Patrick Tate
5' 10", 191 lbs
Draft: Round 14, Pick 11 (2020)
Drafted By: Jacksonville Jaguars
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 11
Cap Cost: N/A
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 11
Cap Cost: N/A
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2029 | NOS |
16 | 2 | 15 | 7.2 | 7 | 2 | 1.7 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 29 | 15.4 | 2 | 14 | 6.9 | 48.3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2.5 | 0.300 |
| 2028 | LAC |
6 | 0 | 6 | 8.1 | 3 | 1 | 3.1 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.3 | 1 | 14 | 17.7 | 2 | 4 | 14.3 | 28.6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1.2 | 0.090 |
| 2027 | CHI |
12 | 5 | 38 | 9.9 | 6 | 5 | 3.5 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 2 | 28 | 9.3 | 4 | 31 | 14.3 | 100.0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2.5 | 0.230 |
| 2027 | DET |
1 | 0 | 0 | 10.0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 33.3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.6 | 0.010 |
| 2026 | DAL |
14 | 14 | 46 | 6.7 | 13 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 3 | - | - | 5 | 39 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 6.0 | 0.800 |
| 2025 | DAL |
16 | 13 | 43 | 6.5 | 14 | - | - | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.4 | 1 | - | - | 6 | 37 | - | - | - | 1 | 1 | - | 4.8 | 0.540 |
| 2024 | CAL |
16 | 11 | 31 | 7.2 | 14 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 4 | - | - | 10 | 20 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 4.2 | 0.390 |
| 2023 | JAC |
16 | 16 | 51 | 7.5 | 21 | - | - | 2.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.5 | 1 | - | - | 17 | 36 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | - | 7.6 | 0.960 |
| 2022 | JAC |
16 | 16 | 80 | 10.7 | 18 | - | - | 2.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.5 | 0 | - | - | 12 | 60 | - | - | - | 3 | 1 | - | 6.5 | 0.910 |
| 2021 | JAC |
15 | 15 | 46 | 7.4 | 14 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | - | - | 6 | 38 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | - | 4.6 | 0.590 |
| 2020 | JAC |
14 | 1 | 3 | 5.7 | 4 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 2 | 2 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0.9 | 0.060 |
| Career | 142 | 93 | 359 | 7.8 | 115 | 8 | 0.3 | 5.0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 13 | 72 | 1.9 | 66 | 281 | 91.7 | 100.0 | 5 | 6 | 3 | 6 | 41.6 | 4.880 | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2029 | NOS |
16 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 2 | 0.0 | 0.300 |
| 2028 | LAC |
6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 2 | 0.0 | 0.090 |
| 2027 | CHI |
12 | 5 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 2 | 0.0 | 0.230 |
| 2027 | DET |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0.0 | 0.010 |
| 2026 | DAL |
14 | 14 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.800 |
| 2025 | DAL |
16 | 13 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.540 |
| 2024 | CAL |
16 | 11 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.390 |
| 2023 | JAC |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.960 |
| 2022 | JAC |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.910 |
| 2021 | JAC |
15 | 15 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.590 |
| 2020 | JAC |
14 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.060 |
| Career | 142 | 93 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 6 | 0.0 | 4.880 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2029 | NOS |
4 | 0 | 4 | 8.9 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 4 | 12.1 | 0 | 4 | - | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2025 | DAL |
2 | 2 | 4 | 7.5 | 5 | - | - | 0.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.7 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 4 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2023 | JAC |
1 | 1 | 6 | 11.9 | 1 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 1 | 3 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2022 | JAC |
3 | 3 | 9 | 7.0 | 1 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 1 | 7 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Career | 10 | 6 | 23 | 8.2 | 7 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 1 | 4 | 1.7 | 2 | 18 | 50.0 | 100.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2029 | NOS |
4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| 2025 | DAL |
2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| 2023 | JAC |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| 2022 | JAC |
3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| Career | 10 | 6 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | IN | PR | KR | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Pre-Camp | 21 | 91 | 95 | 80 | 3 | 58 | 0 | 77 | 3 | 2 | 88 | 41 | 34 | 63 |
| 2020 | Post-Camp | 21 | 76 | 49 | 66 | 0 | 67 | 0 | 81 | 0 | 0 | 75 | 67 | 37 | 49 |
| 2021 | Pre-Camp | 22 | 72 | 56 | 71 | 0 | 62 | 0 | 76 | 0 | 0 | 70 | 55 | 36 | 49 |
| 2021 | Post-Camp | 22 | 46 | 75 | 80 | 0 | 40 | 0 | 50 | 0 | 0 | 54 | 30 | 34 | 47 |
| 2022 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 52 | 75 | 80 | 0 | 45 | 0 | 52 | 0 | 0 | 55 | 33 | 41 | 46 |
| 2022 | Post-Camp | 23 | 74 | 70 | 87 | 0 | 60 | 0 | 72 | 0 | 0 | 66 | 22 | 55 | 55 |
| 2023 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 74 | 71 | 87 | 0 | 60 | 0 | 72 | 0 | 0 | 67 | 22 | 55 | 55 |
| 2023 | Post-Camp | 24 | 55 | 60 | 64 | 0 | 49 | 0 | 50 | 0 | 0 | 52 | 33 | 42 | 42 |
| 2024 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 55 | 60 | 64 | 0 | 49 | 0 | 50 | 0 | 0 | 52 | 33 | 42 | 42 |
| 2024 | Post-Camp | 25 | 76 | 72 | 83 | 0 | 60 | 0 | 72 | 0 | 0 | 65 | 22 | 54 | 54 |
| 2025 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 76 | 72 | 84 | 0 | 60 | 0 | 72 | 0 | 0 | 65 | 22 | 55 | 55 |
| 2025 | Post-Camp | 26 | 78 | 74 | 83 | 0 | 61 | 0 | 72 | 0 | 0 | 67 | 22 | 55 | 55 |
| 2026 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 79 | 74 | 84 | 0 | 62 | 0 | 73 | 0 | 0 | 67 | 21 | 56 | 56 |
| 2026 | Post-Camp | 27 | 80 | 72 | 86 | 0 | 62 | 0 | 72 | 0 | 0 | 69 | 21 | 56 | 56 |
| 2027 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 81 | 73 | 86 | 0 | 63 | 0 | 73 | 0 | 0 | 69 | 20 | 56 | 56 |
| 2027 | Post-Camp | 28 | 54 | 52 | 56 | 0 | 40 | 0 | 42 | 0 | 0 | 45 | 34 | 37 | 37 |
| 2028 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 67 | 51 | 55 | 0 | 39 | 0 | 40 | 0 | 0 | 44 | 27 | 38 | 38 |
| 2028 | Post-Camp | 29 | 56 | 50 | 48 | 0 | 35 | 0 | 28 | 0 | 0 | 34 | 27 | 34 | 34 |
| 2029 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 56 | 49 | 48 | 0 | 34 | 0 | 28 | 0 | 0 | 33 | 27 | 33 | 33 |
| 2029 | Post-Camp | 30 | 55 | 59 | 71 | 0 | 32 | 0 | 36 | 0 | 0 | 26 | 28 | 40 | 40 |
| 2030 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 55 | 60 | 58 | 0 | 33 | 0 | 30 | 0 | 0 | 26 | 28 | 37 | 37 |
| 2030 | Post-Camp | 31 | 53 | 39 | 43 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 27 | 26 | 26 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Jacksonville Jaguars | signed a renegotiated contract: 2yrs, $3,560,000 |
| 2022 | Jacksonville Jaguars | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $5,440,000 |
| 2024 | Jacksonville Jaguars | released |
| 2024 | California Chargers | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $990,000 |
| 2025 | Dallas Cowboys | signed as an unrestricted free agent: 3yrs, $7,550,000 |
| 2026 | Dallas Cowboys | changed primary position from LCB |
| 2027 | Dallas Cowboys | released |
| 2027 | Detroit Lions | signed as a free agent: 4yrs, $29,030,000 |
| 2027 | Detroit Lions | released |
| 2027 | Chicago Bears | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,220,000 |
| 2028 | Los Angeles Rams | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,250,000 |
| 2028 | Los Angeles Rams | released |
| 2029 | New Orleans Saints | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,280,000 |
| 2030 | Philadelphia Eagles | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,310,000 |
| 2030 | Philadelphia Eagles | released |






