NYJ |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0.0 | 0.020 |
| 2029 | LV |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0.0 | 0.020 |
| 2028 | DAL |
10 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0.0 | 0.220 |
| 2027 | LAC |
16 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 2 | 0.0 | 0.210 |
| 2026 | PHI |
16 | 4 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.220 |
| 2025 | JAC |
10 | 6 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.330 |
| 2025 | DET |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.030 |
| 2024 | DET |
8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.100 |
| 2023 | CHI |
16 | 7 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.460 |
| 2022 | CHI |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.010 |
| Career | 88 | 21 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 2 | 0.0 | 1.670 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2027 | LAC |
2 | 0 | 2 | 18.2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2024 | DET |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Career | 3 | 0 | 2 | 8.3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2027 | LAC |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| 2024 | DET |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| Career | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | IN | PR | KR | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 24 | 58 | 58 | 54 | 58 | 64 | 43 | 0 | 1 | 28 | 54 | 22 | 43 |
| 2022 | Post-Camp | 25 | 31 | 53 | 50 | 45 | 56 | 72 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 33 | 45 | 24 | 40 |
| 2023 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 32 | 54 | 49 | 46 | 56 | 72 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 34 | 47 | 24 | 40 |
| 2023 | Post-Camp | 26 | 26 | 42 | 74 | 31 | 47 | 64 | 38 | 0 | 0 | 44 | 29 | 33 | 37 |
| 2024 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 32 | 53 | 54 | 34 | 59 | 64 | 23 | 0 | 0 | 25 | 31 | 40 | 40 |
| 2024 | Post-Camp | 27 | 32 | 52 | 54 | 35 | 60 | 66 | 21 | 0 | 0 | 27 | 32 | 40 | 40 |
| 2025 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 33 | 52 | 54 | 35 | 60 | 66 | 22 | 0 | 0 | 26 | 32 | 40 | 40 |
| 2025 | Post-Camp | 28 | 34 | 53 | 55 | 37 | 61 | 65 | 22 | 0 | 0 | 26 | 32 | 41 | 41 |
| 2026 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 35 | 53 | 54 | 37 | 62 | 64 | 22 | 0 | 0 | 26 | 32 | 41 | 41 |
| 2026 | Post-Camp | 29 | 33 | 51 | 54 | 38 | 63 | 65 | 24 | 0 | 0 | 26 | 32 | 41 | 41 |
| 2027 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 34 | 52 | 52 | 39 | 64 | 64 | 24 | 0 | 0 | 34 | 25 | 42 | 42 |
| 2027 | Post-Camp | 30 | 34 | 52 | 54 | 37 | 62 | 65 | 22 | 0 | 0 | 35 | 25 | 41 | 41 |
| 2028 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 34 | 54 | 52 | 38 | 50 | 70 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 35 | 25 | 40 | 40 |
| 2028 | Post-Camp | 31 | 22 | 36 | 79 | 23 | 50 | 68 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 34 | 26 | 36 | 36 |
| 2029 | Pre-Camp | 32 | 22 | 44 | 63 | 30 | 50 | 68 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 34 | 26 | 35 | 35 |
| 2029 | Post-Camp | 32 | 31 | 44 | 65 | 31 | 50 | 69 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 33 | 25 | 38 | 38 |
| 2030 | Pre-Camp | 33 | 24 | 43 | 65 | 30 | 49 | 69 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 33 | 25 | 36 | 36 |
| 2030 | Post-Camp | 33 | 10 | 38 | 60 | 30 | 45 | 69 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 25 | 29 | 29 |
| 2031 | Pre-Camp | 34 | 9 | 34 | 70 | 26 | 39 | 73 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 21 | 28 | 28 |
| 2031 | Post-Camp | 34 | 1 | 18 | 52 | 11 | 29 | 60 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 21 | 17 | 17 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Chicago Bears | released |
| 2024 | Detroit Lions | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $810,000 |
| 2025 | Jacksonville Jaguars | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $920,000 |
| 2025 | Jacksonville Jaguars | released |
| 2025 | Detroit Lions | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $920,000 |
| 2026 | Philadelphia Eagles | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,030,000 |
| 2027 | Los Angeles Rams | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,060,000 |
| 2028 | Dallas Cowboys | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,080,000 |
| 2029 | New York Jets | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,280,000 |
| 2029 | New York Jets | released |
| 2029 | Las Vegas Raiders | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,280,000 |
| 2029 | Las Vegas Raiders | released |
| 2029 | New York Giants | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,280,000 |
| 2030 | Atlanta Falcons | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,310,000 |
| 2030 | Atlanta Falcons | released |









