Sergio Bangs
6' 1", 207 lbs
Draft: Undrafted (2021)
Drafted By: N/A
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 10
Cap Cost: N/A
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 10
Cap Cost: N/A
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2029 | TBY |
8 | 2 | 14 | 8.7 | 5 | 1 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 7 | 5.2 | 2 | 9 | 28.6 | 100.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.5 | 0.290 |
| 2028 | TBY |
8 | 4 | 34 | 11.5 | 9 | 7 | 5.1 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 22 | 9.3 | 2 | 25 | 9.1 | 100.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2.9 | 0.320 |
| 2027 | TBY |
16 | 11 | 35 | 6.5 | 8 | 2 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 2 | 46 | 11.8 | 7 | 26 | 15.2 | 56.5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5.4 | 0.560 |
| 2026 | TBY |
13 | 2 | 8 | 4.4 | 1 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 3 | 6 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 1.9 | 0.210 |
| 2025 | TBY |
16 | 2 | 19 | 7.8 | 2 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 2 | 18 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 1.9 | 0.180 |
| 2024 | TBY |
16 | 1 | 6 | 7.2 | 2 | - | - | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.3 | 0 | - | - | 1 | 5 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 1.4 | 0.090 |
| 2023 | TBY |
15 | 0 | 5 | 10.2 | 1 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 4 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0.7 | 0.040 |
| 2022 | TBY |
12 | 0 | 1 | 2.6 | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 1 | - | - | - | 0 | 1 | - | 0.8 | 0.050 |
| 2021 | TBY |
0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0.5 | 0.010 |
| Career | 104 | 22 | 122 | 7.7 | 28 | 10 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 4 | 75 | 5.9 | 17 | 94 | 22.7 | 100.0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 18.1 | 1.750 | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2029 | TBY |
8 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0.0 | 0.290 |
| 2028 | TBY |
8 | 4 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 3 | 0.0 | 0.320 |
| 2027 | TBY |
16 | 11 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 3 | 0.0 | 0.560 |
| 2026 | TBY |
13 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.210 |
| 2025 | TBY |
16 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.180 |
| 2024 | TBY |
16 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.090 |
| 2023 | TBY |
15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.040 |
| 2022 | TBY |
12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.050 |
| 2021 | TBY |
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.010 |
| Career | 104 | 22 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 6 | 0.0 | 1.750 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2029 | TBY |
3 | 1 | 2 | 4.2 | 0 | 1 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 6 | 17.1 | 1 | 4 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2022 | TBY |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Career | 5 | 1 | 2 | 3.2 | 0 | 1 | 5.6 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 6 | 13.6 | 1 | 4 | 16.7 | 66.7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2029 | TBY |
3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| 2022 | TBY |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| Career | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | IN | PR | KR | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 28 | 38 | 52 | 36 | 90 | 84 | 59 | 1 | 0 | 53 | 0 | 25 | 43 |
| 2021 | Post-Camp | 23 | 27 | 34 | 64 | 38 | 100 | 90 | 25 | 0 | 0 | 66 | 0 | 29 | 43 |
| 2022 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 26 | 34 | 64 | 38 | 100 | 91 | 24 | 0 | 0 | 67 | 0 | 29 | 42 |
| 2022 | Post-Camp | 24 | 48 | 56 | 47 | 59 | 78 | 82 | 56 | 0 | 0 | 57 | 0 | 32 | 53 |
| 2023 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 50 | 57 | 46 | 60 | 76 | 81 | 58 | 0 | 0 | 59 | 0 | 36 | 54 |
| 2023 | Post-Camp | 25 | 27 | 38 | 64 | 43 | 98 | 91 | 28 | 0 | 0 | 66 | 0 | 41 | 41 |
| 2024 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 28 | 41 | 64 | 44 | 98 | 91 | 28 | 0 | 0 | 66 | 0 | 42 | 42 |
| 2024 | Post-Camp | 26 | 38 | 35 | 64 | 29 | 100 | 82 | 40 | 0 | 0 | 64 | 0 | 45 | 45 |
| 2025 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 38 | 35 | 64 | 29 | 100 | 82 | 40 | 0 | 0 | 64 | 0 | 45 | 45 |
| 2025 | Post-Camp | 27 | 38 | 34 | 64 | 30 | 100 | 81 | 40 | 0 | 0 | 64 | 0 | 45 | 45 |
| 2026 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 39 | 33 | 64 | 30 | 100 | 81 | 40 | 0 | 0 | 64 | 0 | 45 | 45 |
| 2026 | Post-Camp | 28 | 31 | 42 | 51 | 45 | 88 | 92 | 31 | 0 | 0 | 52 | 0 | 45 | 45 |
| 2027 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 31 | 43 | 51 | 46 | 86 | 92 | 30 | 0 | 0 | 50 | 0 | 45 | 45 |
| 2027 | Post-Camp | 29 | 50 | 33 | 72 | 39 | 100 | 83 | 46 | 0 | 0 | 76 | 0 | 51 | 51 |
| 2028 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 50 | 32 | 73 | 38 | 100 | 82 | 48 | 0 | 0 | 77 | 0 | 51 | 51 |
| 2028 | Post-Camp | 30 | 40 | 45 | 56 | 64 | 81 | 94 | 33 | 0 | 0 | 58 | 0 | 52 | 52 |
| 2029 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 39 | 46 | 55 | 52 | 80 | 88 | 32 | 0 | 0 | 57 | 0 | 49 | 49 |
| 2029 | Post-Camp | 31 | 46 | 24 | 60 | 50 | 95 | 78 | 35 | 0 | 0 | 79 | 0 | 48 | 48 |
| 2030 | Pre-Camp | 32 | 46 | 24 | 61 | 49 | 95 | 78 | 36 | 0 | 0 | 79 | 0 | 48 | 48 |
| 2030 | Post-Camp | 32 | 20 | 17 | 34 | 29 | 58 | 57 | 19 | 0 | 0 | 46 | 0 | 27 | 27 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Tampa Bay Buccaneers | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $620,000 |
| 2022 | Tampa Bay Buccaneers | signed to a new contract: 2yrs, $1,600,000 |
| 2023 | Tampa Bay Buccaneers | signed a renegotiated contract: 2yrs, $1,850,000 |
| 2024 | Tampa Bay Buccaneers | signed a renegotiated contract: 2yrs, $2,090,000 |
| 2025 | Tampa Bay Buccaneers | signed a renegotiated contract: 2yrs, $2,380,000 |
| 2026 | Tampa Bay Buccaneers | signed a renegotiated contract: 2yrs, $5,590,000 |
| 2026 | Tampa Bay Buccaneers | placed on injured reserve |
| 2027 | Tampa Bay Buccaneers | signed a renegotiated contract: 2yrs, $6,030,000 |
| 2028 | Tampa Bay Buccaneers | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $21,710,000 |
| 2028 | Tampa Bay Buccaneers | placed on injured reserve |
| 2030 | Tampa Bay Buccaneers | released |
| 2030 | California Chargers | signed as a free agent: 3yrs, $8,090,000 |
| 2030 | California Chargers | released |
