Darnell Kinney
5' 11", 214 lbs
Draft: Round 1, Pick 20 (2020)
Drafted By: Minnesota Vikings
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 5
Cap Cost: N/A
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 5
Cap Cost: N/A
Passing Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Att | Cmp | % | Yds | Y/A | Y/C | TD | Int | Rate | Sk | Sk% | DCT | DCA | SP | SP% | BP | BP% | Pen | PAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | MIN |
16 | 16 | 603 | 363 | 60.2 | 3,697 | 6.13 | 10.18 | 18 | 13 | 78.8 | 40 | 6.6 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 9.8 | 0.630 |
| 2023 | MIN |
14 | 14 | 576 | 351 | 60.9 | 3,726 | 6.47 | 10.62 | 22 | 17 | 80.3 | 40 | 6.9 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 8.5 | 0.560 |
| 2022 | MIN |
12 | 12 | 429 | 277 | 64.6 | 3,167 | 7.38 | 11.43 | 23 | 7 | 97.7 | 38 | 8.9 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 9.5 | 0.530 |
| 2021 | MIN |
16 | 16 | 564 | 344 | 61.0 | 3,385 | 6.00 | 9.84 | 21 | 8 | 84.4 | 45 | 8.0 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 10.8 | 0.570 |
| 2020 | MIN |
16 | 16 | 588 | 379 | 64.5 | 3,916 | 6.66 | 10.33 | 20 | 8 | 89.2 | 30 | 5.1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 10.7 | 0.610 |
| Career | 74 | 74 | 2,760 | 1,714 | 62.1 | 17,891 | 6.48 | 10.44 | 104 | 53 | 85.4 | 193 | 7.0 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 49.3 | 2.900 | |
Rushing Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Att | Yds | Y/A | TD | Fum | FL | FL% | Lg | 3D | 3DC | SR | SR% | RFL | RFL% | 10+ | 1DR | 1D% | 20+ | 100YG | Pen | RAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | MIN |
16 | 16 | 41 | 203 | 4.95 | 0 | 2 | - | - | 18 | 5 | 0 | - | - | - | - | 9 | 7 | 17.1 | - | 0 | - | 1.2 | 0.630 |
| 2023 | MIN |
14 | 14 | 29 | 194 | 6.69 | 0 | 3 | - | - | 20 | 9 | 3 | - | - | - | - | 9 | 13 | 44.8 | - | 0 | - | 1.0 | 0.560 |
| 2022 | MIN |
12 | 12 | 32 | 178 | 5.56 | 3 | 4 | - | - | 14 | 6 | 3 | - | - | - | - | 5 | 8 | 25.0 | - | 0 | - | 1.0 | 0.530 |
| 2021 | MIN |
16 | 16 | 42 | 239 | 5.69 | 2 | 8 | - | - | 16 | 12 | 5 | - | - | - | - | 11 | 12 | 28.6 | - | 0 | - | 1.6 | 0.570 |
| 2020 | MIN |
16 | 16 | 39 | 278 | 7.13 | 0 | 6 | - | - | 26 | 12 | 5 | - | - | - | - | 12 | 14 | 35.9 | - | 0 | - | 1.5 | 0.610 |
| Career | 74 | 74 | 183 | 1,092 | 5.97 | 5 | 23 | - | - | 26 | 44 | 16 | - | - | - | - | 46 | 54 | 29.5 | - | 0 | - | 6.4 | 2.900 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Passing Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Att | Cmp | % | Yds | Y/A | Y/C | TD | Int | Rate | Sk | Sk% | DCT | DCA | SP | SP% | BP | BP% | Pen | PAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | MIN |
2 | 2 | 75 | 50 | 66.7 | 663 | 8.84 | 13.26 | 5 | 2 | 105.6 | 3 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Career | 2 | 2 | 75 | 50 | 66.7 | 663 | 8.84 | 13.26 | 5 | 2 | 105.6 | 3 | 4.0 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | |
Rushing Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Att | Yds | Y/A | TD | Fum | FL | FL% | Lg | 3D | 3DC | SR | SR% | RFL | RFL% | 10+ | 1DR | 1D% | 20+ | 100YG | Pen | RAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | MIN |
2 | 2 | 6 | 22 | 3.67 | 0 | 1 | - | - | 10 | 2 | 1 | - | - | - | - | 1 | 1 | 16.7 | - | 0 | - | - | - |
| Career | 2 | 2 | 6 | 22 | 3.67 | 0 | 1 | - | - | 10 | 2 | 1 | - | - | - | - | 1 | 1 | 16.7 | - | 0 | - | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | SC | SH | ME | LG | DE | 3D | AC | TI | SR | RD | 2M | SF | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Pre-Camp | 33 | 82 | 17 | 64 | 80 | 100 | 68 | 78 | 38 | 48 | 79 | 100 | 47 | 70 | 70 |
| 2020 | Post-Camp | 33 | 82 | 12 | 61 | 81 | 100 | 69 | 72 | 42 | 46 | 79 | 100 | 41 | 67 | 67 |
| 2021 | Pre-Camp | 34 | 84 | 12 | 63 | 77 | 100 | 72 | 70 | 40 | 46 | 68 | 100 | 42 | 67 | 67 |
| 2021 | Post-Camp | 34 | 78 | 11 | 58 | 77 | 98 | 68 | 66 | 37 | 40 | 66 | 98 | 35 | 64 | 64 |
| 2022 | Pre-Camp | 35 | 77 | 11 | 58 | 78 | 100 | 68 | 66 | 37 | 40 | 65 | 100 | 35 | 64 | 64 |
| 2022 | Post-Camp | 35 | 76 | 8 | 53 | 65 | 92 | 61 | 62 | 30 | 37 | 60 | 92 | 34 | 58 | 58 |
| 2023 | Pre-Camp | 36 | 76 | 8 | 52 | 66 | 93 | 60 | 62 | 30 | 37 | 60 | 92 | 34 | 58 | 58 |
| 2023 | Post-Camp | 36 | 70 | 8 | 49 | 63 | 85 | 56 | 57 | 26 | 35 | 55 | 86 | 28 | 54 | 54 |
| 2024 | Pre-Camp | 37 | 70 | 8 | 49 | 63 | 85 | 56 | 57 | 26 | 35 | 54 | 86 | 28 | 54 | 54 |
| 2024 | Post-Camp | 37 | 68 | 7 | 44 | 65 | 82 | 55 | 54 | 22 | 34 | 53 | 87 | 26 | 52 | 52 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Minnesota Vikings | signed a renegotiated contract: 2yrs, $49,360,000 |
| 2022 | Minnesota Vikings | signed a renegotiated contract: 2yrs, $37,970,000 |
| 2023 | Minnesota Vikings | signed a renegotiated contract: 2yrs, $32,520,000 |
