Tyler Schweitzer
6' 4", 282 lbs
Draft: Round 6, Pick 19 (2022)
Drafted By: Buffalo Bills
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 11
Cap Cost: N/A
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 11
Cap Cost: N/A
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2031 | IND |
11 | 1 | 8 | 6.7 | 2 | 1 | 2.0 | 4.5 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 9.3 | 1 | 4 | 2.4 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 25.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3.0 | 0.240 |
| 2030 | ATL |
15 | 10 | 35 | 7.2 | 9 | 6 | 2.2 | 6.5 | 12 | 15 | 5 | 5.5 | 0 | 9 | 2.1 | 0 | 13 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 6.6 | 0.580 |
| 2029 | ATL |
16 | 16 | 40 | 5.6 | 10 | 8 | 2.0 | 7.5 | 28 | 28 | 8 | 7.0 | 0 | 16 | 2.6 | 0 | 7 | 0.0 | 43.8 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 9.7 | 0.920 |
| 2028 | DAL |
11 | 0 | 9 | 5.0 | 1 | 2 | 2.6 | 2.5 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 3.7 | 0 | 2 | 1.1 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2.9 | 0.220 |
| 2027 | CLE |
16 | 0 | 13 | 5.7 | 6 | 1 | 0.8 | 3.0 | 9 | 8 | 2 | 5.3 | 0 | 2 | 0.8 | 0 | 4 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3.3 | 0.240 |
| 2026 | BUF |
12 | 10 | 20 | 5.3 | 6 | - | - | 3.5 | 11 | 9 | 0 | 4.0 | 0 | - | - | 1 | 4 | - | - | - | 0 | 1 | - | 5.7 | 0.500 |
| 2025 | BUF |
13 | 13 | 35 | 7.7 | 13 | - | - | 7.0 | 5 | 12 | 0 | 2.8 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 7 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | - | 7.3 | 0.580 |
| 2024 | BUF |
16 | 3 | 4 | 3.3 | 4 | - | - | 2.5 | 7 | 5 | 0 | 4.1 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | - | 2.9 | 0.210 |
| 2023 | BUF |
6 | 1 | 1 | 1.6 | 0 | - | - | 0.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.6 | 0 | - | - | 1 | 0 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 1.7 | 0.100 |
| 2022 | BUF |
3 | 1 | 3 | 6.0 | 1 | - | - | 1.5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8.5 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 1.4 | 0.080 |
| Career | 119 | 55 | 168 | 6.0 | 52 | 18 | 1.2 | 39.0 | 85 | 85 | 20 | 5.1 | 1 | 33 | 1.2 | 2 | 38 | 6.1 | 100.0 | 3 | 6 | 5 | 9 | 44.5 | 3.670 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2029 | ATL |
1 | 1 | 3 | 7.8 | 1 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 3.8 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2026 | BUF |
3 | 3 | 9 | 7.6 | 1 | - | - | 0.0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 5.5 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 2 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2023 | BUF |
1 | 0 | 1 | 7.1 | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 1 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Career | 5 | 4 | 13 | 7.7 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 3.7 | 0 | 1 | 0.9 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | PT | PS | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 55 | 86 | 17 | 28 | 26 | 37 | 43 | 47 | 80 | 6 | 28 | 54 |
| 2022 | Post-Camp | 25 | 25 | 66 | 18 | 22 | 33 | 26 | 47 | 46 | 84 | 6 | 32 | 39 |
| 2023 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 24 | 64 | 18 | 20 | 35 | 25 | 45 | 46 | 84 | 6 | 33 | 38 |
| 2023 | Post-Camp | 26 | 47 | 98 | 16 | 33 | 20 | 44 | 75 | 43 | 98 | 6 | 34 | 54 |
| 2024 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 47 | 98 | 16 | 33 | 20 | 44 | 75 | 43 | 98 | 7 | 36 | 54 |
| 2024 | Post-Camp | 27 | 26 | 80 | 19 | 20 | 38 | 26 | 50 | 49 | 94 | 7 | 41 | 41 |
| 2025 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 30 | 94 | 19 | 24 | 38 | 26 | 50 | 49 | 98 | 7 | 46 | 46 |
| 2025 | Post-Camp | 28 | 30 | 100 | 17 | 24 | 26 | 24 | 53 | 49 | 100 | 5 | 47 | 47 |
| 2026 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 30 | 100 | 17 | 24 | 26 | 24 | 52 | 49 | 100 | 5 | 47 | 47 |
| 2026 | Post-Camp | 29 | 42 | 83 | 16 | 30 | 20 | 33 | 77 | 44 | 72 | 8 | 48 | 48 |
| 2027 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 43 | 81 | 15 | 30 | 19 | 33 | 78 | 43 | 98 | 8 | 50 | 50 |
| 2027 | Post-Camp | 30 | 30 | 100 | 18 | 25 | 28 | 25 | 52 | 48 | 96 | 5 | 47 | 47 |
| 2028 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 29 | 100 | 18 | 25 | 28 | 24 | 66 | 48 | 96 | 5 | 47 | 47 |
| 2028 | Post-Camp | 31 | 29 | 100 | 17 | 26 | 29 | 25 | 65 | 49 | 96 | 5 | 47 | 47 |
| 2029 | Pre-Camp | 32 | 28 | 100 | 17 | 25 | 24 | 24 | 65 | 50 | 96 | 5 | 52 | 52 |
| 2029 | Post-Camp | 32 | 27 | 100 | 16 | 25 | 15 | 23 | 62 | 46 | 88 | 5 | 51 | 51 |
| 2030 | Pre-Camp | 33 | 35 | 100 | 16 | 24 | 15 | 22 | 62 | 46 | 88 | 7 | 53 | 53 |
| 2030 | Post-Camp | 33 | 28 | 66 | 3 | 22 | 9 | 37 | 59 | 35 | 71 | 6 | 38 | 38 |
| 2031 | Pre-Camp | 34 | 31 | 74 | 3 | 21 | 8 | 34 | 68 | 36 | 59 | 8 | 40 | 40 |
| 2031 | Post-Camp | 34 | 14 | 59 | 3 | 13 | 0 | 27 | 48 | 19 | 52 | 8 | 28 | 28 |
| 2032 | Pre-Camp | 35 | 14 | 59 | 3 | 13 | 0 | 27 | 48 | 19 | 52 | 8 | 28 | 28 |
| 2032 | Post-Camp | 35 | 7 | 58 | 3 | 8 | 0 | 14 | 46 | 18 | 42 | 8 | 25 | 25 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Buffalo Bills | changed primary position from RDE |
| 2025 | Buffalo Bills | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $6,050,000 |
| 2026 | Buffalo Bills | has begun a contract holdout |
| 2026 | Buffalo Bills | signed a renegotiated contract: 5yrs, $50,150,000 |
| 2026 | Buffalo Bills | has ended his contract holdout |
| 2027 | Buffalo Bills | released |
| 2027 | Cleveland Browns | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,060,000 |
| 2028 | Dallas Cowboys | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,080,000 |
| 2029 | Dallas Cowboys | changed primary position from LDT |
| 2029 | Atlanta Falcons | signed as an unrestricted free agent: 2yrs, $6,410,000 |
| 2029 | Atlanta Falcons | changed primary position from LDE |
| 2030 | Atlanta Falcons | signed a renegotiated contract: 2yrs, $14,760,000 |
| 2031 | Atlanta Falcons | released |
| 2031 | Indianapolis Colts | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,340,000 |
| 2031 | Indianapolis Colts | released |




