Matthew Reese
5' 10", 186 lbs
Draft: Round 2, Pick 24 (2021)
Drafted By: Cincinnati Bengals
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 10
Cap Cost: N/A
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 10
Cap Cost: N/A
Receiving Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tgt | Rec | % | Yds | TD | Y/T | Y/C | YAC | Dp | Dp% | Tgt% | Lg | 1DR | 1D% | SC | SC% | 3D | 3DC | 20+ | 100+ | Pen | ReAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2029 | DET |
16 | 4 | 38 | 21 | 55.3 | 298 | 1 | 7.84 | 14.19 | 137 | 2 | 5.3 | 23.8 | 61 | 13 | 34.2 | 18 | 47.4 | 9 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 2.3 | 0.160 |
| 2028 | DAL |
16 | 2 | 32 | 26 | 81.3 | 328 | 1 | 10.25 | 12.62 | 80 | 0 | 0.0 | 24.1 | 33 | 12 | 37.5 | 18 | 56.3 | 9 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 2.3 | 0.140 |
| 2027 | NED |
15 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 100.0 | 8 | 0 | 8.00 | 8.00 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 20.0 | 8 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 100.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 0.000 |
| 2026 | SFO |
16 | 5 | 46 | 24 | 52.2 | 271 | 2 | 5.89 | 11.29 | 156 | 3 | 6.5 | 18.3 | 32 | 11 | 23.9 | - | - | 15 | 3 | 6 | 0 | - | 2.3 | 0.140 |
| 2025 | CIN |
16 | 2 | 25 | 15 | 60.0 | 194 | 2 | 7.76 | 12.93 | 70 | 1 | 4.0 | 10.7 | 29 | 10 | 40.0 | - | - | 8 | 1 | 4 | 0 | - | 1.7 | 0.120 |
| 2024 | CIN |
16 | 2 | 48 | 32 | 66.7 | 326 | 3 | 6.79 | 10.19 | 114 | 1 | 2.1 | 14.2 | 31 | 20 | 41.7 | - | - | 15 | 6 | 5 | 0 | - | 3.0 | 0.230 |
| 2023 | CIN |
16 | 10 | 72 | 45 | 62.5 | 587 | 1 | 8.15 | 13.04 | 192 | 3 | 4.2 | 17.5 | 38 | 28 | 38.9 | - | - | 18 | 8 | 10 | 1 | - | 5.1 | 0.360 |
| 2022 | CIN |
16 | 2 | 12 | 7 | 58.3 | 40 | 0 | 3.33 | 5.71 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 11.9 | 13 | 2 | 16.7 | - | - | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.4 | 0.020 |
| 2021 | CIN |
14 | 2 | 7 | 4 | 57.1 | 29 | 1 | 4.14 | 7.25 | 4 | 1 | 14.3 | 10.9 | 16 | 2 | 28.6 | - | - | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.3 | 0.040 |
| Career | 141 | 29 | 281 | 175 | 62.3 | 2,081 | 11 | 7.41 | 11.89 | 755 | 11 | 3.9 | 16.5 | 61 | 98 | 34.9 | 37 | 13.2 | 83 | 27 | 37 | 1 | 6 | 17.4 | 1.210 | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2029 | DET |
16 | 4 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 4 | 0.0 | 0.160 |
| 2028 | DAL |
16 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 2 | 0.0 | 0.140 |
| 2027 | NED |
15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0.0 | 0.000 |
| 2026 | SFO |
16 | 5 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.140 |
| 2025 | CIN |
16 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.120 |
| 2024 | CIN |
16 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.230 |
| 2023 | CIN |
16 | 10 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.360 |
| 2022 | CIN |
16 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.020 |
| 2021 | CIN |
14 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.040 |
| Career | 141 | 29 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 6 | 0.0 | 1.210 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Receiving Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tgt | Rec | % | Yds | TD | Y/T | Y/C | YAC | Dp | Dp% | Tgt% | Lg | 1DR | 1D% | SC | SC% | 3D | 3DC | 20+ | 100+ | Pen | ReAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | CIN |
3 | 3 | 16 | 12 | 75.0 | 176 | 0 | 11.00 | 14.67 | 64 | 2 | 12.5 | 18.6 | 32 | 7 | 58.3 | - | - | 3 | 2 | 3 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2022 | CIN |
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 100.0 | 21 | 0 | 21.00 | 21.00 | 20 | 0 | 0.0 | 4.3 | 21 | 1 | 100.0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2021 | CIN |
1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | - | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Career | 6 | 3 | 18 | 13 | 72.2 | 197 | 0 | 10.94 | 15.15 | 84 | 2 | 11.1 | 16.4 | 32 | 8 | 44.4 | - | - | 4 | 2 | 4 | 0 | - | - | - | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | CIN |
3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| 2022 | CIN |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| 2021 | CIN |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| Career | 6 | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | AD | GD | RR | 3C | BP | CO | AB | PR | KR | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 18 | 66 | 36 | 46 | 75 | 11 | 34 | 0 | 0 | 36 | 0 | 32 | 41 |
| 2021 | Post-Camp | 24 | 44 | 52 | 43 | 46 | 70 | 14 | 32 | 0 | 0 | 38 | 0 | 34 | 43 |
| 2022 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 44 | 51 | 43 | 50 | 70 | 14 | 31 | 0 | 0 | 39 | 0 | 38 | 42 |
| 2022 | Post-Camp | 25 | 45 | 53 | 44 | 53 | 70 | 13 | 31 | 0 | 0 | 42 | 0 | 40 | 43 |
| 2023 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 31 | 50 | 43 | 56 | 70 | 11 | 36 | 0 | 0 | 43 | 0 | 44 | 44 |
| 2023 | Post-Camp | 26 | 31 | 51 | 42 | 57 | 70 | 12 | 34 | 0 | 0 | 45 | 0 | 44 | 44 |
| 2024 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 31 | 50 | 42 | 57 | 70 | 12 | 34 | 0 | 0 | 45 | 0 | 44 | 44 |
| 2024 | Post-Camp | 27 | 22 | 78 | 36 | 46 | 75 | 8 | 41 | 0 | 0 | 66 | 0 | 46 | 46 |
| 2025 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 22 | 78 | 35 | 46 | 74 | 8 | 41 | 0 | 0 | 66 | 0 | 46 | 46 |
| 2025 | Post-Camp | 28 | 31 | 48 | 42 | 56 | 70 | 13 | 34 | 0 | 0 | 46 | 0 | 43 | 43 |
| 2026 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 32 | 48 | 42 | 57 | 70 | 13 | 33 | 0 | 0 | 45 | 0 | 43 | 43 |
| 2026 | Post-Camp | 29 | 22 | 76 | 37 | 46 | 76 | 10 | 45 | 0 | 0 | 67 | 0 | 47 | 47 |
| 2027 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 21 | 59 | 37 | 45 | 76 | 10 | 45 | 0 | 0 | 67 | 0 | 44 | 44 |
| 2027 | Post-Camp | 30 | 20 | 60 | 38 | 44 | 74 | 9 | 45 | 0 | 0 | 67 | 0 | 44 | 44 |
| 2028 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 26 | 60 | 38 | 43 | 74 | 8 | 46 | 0 | 0 | 68 | 0 | 44 | 44 |
| 2028 | Post-Camp | 31 | 12 | 58 | 40 | 49 | 67 | 12 | 28 | 0 | 0 | 32 | 0 | 40 | 40 |
| 2029 | Pre-Camp | 32 | 12 | 58 | 40 | 49 | 66 | 12 | 28 | 0 | 0 | 43 | 0 | 40 | 40 |
| 2029 | Post-Camp | 32 | 11 | 59 | 39 | 47 | 64 | 12 | 29 | 0 | 0 | 42 | 0 | 40 | 40 |
| 2030 | Pre-Camp | 33 | 11 | 59 | 39 | 47 | 64 | 13 | 28 | 0 | 0 | 42 | 0 | 40 | 40 |
| 2030 | Post-Camp | 33 | 5 | 56 | 32 | 40 | 66 | 7 | 24 | 0 | 0 | 38 | 0 | 36 | 36 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Cincinnati Bengals | re-signed as an unrestricted free agent: 3yrs, $10,720,000 |
| 2026 | Cincinnati Bengals | released |
| 2026 | San Francisco 49ers | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,030,000 |
| 2027 | New England Patriots | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,060,000 |
| 2028 | Dallas Cowboys | signed as an unrestricted free agent: 1yr, $1,250,000 |
| 2029 | Detroit Lions | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,280,000 |




