Matt Monroe
5' 9", 211 lbs
Draft: Undrafted (2022)
Drafted By: N/A
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 8
Cap Cost: N/A
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 8
Cap Cost: N/A
Passing Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Att | Cmp | % | Yds | Y/A | Y/C | TD | Int | Rate | Sk | Sk% | DCT | DCA | SP | SP% | BP | BP% | Pen | PAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2028 | JAC |
3 | 0 | 37 | 20 | 54.1 | 230 | 6.22 | 11.50 | 2 | 1 | 79.8 | 2 | 5.4 | 6 | 3 | 16 | 43.2 | 5 | 13.5 | 0 | 0.7 | 0.120 |
| 2026 | TBY |
2 | 1 | 54 | 29 | 53.7 | 307 | 5.69 | 10.59 | 1 | 3 | 53.5 | 5 | 9.3 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 0.8 | 0.060 |
| 2025 | DAL |
4 | 0 | 14 | 7 | 50.0 | 57 | 4.07 | 8.14 | 1 | 2 | 44.9 | 0 | 0.0 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 0.2 | 0.000 |
| 2024 | DAL |
4 | 3 | 145 | 77 | 53.1 | 759 | 5.23 | 9.86 | 2 | 2 | 67.0 | 8 | 5.5 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 2.1 | 0.130 |
| 2023 | DAL |
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 0.0 | 0.030 |
| 2022 | DAL |
1 | 0 | 20 | 12 | 60.0 | 125 | 6.25 | 10.42 | 0 | 0 | 78.1 | 1 | 5.0 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 0.3 | 0.070 |
| Career | 14 | 4 | 270 | 145 | 53.7 | 1,478 | 5.47 | 10.19 | 6 | 8 | 64.7 | 16 | 5.9 | 6 | 3 | 16 | 5.9 | 5 | 1.9 | 0 | 4.1 | 0.410 | |
Rushing Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Att | Yds | Y/A | TD | Fum | FL | FL% | Lg | 3D | 3DC | SR | SR% | RFL | RFL% | 10+ | 1DR | 1D% | 20+ | 100YG | Pen | RAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2028 | JAC |
3 | 0 | 3 | 27 | 9.00 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 66.7 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 1 | 33.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 0.120 |
| 2026 | TBY |
2 | 1 | 14 | 54 | 3.86 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 11 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | - | 3 | 3 | 21.4 | - | 0 | - | 0.3 | 0.060 |
| 2025 | DAL |
4 | 0 | 2 | -3 | -1.50 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | - | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0.000 |
| 2024 | DAL |
4 | 3 | 10 | 51 | 5.10 | 1 | 2 | - | - | 24 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | - | 1 | 1 | 10.0 | - | 0 | - | 0.3 | 0.130 |
| 2023 | DAL |
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0.030 |
| 2022 | DAL |
1 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 6.00 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 6 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | - | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0.070 |
| Career | 14 | 4 | 30 | 135 | 4.50 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 | 24 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6.7 | 0 | 0.0 | 5 | 5 | 16.7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.7 | 0.410 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Passing Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Att | Cmp | % | Yds | Y/A | Y/C | TD | Int | Rate | Sk | Sk% | DCT | DCA | SP | SP% | BP | BP% | Pen | PAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | DAL |
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Career | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | |
Rushing Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Att | Yds | Y/A | TD | Fum | FL | FL% | Lg | 3D | 3DC | SR | SR% | RFL | RFL% | 10+ | 1DR | 1D% | 20+ | 100YG | Pen | RAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | DAL |
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | - | - | - |
| Career | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | - | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | SC | SH | ME | LG | DE | 3D | AC | TI | SR | RD | 2M | SF | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 56 | 46 | 8 | 31 | 36 | 25 | 4 | 63 | 39 | 10 | 50 | 17 | 18 | 32 |
| 2022 | Post-Camp | 23 | 56 | 45 | 10 | 32 | 35 | 28 | 8 | 82 | 36 | 11 | 50 | 16 | 20 | 33 |
| 2023 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 58 | 44 | 10 | 31 | 34 | 28 | 8 | 82 | 35 | 11 | 49 | 16 | 20 | 33 |
| 2023 | Post-Camp | 24 | 56 | 44 | 8 | 32 | 34 | 28 | 9 | 86 | 34 | 10 | 50 | 15 | 23 | 32 |
| 2024 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 56 | 44 | 8 | 32 | 34 | 28 | 9 | 86 | 34 | 10 | 49 | 15 | 23 | 32 |
| 2024 | Post-Camp | 25 | 45 | 68 | 8 | 44 | 62 | 48 | 7 | 92 | 39 | 12 | 74 | 15 | 28 | 40 |
| 2025 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 44 | 69 | 8 | 44 | 62 | 48 | 7 | 92 | 39 | 12 | 74 | 15 | 28 | 39 |
| 2025 | Post-Camp | 26 | 57 | 58 | 10 | 30 | 46 | 36 | 5 | 95 | 36 | 10 | 62 | 13 | 32 | 32 |
| 2026 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 58 | 60 | 10 | 29 | 46 | 36 | 5 | 96 | 35 | 10 | 64 | 13 | 32 | 32 |
| 2026 | Post-Camp | 27 | 57 | 61 | 8 | 30 | 47 | 38 | 6 | 96 | 37 | 12 | 62 | 12 | 33 | 33 |
| 2027 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 58 | 62 | 8 | 30 | 41 | 38 | 6 | 96 | 37 | 12 | 64 | 12 | 32 | 32 |
| 2027 | Post-Camp | 28 | 57 | 62 | 9 | 30 | 42 | 36 | 5 | 96 | 36 | 10 | 64 | 12 | 32 | 32 |
| 2028 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 58 | 62 | 9 | 28 | 52 | 37 | 5 | 96 | 35 | 10 | 54 | 12 | 31 | 31 |
| 2028 | Post-Camp | 29 | 49 | 48 | 6 | 42 | 32 | 13 | 1 | 76 | 36 | 0 | 56 | 2 | 31 | 31 |
| 2029 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 49 | 47 | 6 | 34 | 32 | 13 | 1 | 75 | 35 | 0 | 56 | 2 | 30 | 30 |
| 2029 | Post-Camp | 30 | 50 | 46 | 4 | 35 | 32 | 14 | 1 | 74 | 35 | 0 | 57 | 1 | 30 | 30 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | Dallas Cowboys | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $630,000 |
| 2023 | Dallas Cowboys | signed to a new contract: 2yrs, $1,550,000 |
| 2024 | Dallas Cowboys | signed a renegotiated contract: 2yrs, $1,850,000 |
| 2025 | Dallas Cowboys | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $6,420,000 |
| 2026 | Dallas Cowboys | released |
| 2026 | Tampa Bay Buccaneers | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,030,000 |
| 2028 | Jacksonville Jaguars | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,080,000 |


