Sherman Nesbit
6' 1", 256 lbs
Draft: Round 2, Pick 4 (2022)
Drafted By: Washington Commanders
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 13
Cap Cost: N/A
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 13
Cap Cost: N/A
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2034 | CHI |
15 | 11 | 41 | 9.7 | 15 | 6 | 2.0 | 8.0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3.1 | 0 | 9 | 2.5 | 2 | 3 | 22.2 | 33.3 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 6.8 | 0.630 |
| 2033 | CHI |
16 | 4 | 40 | 15.6 | 13 | 3 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 0 | 17 | 8.6 | 4 | 23 | 23.5 | 100.0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4.1 | 0.370 |
| 2032 | CLE |
10 | 8 | 38 | 11.3 | 12 | 2 | 0.9 | 0.0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0.9 | 1 | 32 | 14.1 | 2 | 13 | 6.3 | 40.6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4.5 | 0.400 |
| 2031 | WAS |
16 | 16 | 74 | 10.5 | 23 | 14 | 3.3 | 7.0 | 12 | 3 | 1 | 3.6 | 1 | 35 | 6.2 | 1 | 18 | 2.9 | 51.4 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 8.2 | 0.860 |
| 2030 | WAS |
16 | 16 | 70 | 10.2 | 30 | 6 | 1.5 | 4.5 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 2.3 | 2 | 34 | 5.5 | 4 | 26 | 11.8 | 76.5 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 8.8 | 0.860 |
| 2029 | WAS |
16 | 16 | 101 | 13.1 | 31 | 14 | 3.7 | 3.0 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 1.4 | 3 | 86 | 13.1 | 13 | 52 | 15.1 | 60.5 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 12.0 | 1.000 |
| 2028 | WAS |
16 | 16 | 89 | 12.1 | 34 | 13 | 3.2 | 1.0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 1 | 62 | 10.0 | 6 | 49 | 9.7 | 79.0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 11.7 | 1.000 |
| 2027 | WAS |
14 | 14 | 93 | 14.3 | 31 | 12 | 3.4 | 3.5 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 1.2 | 4 | 82 | 15.3 | 6 | 45 | 7.3 | 54.9 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.8 | 0.710 |
| 2026 | WAS |
16 | 16 | 107 | 13.9 | 32 | - | - | 1.5 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 1.4 | 2 | - | - | 6 | 60 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | - | 9.3 | 0.930 |
| 2025 | WAS |
16 | 16 | 94 | 13.9 | 36 | - | - | 8.0 | 14 | 10 | 1 | 3.9 | 3 | - | - | 6 | 35 | - | - | - | 1 | 2 | - | 10.2 | 0.830 |
| 2024 | WAS |
14 | 14 | 82 | 14.3 | 22 | - | - | 1.0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0.7 | 3 | - | - | 4 | 48 | - | - | - | 2 | 1 | - | 6.9 | 0.650 |
| 2023 | WAS |
16 | 16 | 106 | 13.7 | 34 | - | - | 1.0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1.1 | 3 | - | - | 9 | 51 | - | - | - | 1 | 3 | - | 11.1 | 1.000 |
| 2022 | WAS |
12 | 12 | 62 | 11.2 | 16 | - | - | 1.5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0.6 | 1 | - | - | 6 | 33 | - | - | - | 1 | 1 | - | 6.5 | 0.510 |
| Career | 193 | 175 | 997 | 12.5 | 329 | 70 | 1.6 | 41.0 | 61 | 33 | 10 | 1.7 | 24 | 357 | 5.5 | 69 | 456 | 19.3 | 100.0 | 32 | 18 | 13 | 13 | 107.8 | 9.750 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2033 | CHI |
2 | 2 | 8 | 15.9 | 2 | 1 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 4 | 8.7 | 0 | 4 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2029 | WAS |
1 | 1 | 8 | 24.6 | 8 | 0 | - | 1.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2.6 | 0 | 3 | 7.9 | 0 | 7 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2028 | WAS |
1 | 1 | 6 | 13.4 | 3 | 2 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 5 | 14.7 | 0 | 1 | - | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2026 | WAS |
1 | 1 | 2 | 5.3 | 1 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 1 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2024 | WAS |
1 | 1 | 12 | 20.0 | 2 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 5 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2023 | WAS |
1 | 1 | 6 | 13.4 | 3 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 4 | 3 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Career | 7 | 7 | 42 | 15.8 | 19 | 3 | 1.7 | 1.0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0.5 | 0 | 12 | 5.6 | 4 | 21 | 33.3 | 100.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | PT | PS | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 58 | 100 | 80 | 64 | 20 | 67 | 72 | 37 | 82 | 51 | 38 | 59 |
| 2022 | Post-Camp | 23 | 64 | 99 | 90 | 41 | 42 | 59 | 74 | 39 | 97 | 54 | 46 | 59 |
| 2023 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 67 | 99 | 90 | 41 | 42 | 64 | 74 | 39 | 97 | 58 | 57 | 58 |
| 2023 | Post-Camp | 24 | 78 | 100 | 91 | 48 | 46 | 66 | 76 | 39 | 97 | 61 | 65 | 65 |
| 2024 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 84 | 88 | 91 | 52 | 37 | 69 | 76 | 39 | 80 | 62 | 69 | 69 |
| 2024 | Post-Camp | 25 | 87 | 92 | 82 | 61 | 18 | 38 | 48 | 31 | 95 | 81 | 63 | 63 |
| 2025 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 87 | 92 | 82 | 61 | 18 | 38 | 47 | 31 | 96 | 81 | 63 | 63 |
| 2025 | Post-Camp | 26 | 89 | 94 | 81 | 62 | 17 | 40 | 47 | 32 | 94 | 81 | 64 | 64 |
| 2026 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 90 | 95 | 81 | 63 | 17 | 39 | 46 | 32 | 95 | 82 | 64 | 64 |
| 2026 | Post-Camp | 27 | 70 | 78 | 92 | 51 | 28 | 61 | 65 | 30 | 72 | 63 | 60 | 60 |
| 2027 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 70 | 77 | 92 | 50 | 22 | 62 | 66 | 29 | 71 | 62 | 59 | 59 |
| 2027 | Post-Camp | 28 | 88 | 95 | 80 | 62 | 21 | 37 | 47 | 35 | 99 | 84 | 64 | 64 |
| 2028 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 90 | 96 | 79 | 63 | 21 | 48 | 45 | 34 | 100 | 84 | 66 | 66 |
| 2028 | Post-Camp | 29 | 67 | 74 | 93 | 48 | 20 | 48 | 66 | 30 | 70 | 60 | 56 | 56 |
| 2029 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 66 | 73 | 85 | 48 | 20 | 48 | 68 | 30 | 69 | 59 | 55 | 55 |
| 2029 | Post-Camp | 30 | 88 | 98 | 85 | 63 | 18 | 50 | 44 | 32 | 100 | 86 | 66 | 66 |
| 2030 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 89 | 98 | 85 | 64 | 18 | 50 | 58 | 32 | 100 | 86 | 68 | 68 |
| 2030 | Post-Camp | 31 | 81 | 83 | 73 | 54 | 18 | 51 | 41 | 34 | 93 | 87 | 61 | 61 |
| 2031 | Pre-Camp | 32 | 76 | 78 | 69 | 51 | 16 | 44 | 36 | 32 | 85 | 80 | 56 | 56 |
| 2031 | Post-Camp | 32 | 66 | 61 | 67 | 34 | 7 | 43 | 40 | 24 | 62 | 66 | 46 | 46 |
| 2032 | Pre-Camp | 33 | 65 | 61 | 68 | 34 | 7 | 43 | 41 | 24 | 62 | 66 | 46 | 46 |
| 2032 | Post-Camp | 33 | 71 | 78 | 71 | 54 | 0 | 22 | 37 | 34 | 100 | 80 | 51 | 51 |
| 2033 | Pre-Camp | 34 | 71 | 77 | 71 | 54 | 0 | 22 | 38 | 34 | 100 | 80 | 51 | 51 |
| 2033 | Post-Camp | 34 | 71 | 77 | 72 | 45 | 0 | 20 | 38 | 28 | 94 | 80 | 49 | 49 |
| 2034 | Pre-Camp | 35 | 71 | 78 | 72 | 46 | 0 | 20 | 38 | 28 | 94 | 80 | 49 | 49 |
| 2034 | Post-Camp | 35 | 67 | 66 | 69 | 37 | 0 | 12 | 28 | 21 | 82 | 80 | 43 | 43 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | Washington Commanders | placed on injured reserve |
| 2025 | Washington Commanders | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $22,610,000 |
| 2025 | Washington Commanders | changed primary position from SLB |
| 2028 | Washington Commanders | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $28,060,000 |
| 2029 | Washington Commanders | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $30,920,000 |
| 2029 | Washington Commanders | changed primary position from WLB |
| 2031 | Washington Commanders | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $24,440,000 |
| 2032 | Washington Commanders | released |
| 2032 | Cleveland Browns | signed as a free agent: 2yrs, $17,870,000 |
| 2033 | Cleveland Browns | released |
| 2033 | Chicago Bears | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,400,000 |
| 2034 | Chicago Bears | re-signed as an unrestricted free agent: 1yr, $2,600,000 |
| 2034 | Chicago Bears | changed primary position from SLB |


