C.J. Thomason
5' 11", 186 lbs
Draft: Round 1, Pick 17 (2022)
Drafted By: San Francisco 49ers
1 Ring
Yrs Pro: 13
Cap Cost: N/A
1 Ring
Yrs Pro: 13
Cap Cost: N/A
Receiving Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tgt | Rec | % | Yds | TD | Y/T | Y/C | YAC | Dp | Dp% | Tgt% | Lg | 1DR | 1D% | SC | SC% | 3D | 3DC | 20+ | 100+ | Pen | ReAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2034 | SFO |
13 | 7 | 56 | 38 | 67.9 | 445 | 2 | 7.95 | 11.71 | 136 | 4 | 7.1 | 15.1 | 40 | 23 | 41.1 | 28 | 50.0 | 9 | 4 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 4.3 | 0.360 |
| 2033 | SFO |
16 | 11 | 98 | 57 | 58.2 | 645 | 3 | 6.58 | 11.32 | 298 | 8 | 8.2 | 19.8 | 64 | 34 | 34.7 | 39 | 39.8 | 28 | 12 | 9 | 1 | 6 | 5.1 | 0.340 |
| 2032 | SFO |
11 | 9 | 80 | 49 | 61.3 | 460 | 0 | 5.75 | 9.39 | 168 | 7 | 8.8 | 21.2 | 38 | 22 | 27.5 | 34 | 42.5 | 20 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 3.5 | 0.270 |
| 2031 | SFO |
14 | 12 | 104 | 56 | 53.8 | 539 | 3 | 5.18 | 9.63 | 305 | 4 | 3.8 | 24.6 | 40 | 20 | 19.2 | 33 | 31.7 | 29 | 9 | 8 | 1 | 5 | 5.4 | 0.460 |
| 2030 | SFO |
16 | 15 | 203 | 114 | 56.2 | 1,260 | 8 | 6.21 | 11.05 | 523 | 12 | 5.9 | 35.3 | 42 | 54 | 26.6 | 79 | 38.9 | 57 | 19 | 25 | 6 | 3 | 10.7 | 0.710 |
| 2029 | SFO |
16 | 13 | 145 | 78 | 53.8 | 774 | 7 | 5.34 | 9.92 | 267 | 8 | 5.5 | 23.7 | 39 | 45 | 31.0 | 58 | 40.0 | 44 | 20 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 6.8 | 0.470 |
| 2028 | SFO |
16 | 15 | 111 | 70 | 63.1 | 914 | 3 | 8.23 | 13.06 | 444 | 2 | 1.8 | 21.1 | 46 | 40 | 36.0 | 52 | 46.8 | 25 | 7 | 17 | 2 | 4 | 7.9 | 0.510 |
| 2027 | SFO |
14 | 6 | 64 | 40 | 62.5 | 504 | 2 | 7.88 | 12.60 | 216 | 2 | 3.1 | 26.1 | 36 | 22 | 34.4 | 32 | 50.0 | 18 | 6 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 4.7 | 0.280 |
| 2026 | SFO |
16 | 16 | 133 | 68 | 51.1 | 961 | 4 | 7.23 | 14.13 | 298 | 6 | 4.5 | 23.3 | 52 | 45 | 33.8 | - | - | 44 | 16 | 14 | 1 | - | 8.3 | 0.530 |
| 2025 | SFO |
16 | 14 | 169 | 100 | 59.2 | 944 | 5 | 5.59 | 9.44 | 334 | 7 | 4.1 | 31.0 | 40 | 45 | 26.6 | - | - | 49 | 16 | 13 | 1 | - | 8.0 | 0.590 |
| 2024 | SFO |
16 | 16 | 159 | 98 | 61.6 | 1,407 | 11 | 8.85 | 14.36 | 522 | 6 | 3.8 | 25.2 | 60 | 60 | 37.7 | - | - | 50 | 24 | 30 | 6 | - | 10.8 | 0.820 |
| 2023 | SFO |
16 | 16 | 134 | 85 | 63.4 | 1,076 | 6 | 8.03 | 12.66 | 530 | 5 | 3.7 | 23.8 | 63 | 46 | 34.3 | - | - | 41 | 12 | 19 | 2 | - | 9.9 | 0.690 |
| 2022 | SFO |
10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0.000 |
| Career | 190 | 150 | 1,456 | 853 | 58.6 | 9,929 | 54 | 6.82 | 11.64 | 4,041 | 71 | 4.9 | 24.5 | 64 | 456 | 31.3 | 355 | 24.4 | 414 | 151 | 162 | 22 | 28 | 85.4 | 6.030 | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2034 | SFO |
13 | 7 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 20 | 338 | 16.9 | 0 | 0.0 | 3 | 0.0 | 0.360 |
| 2033 | SFO |
16 | 11 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 8 | 156 | 19.5 | 0 | 0.0 | 6 | 0.0 | 0.340 |
| 2032 | SFO |
11 | 9 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 4 | 65 | 16.3 | 0 | 0.0 | 3 | 0.0 | 0.270 |
| 2031 | SFO |
14 | 12 | 2 | 12 | 6.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 5 | 0.0 | 0.460 |
| 2030 | SFO |
16 | 15 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 3 | 0.0 | 0.710 |
| 2029 | SFO |
16 | 13 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 3 | 0.0 | 0.470 |
| 2028 | SFO |
16 | 15 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 4 | 0.0 | 0.510 |
| 2027 | SFO |
14 | 6 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 0.0 | 0.280 |
| 2026 | SFO |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.530 |
| 2025 | SFO |
16 | 14 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.590 |
| 2024 | SFO |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.820 |
| 2023 | SFO |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.690 |
| 2022 | SFO |
10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.000 |
| Career | 190 | 150 | 2 | 12 | 6.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 32 | 559 | 17.5 | 0 | 0.0 | 28 | 0.0 | 6.030 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Receiving Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tgt | Rec | % | Yds | TD | Y/T | Y/C | YAC | Dp | Dp% | Tgt% | Lg | 1DR | 1D% | SC | SC% | 3D | 3DC | 20+ | 100+ | Pen | ReAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2031 | SFO |
1 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 80.0 | 80 | 0 | 16.00 | 20.00 | 46 | 0 | 0.0 | 14.3 | 35 | 3 | 75.0 | 3 | - | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2028 | SFO |
3 | 3 | 20 | 13 | 65.0 | 102 | 1 | 5.10 | 7.85 | 43 | 0 | 0.0 | 22.7 | 23 | 4 | 30.8 | 6 | - | 8 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | - | - |
| 2022 | SFO |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Career | 5 | 4 | 25 | 17 | 68.0 | 182 | 1 | 7.28 | 10.71 | 89 | 0 | 0.0 | 20.2 | 35 | 7 | 28.0 | 9 | 36.0 | 10 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 3 | - | - | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2031 | SFO |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| 2028 | SFO |
3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 3 | - | - |
| 2022 | SFO |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| Career | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 3 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | AD | GD | RR | 3C | BP | CO | AB | PR | KR | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 76 | 77 | 66 | 80 | 84 | 92 | 27 | 0 | 0 | 79 | 71 | 45 | 67 |
| 2022 | Post-Camp | 24 | 77 | 80 | 50 | 100 | 98 | 92 | 44 | 0 | 0 | 82 | 50 | 51 | 69 |
| 2023 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 77 | 80 | 49 | 100 | 99 | 93 | 45 | 0 | 0 | 82 | 49 | 52 | 69 |
| 2023 | Post-Camp | 25 | 60 | 72 | 75 | 86 | 85 | 86 | 31 | 0 | 0 | 54 | 80 | 54 | 62 |
| 2024 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 59 | 80 | 76 | 94 | 85 | 94 | 31 | 0 | 0 | 56 | 81 | 63 | 63 |
| 2024 | Post-Camp | 26 | 76 | 80 | 69 | 100 | 97 | 94 | 44 | 0 | 0 | 90 | 58 | 68 | 69 |
| 2025 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 79 | 60 | 72 | 82 | 98 | 78 | 40 | 0 | 0 | 91 | 58 | 70 | 70 |
| 2025 | Post-Camp | 27 | 65 | 83 | 60 | 100 | 86 | 100 | 30 | 0 | 0 | 62 | 74 | 69 | 69 |
| 2026 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 64 | 84 | 60 | 100 | 85 | 100 | 30 | 0 | 0 | 60 | 74 | 68 | 68 |
| 2026 | Post-Camp | 28 | 65 | 84 | 60 | 100 | 86 | 100 | 29 | 0 | 0 | 61 | 74 | 69 | 69 |
| 2027 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 64 | 85 | 59 | 100 | 86 | 100 | 28 | 0 | 0 | 59 | 75 | 68 | 68 |
| 2027 | Post-Camp | 29 | 80 | 56 | 73 | 78 | 100 | 73 | 40 | 0 | 0 | 94 | 56 | 69 | 69 |
| 2028 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 80 | 54 | 74 | 78 | 93 | 71 | 41 | 0 | 0 | 95 | 55 | 68 | 68 |
| 2028 | Post-Camp | 30 | 82 | 53 | 76 | 78 | 94 | 70 | 43 | 0 | 0 | 95 | 55 | 69 | 69 |
| 2029 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 82 | 52 | 76 | 76 | 94 | 69 | 36 | 0 | 0 | 79 | 54 | 67 | 67 |
| 2029 | Post-Camp | 31 | 81 | 52 | 78 | 75 | 94 | 69 | 34 | 0 | 0 | 78 | 54 | 67 | 67 |
| 2030 | Pre-Camp | 32 | 81 | 51 | 79 | 72 | 94 | 68 | 34 | 0 | 0 | 78 | 53 | 67 | 67 |
| 2030 | Post-Camp | 32 | 76 | 47 | 79 | 68 | 88 | 61 | 30 | 0 | 0 | 78 | 53 | 64 | 64 |
| 2031 | Pre-Camp | 33 | 72 | 56 | 74 | 80 | 92 | 70 | 34 | 0 | 0 | 88 | 61 | 67 | 67 |
| 2031 | Post-Camp | 33 | 62 | 76 | 66 | 100 | 84 | 89 | 26 | 0 | 0 | 69 | 75 | 68 | 68 |
| 2032 | Pre-Camp | 34 | 62 | 75 | 64 | 100 | 84 | 88 | 26 | 0 | 0 | 68 | 75 | 67 | 67 |
| 2032 | Post-Camp | 34 | 56 | 71 | 55 | 94 | 74 | 74 | 25 | 0 | 0 | 59 | 75 | 61 | 61 |
| 2033 | Pre-Camp | 35 | 56 | 71 | 56 | 94 | 74 | 74 | 25 | 0 | 0 | 59 | 75 | 61 | 61 |
| 2033 | Post-Camp | 35 | 45 | 62 | 52 | 86 | 70 | 73 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 58 | 75 | 55 | 55 |
| 2034 | Pre-Camp | 36 | 45 | 62 | 51 | 86 | 70 | 73 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 58 | 75 | 55 | 55 |
| 2034 | Post-Camp | 36 | 42 | 62 | 52 | 85 | 65 | 72 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 56 | 75 | 53 | 53 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | San Francisco 49ers | changed primary position from SE |
| 2025 | San Francisco 49ers | signed a renegotiated contract: 5yrs, $27,430,000 |
| 2026 | San Francisco 49ers | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $45,850,000 |
| 2027 | San Francisco 49ers | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $36,280,000 |
| 2028 | San Francisco 49ers | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $18,840,000 |
| 2028 | San Francisco 49ers | changed primary position from FL |
| 2030 | San Francisco 49ers | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $46,950,000 |
| 2031 | San Francisco 49ers | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $48,270,000 |
| 2032 | San Francisco 49ers | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $36,870,000 |
| 2033 | San Francisco 49ers | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $26,170,000 |
