Robert Briles
5' 11", 198 lbs
Draft: Round 4, Pick 9 (2021)
Drafted By: Las Vegas Raiders
1 Ring
Yrs Pro: 11
Cap Cost: N/A
1 Ring
Yrs Pro: 11
Cap Cost: N/A
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2031 | DEN |
16 | 1 | 18 | 6.3 | 1 | 2 | 3.2 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 24 | 10.0 | 5 | 9 | 20.8 | 37.5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2.4 | 0.260 |
| 2030 | DEN |
15 | 1 | 19 | 8.3 | 8 | 1 | 0.9 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 26 | 12.4 | 2 | 12 | 7.7 | 46.2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2.3 | 0.210 |
| 2029 | NYJ |
14 | 1 | 15 | 9.8 | 8 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 18 | 12.1 | 2 | 6 | 11.1 | 33.3 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 1.5 | 0.130 |
| 2028 | NYJ |
16 | 7 | 74 | 14.0 | 17 | 9 | 3.8 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 57 | 13.9 | 5 | 36 | 8.8 | 63.2 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 3.8 | 0.460 |
| 2027 | WAS |
15 | 7 | 48 | 13.0 | 14 | 6 | 2.8 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 18 | 6.9 | 5 | 22 | 27.8 | 100.0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3.2 | 0.360 |
| 2026 | WAS |
15 | 7 | 37 | 11.6 | 12 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 1 | 19 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | - | 2.9 | 0.310 |
| 2025 | LV |
16 | 9 | 33 | 8.6 | 14 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | - | - | 9 | 17 | - | - | - | 1 | 2 | - | 5.0 | 0.630 |
| 2023 | LV |
11 | 2 | 18 | 7.1 | 7 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 8 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 2.0 | 0.200 |
| 2022 | LV |
13 | 4 | 28 | 9.2 | 9 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 4 | 16 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 2.8 | 0.290 |
| 2021 | LV |
13 | 0 | 8 | 8.0 | 3 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 6 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 1.1 | 0.090 |
| Career | 144 | 39 | 298 | 10.2 | 93 | 18 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 143 | 5.9 | 33 | 151 | 23.1 | 100.0 | 19 | 2 | 4 | 13 | 27.3 | 2.940 | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2031 | DEN |
16 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 0.0 | 0.260 |
| 2030 | DEN |
15 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 2 | 0.0 | 0.210 |
| 2029 | NYJ |
14 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 3 | 0.0 | 0.130 |
| 2028 | NYJ |
16 | 7 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 5 | 0.0 | 0.460 |
| 2027 | WAS |
15 | 7 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 2 | 0.0 | 0.360 |
| 2026 | WAS |
15 | 7 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.310 |
| 2025 | LV |
16 | 9 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.630 |
| 2023 | LV |
11 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.200 |
| 2022 | LV |
13 | 4 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.290 |
| 2021 | LV |
13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.090 |
| Career | 144 | 39 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 13 | 0.0 | 2.940 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2028 | NYJ |
4 | 2 | 9 | 7.0 | 3 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 8 | 6.7 | 1 | 6 | - | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2026 | WAS |
1 | 0 | 3 | 18.8 | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 2 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2025 | LV |
1 | 1 | 3 | 9.1 | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 1 | 2 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2021 | LV |
2 | 0 | 1 | 5.0 | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 1 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Career | 8 | 3 | 16 | 7.9 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 8 | 5.2 | 2 | 11 | 25.0 | 100.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2028 | NYJ |
4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| 2026 | WAS |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| 2025 | LV |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| 2021 | LV |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| Career | 8 | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | IN | PR | KR | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 70 | 6 | 73 | 20 | 22 | 35 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 22 | 38 |
| 2021 | Post-Camp | 23 | 87 | 28 | 69 | 39 | 66 | 36 | 37 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 29 | 55 |
| 2022 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 88 | 29 | 68 | 41 | 66 | 36 | 39 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 34 | 55 |
| 2022 | Post-Camp | 24 | 80 | 10 | 92 | 18 | 58 | 36 | 22 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 47 | 47 |
| 2023 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 96 | 13 | 100 | 20 | 69 | 36 | 24 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 56 | 56 |
| 2023 | Post-Camp | 25 | 72 | 18 | 78 | 26 | 49 | 38 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 45 | 45 |
| 2024 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 72 | 18 | 77 | 26 | 49 | 38 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 45 | 45 |
| 2024 | Post-Camp | 26 | 95 | 13 | 100 | 23 | 70 | 37 | 24 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 56 | 56 |
| 2025 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 96 | 13 | 100 | 23 | 70 | 37 | 24 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 57 | 57 |
| 2025 | Post-Camp | 27 | 97 | 14 | 100 | 22 | 71 | 35 | 26 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 57 | 57 |
| 2026 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 98 | 13 | 100 | 21 | 72 | 35 | 26 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 57 | 57 |
| 2026 | Post-Camp | 28 | 71 | 16 | 74 | 28 | 48 | 37 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 44 | 44 |
| 2027 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 70 | 16 | 72 | 28 | 47 | 37 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 10 | 43 | 43 |
| 2027 | Post-Camp | 29 | 100 | 11 | 100 | 23 | 70 | 34 | 24 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 57 | 57 |
| 2028 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 100 | 11 | 100 | 23 | 58 | 34 | 24 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 56 | 56 |
| 2028 | Post-Camp | 30 | 69 | 14 | 72 | 31 | 59 | 36 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 10 | 44 | 44 |
| 2029 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 68 | 14 | 90 | 32 | 59 | 36 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 10 | 47 | 47 |
| 2029 | Post-Camp | 31 | 98 | 3 | 81 | 18 | 45 | 30 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 49 | 49 |
| 2030 | Pre-Camp | 32 | 78 | 3 | 81 | 18 | 45 | 30 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 43 | 43 |
| 2030 | Post-Camp | 32 | 77 | 4 | 80 | 19 | 46 | 27 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 10 | 42 | 42 |
| 2031 | Pre-Camp | 33 | 69 | 4 | 71 | 18 | 40 | 26 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 38 | 38 |
| 2031 | Post-Camp | 33 | 69 | 4 | 70 | 18 | 41 | 27 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 38 | 38 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Las Vegas Raiders | signed a renegotiated contract: 5yrs, $12,370,000 |
| 2024 | Las Vegas Raiders | placed on injured reserve |
| 2026 | Las Vegas Raiders | released |
| 2026 | Washington Commanders | signed as a free agent: 2yrs, $3,060,000 |
| 2028 | New York Jets | signed as an unrestricted free agent: 2yrs, $3,290,000 |
| 2029 | New York Jets | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $15,350,000 |
| 2030 | New York Jets | released |
| 2030 | Denver Broncos | signed as a free agent: 3yrs, $5,560,000 |



