Louis Rice
6' 3", 278 lbs
Draft: Round 2, Pick 27 (2022)
Drafted By: Las Vegas Raiders
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 12
Cap Cost: N/A
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 12
Cap Cost: N/A
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2033 | NYG |
15 | 14 | 23 | 5.0 | 10 | 0 | 0.0 | 3.5 | 8 | 0 | 4 | 4.0 | 0 | 6 | 1.5 | 2 | 7 | 33.3 | 100.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 9.1 | 0.890 |
| 2032 | HOU |
16 | 14 | 29 | 5.2 | 12 | 4 | 1.0 | 4.5 | 13 | 3 | 4 | 4.4 | 0 | 7 | 1.4 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 28.6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 6.6 | 0.580 |
| 2031 | HOU |
16 | 12 | 40 | 7.7 | 21 | 6 | 1.6 | 5.5 | 8 | 0 | 6 | 3.9 | 1 | 10 | 2.0 | 0 | 8 | 0.0 | 80.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 7.6 | 0.670 |
| 2030 | HOU |
6 | 5 | 16 | 6.7 | 5 | 3 | 2.1 | 1.5 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 4.0 | 0 | 4 | 2.1 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 3.2 | 0.210 |
| 2029 | HOU |
16 | 16 | 50 | 7.2 | 15 | 10 | 2.5 | 4.5 | 19 | 6 | 4 | 4.8 | 0 | 10 | 1.7 | 0 | 9 | 0.0 | 90.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 8.5 | 0.660 |
| 2028 | HOU |
16 | 14 | 56 | 8.7 | 22 | 7 | 1.5 | 8.5 | 19 | 6 | 2 | 5.5 | 0 | 16 | 3.0 | 1 | 5 | 6.3 | 31.3 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 10.4 | 1.000 |
| 2027 | HOU |
15 | 15 | 33 | 6.8 | 12 | 5 | 1.4 | 9.5 | 18 | 10 | 0 | 6.3 | 0 | 12 | 2.8 | 1 | 5 | 8.3 | 41.7 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 9.2 | 0.770 |
| 2026 | HOU |
16 | 15 | 53 | 8.2 | 18 | - | - | 12.0 | 16 | 4 | 8 | 5.8 | 0 | - | - | 1 | 6 | - | - | - | 1 | 1 | - | 9.6 | 0.860 |
| 2025 | LV |
16 | 15 | 51 | 8.3 | 25 | - | - | 7.5 | 25 | 5 | 7 | 6.5 | 0 | - | - | 2 | 8 | - | - | - | 2 | 0 | - | 12.2 | 1.000 |
| 2024 | LV |
16 | 14 | 46 | 7.7 | 16 | - | - | 11.0 | 26 | 7 | 3 | 7.2 | 0 | - | - | 1 | 4 | - | - | - | 1 | 1 | - | 11.1 | 1.000 |
| 2023 | LV |
11 | 11 | 29 | 8.0 | 17 | - | - | 8.0 | 15 | 10 | 8 | 7.8 | 0 | - | - | 1 | 8 | - | - | - | 4 | 0 | - | 5.5 | 0.460 |
| 2022 | LV |
16 | 16 | 25 | 4.9 | 13 | - | - | 3.0 | 18 | 0 | 4 | 5.1 | 0 | - | - | 1 | 2 | - | - | - | 1 | 1 | - | 8.4 | 0.710 |
| Career | 175 | 161 | 451 | 7.1 | 186 | 35 | 0.8 | 79.0 | 190 | 51 | 51 | 5.5 | 1 | 65 | 1.1 | 10 | 66 | 15.4 | 100.0 | 4 | 11 | 6 | 41 | 101.5 | 8.810 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2030 | HOU |
1 | 1 | 3 | 11.3 | 3 | 0 | - | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7.5 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| 2028 | HOU |
1 | 1 | 0 | 2.3 | 1 | 0 | - | 0.5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7.8 | 0 | 1 | 3.1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2025 | LV |
1 | 1 | 3 | 9.4 | 2 | - | - | 1.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 9.1 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2022 | LV |
2 | 1 | 1 | 1.3 | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5.8 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Career | 5 | 4 | 7 | 5.8 | 6 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 7.3 | 0 | 1 | 0.6 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | PT | PS | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | Pre-Camp | 22 | 49 | 37 | 78 | 30 | 38 | 47 | 55 | 71 | 96 | 74 | 42 | 58 |
| 2022 | Post-Camp | 22 | 84 | 74 | 85 | 48 | 51 | 57 | 79 | 74 | 96 | 90 | 51 | 82 |
| 2023 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 84 | 74 | 86 | 49 | 52 | 65 | 79 | 74 | 96 | 90 | 69 | 82 |
| 2023 | Post-Camp | 23 | 73 | 71 | 84 | 47 | 35 | 66 | 64 | 73 | 76 | 78 | 74 | 74 |
| 2024 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 73 | 71 | 84 | 47 | 35 | 67 | 64 | 73 | 75 | 78 | 74 | 74 |
| 2024 | Post-Camp | 24 | 73 | 70 | 83 | 49 | 35 | 69 | 63 | 74 | 75 | 78 | 73 | 73 |
| 2025 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 73 | 71 | 83 | 49 | 35 | 70 | 62 | 74 | 75 | 78 | 74 | 74 |
| 2025 | Post-Camp | 25 | 72 | 71 | 82 | 48 | 34 | 69 | 64 | 75 | 76 | 78 | 73 | 73 |
| 2026 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 71 | 72 | 83 | 48 | 33 | 70 | 63 | 75 | 75 | 78 | 73 | 73 |
| 2026 | Post-Camp | 26 | 70 | 72 | 84 | 48 | 34 | 72 | 62 | 76 | 76 | 78 | 73 | 73 |
| 2027 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 69 | 72 | 84 | 49 | 34 | 73 | 61 | 76 | 74 | 77 | 73 | 73 |
| 2027 | Post-Camp | 27 | 70 | 70 | 85 | 51 | 34 | 74 | 61 | 76 | 74 | 77 | 73 | 73 |
| 2028 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 69 | 72 | 86 | 52 | 34 | 59 | 60 | 76 | 97 | 76 | 75 | 75 |
| 2028 | Post-Camp | 28 | 70 | 70 | 86 | 50 | 34 | 58 | 58 | 76 | 96 | 76 | 75 | 75 |
| 2029 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 69 | 71 | 86 | 51 | 34 | 58 | 57 | 76 | 96 | 74 | 74 | 74 |
| 2029 | Post-Camp | 29 | 70 | 69 | 86 | 50 | 33 | 56 | 57 | 76 | 98 | 74 | 75 | 75 |
| 2030 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 69 | 56 | 86 | 51 | 32 | 56 | 71 | 76 | 98 | 73 | 72 | 72 |
| 2030 | Post-Camp | 30 | 67 | 53 | 72 | 37 | 32 | 56 | 61 | 74 | 94 | 73 | 66 | 66 |
| 2031 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 72 | 60 | 69 | 34 | 35 | 66 | 54 | 76 | 78 | 80 | 67 | 67 |
| 2031 | Post-Camp | 31 | 62 | 45 | 68 | 20 | 29 | 63 | 48 | 64 | 77 | 80 | 59 | 59 |
| 2032 | Pre-Camp | 32 | 62 | 45 | 68 | 20 | 29 | 63 | 48 | 64 | 76 | 79 | 59 | 59 |
| 2032 | Post-Camp | 32 | 52 | 40 | 66 | 18 | 22 | 62 | 46 | 52 | 71 | 79 | 53 | 53 |
| 2033 | Pre-Camp | 33 | 52 | 40 | 66 | 18 | 22 | 62 | 46 | 52 | 71 | 79 | 53 | 53 |
| 2033 | Post-Camp | 33 | 45 | 25 | 58 | 6 | 15 | 58 | 41 | 53 | 71 | 79 | 45 | 45 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Houston Texans | signed as an unrestricted free agent: 5yrs, $113,530,000 |
| 2027 | Houston Texans | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $81,850,000 |
| 2028 | Houston Texans | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $64,770,000 |
| 2029 | Houston Texans | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $37,550,000 |
| 2030 | Houston Texans | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $42,270,000 |
| 2031 | Houston Texans | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $30,720,000 |
| 2032 | Houston Texans | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $26,090,000 |
| 2033 | Houston Texans | released |
| 2033 | New York Giants | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $4,930,000 |


