Russell Herndon
6' 0", 197 lbs
Draft: Round 24, Pick 23 (2020)
Drafted By: Indianapolis Colts
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 13
Cap Cost: N/A
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 13
Cap Cost: N/A
Receiving Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tgt | Rec | % | Yds | TD | Y/T | Y/C | YAC | Dp | Dp% | Tgt% | Lg | 1DR | 1D% | SC | SC% | 3D | 3DC | 20+ | 100+ | Pen | ReAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2032 | IND |
15 | 4 | 58 | 36 | 62.1 | 464 | 1 | 8.00 | 12.89 | 125 | 1 | 1.7 | 17.5 | 53 | 22 | 37.9 | 32 | 55.2 | 18 | 7 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 4.4 | 0.330 |
| 2031 | IND |
16 | 10 | 60 | 36 | 60.0 | 548 | 4 | 9.13 | 15.22 | 197 | 2 | 3.3 | 19.0 | 72 | 19 | 31.7 | 23 | 38.3 | 21 | 6 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 4.2 | 0.350 |
| 2030 | IND |
9 | 4 | 34 | 19 | 55.9 | 214 | 2 | 6.29 | 11.26 | 141 | 3 | 8.8 | 18.0 | 49 | 10 | 29.4 | 13 | 38.2 | 8 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 2.0 | 0.120 |
| 2029 | IND |
16 | 11 | 71 | 47 | 66.2 | 553 | 6 | 7.79 | 11.77 | 156 | 7 | 9.9 | 21.1 | 53 | 25 | 35.2 | 42 | 59.2 | 15 | 8 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 5.8 | 0.400 |
| 2028 | IND |
16 | 9 | 130 | 68 | 52.3 | 936 | 3 | 7.20 | 13.76 | 285 | 12 | 9.2 | 33.5 | 53 | 34 | 26.2 | 45 | 34.6 | 44 | 12 | 19 | 2 | 5 | 8.6 | 0.560 |
| 2027 | IND |
16 | 9 | 118 | 76 | 64.4 | 864 | 3 | 7.32 | 11.37 | 257 | 5 | 4.2 | 25.7 | 50 | 37 | 31.4 | 50 | 42.4 | 37 | 14 | 13 | 2 | 1 | 6.0 | 0.350 |
| 2026 | IND |
16 | 10 | 104 | 64 | 61.5 | 746 | 7 | 7.17 | 11.66 | 282 | 5 | 4.8 | 26.2 | 75 | 33 | 31.7 | - | - | 26 | 11 | 10 | 1 | - | 6.6 | 0.420 |
| 2025 | IND |
16 | 9 | 99 | 64 | 64.6 | 638 | 6 | 6.44 | 9.97 | 214 | 4 | 4.0 | 30.5 | 27 | 33 | 33.3 | - | - | 27 | 11 | 9 | 0 | - | 6.4 | 0.490 |
| 2024 | IND |
16 | 5 | 87 | 51 | 58.6 | 720 | 7 | 8.28 | 14.12 | 313 | 6 | 6.9 | 21.8 | 59 | 32 | 36.8 | - | - | 28 | 10 | 13 | 1 | - | 6.9 | 0.510 |
| 2023 | IND |
16 | 9 | 130 | 74 | 56.9 | 782 | 5 | 6.02 | 10.57 | 337 | 9 | 6.9 | 28.7 | 46 | 34 | 26.2 | - | - | 44 | 12 | 12 | 1 | - | 6.6 | 0.470 |
| 2022 | IND |
16 | 8 | 90 | 55 | 61.1 | 787 | 7 | 8.74 | 14.31 | 434 | 3 | 3.3 | 27.2 | 45 | 33 | 36.7 | - | - | 23 | 8 | 15 | 1 | - | 8.3 | 0.520 |
| 2021 | IND |
14 | 10 | 62 | 37 | 59.7 | 503 | 4 | 8.11 | 13.59 | 241 | 1 | 1.6 | 26.2 | 84 | 24 | 38.7 | - | - | 23 | 7 | 7 | 1 | - | 4.4 | 0.360 |
| 2020 | IND |
15 | 12 | 31 | 22 | 71.0 | 263 | 1 | 8.48 | 11.95 | 93 | 4 | 12.9 | 9.1 | 33 | 15 | 48.4 | - | - | 8 | 5 | 3 | 0 | - | 2.9 | 0.210 |
| Career | 197 | 110 | 1,074 | 649 | 60.4 | 8,018 | 56 | 7.47 | 12.35 | 3,075 | 62 | 5.8 | 23.8 | 84 | 351 | 32.7 | 205 | 19.1 | 322 | 114 | 126 | 10 | 14 | 73.0 | 5.090 | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2032 | IND |
15 | 4 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 3 | 0.0 | 0.330 |
| 2031 | IND |
16 | 10 | 39 | 217 | 5.6 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 0.0 | 0.350 |
| 2030 | IND |
9 | 4 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 4 | 92 | 23.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 2 | 0.0 | 0.120 |
| 2029 | IND |
16 | 11 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 2 | 0.0 | 0.400 |
| 2028 | IND |
16 | 9 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 5 | 0.0 | 0.560 |
| 2027 | IND |
16 | 9 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 0.0 | 0.350 |
| 2026 | IND |
16 | 10 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.420 |
| 2025 | IND |
16 | 9 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.490 |
| 2024 | IND |
16 | 5 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.510 |
| 2023 | IND |
16 | 9 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.470 |
| 2022 | IND |
16 | 8 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.520 |
| 2021 | IND |
14 | 10 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.360 |
| 2020 | IND |
15 | 12 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.210 |
| Career | 197 | 110 | 39 | 217 | 5.6 | 0 | 0.0 | 4 | 92 | 23.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 14 | 0.0 | 5.090 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Receiving Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tgt | Rec | % | Yds | TD | Y/T | Y/C | YAC | Dp | Dp% | Tgt% | Lg | 1DR | 1D% | SC | SC% | 3D | 3DC | 20+ | 100+ | Pen | ReAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2032 | IND |
1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 33.3 | 6 | 0 | 2.00 | 6.00 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 11.5 | 6 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2031 | IND |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2023 | IND |
1 | 1 | 11 | 7 | 63.6 | 61 | 0 | 5.55 | 8.71 | 7 | 0 | 0.0 | 34.4 | 15 | 5 | 71.4 | - | - | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2022 | IND |
1 | 1 | 6 | 3 | 50.0 | 37 | 1 | 6.17 | 12.33 | 21 | 0 | 0.0 | 21.4 | 22 | 2 | 66.7 | - | - | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2021 | IND |
3 | 3 | 13 | 5 | 38.5 | 71 | 0 | 5.46 | 14.20 | 20 | 4 | 30.8 | 22.8 | 28 | 4 | 80.0 | - | - | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2020 | IND |
1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 50.0 | 13 | 0 | 6.50 | 13.00 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 6.1 | 13 | 1 | 100.0 | - | - | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Career | 8 | 8 | 35 | 17 | 48.6 | 188 | 1 | 5.37 | 11.06 | 48 | 4 | 11.4 | 18.8 | 28 | 12 | 34.3 | 0 | 0.0 | 10 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | - | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2032 | IND |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| 2031 | IND |
1 | 1 | 1 | -1 | -1.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| 2023 | IND |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| 2022 | IND |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| 2021 | IND |
3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| 2020 | IND |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| Career | 8 | 8 | 1 | -1 | -1.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | AD | GD | RR | 3C | BP | CO | AB | PR | KR | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Pre-Camp | 21 | 51 | 62 | 70 | 62 | 54 | 31 | 21 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 56 | 34 | 50 |
| 2020 | Post-Camp | 21 | 70 | 63 | 100 | 61 | 69 | 46 | 32 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 52 | 44 | 60 |
| 2021 | Pre-Camp | 22 | 68 | 63 | 100 | 72 | 68 | 48 | 38 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 48 | 49 | 63 |
| 2021 | Post-Camp | 22 | 50 | 66 | 72 | 92 | 63 | 58 | 62 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 45 | 52 | 60 |
| 2022 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 65 | 67 | 79 | 94 | 63 | 60 | 64 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 49 | 59 | 60 |
| 2022 | Post-Camp | 23 | 52 | 76 | 100 | 80 | 68 | 56 | 41 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 36 | 66 | 66 |
| 2023 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 52 | 77 | 100 | 80 | 68 | 56 | 40 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 35 | 66 | 66 |
| 2023 | Post-Camp | 24 | 72 | 50 | 88 | 98 | 64 | 44 | 55 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 52 | 64 | 64 |
| 2024 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 72 | 49 | 88 | 98 | 64 | 43 | 55 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 52 | 64 | 64 |
| 2024 | Post-Camp | 25 | 53 | 76 | 100 | 78 | 70 | 58 | 41 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 36 | 67 | 67 |
| 2025 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 53 | 77 | 100 | 78 | 70 | 58 | 41 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 36 | 67 | 67 |
| 2025 | Post-Camp | 26 | 52 | 76 | 100 | 77 | 68 | 58 | 42 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 36 | 66 | 66 |
| 2026 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 51 | 76 | 100 | 77 | 68 | 58 | 42 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 35 | 66 | 66 |
| 2026 | Post-Camp | 27 | 70 | 40 | 81 | 99 | 52 | 40 | 50 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 54 | 57 | 57 |
| 2027 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 71 | 39 | 80 | 100 | 52 | 40 | 51 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 55 | 57 | 57 |
| 2027 | Post-Camp | 28 | 73 | 39 | 80 | 100 | 52 | 39 | 50 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 56 | 57 | 57 |
| 2028 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 74 | 51 | 78 | 100 | 52 | 38 | 51 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 56 | 58 | 58 |
| 2028 | Post-Camp | 29 | 47 | 50 | 100 | 74 | 56 | 57 | 35 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 33 | 59 | 59 |
| 2029 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 60 | 50 | 100 | 73 | 57 | 58 | 34 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 45 | 60 | 60 |
| 2029 | Post-Camp | 30 | 59 | 52 | 79 | 100 | 50 | 37 | 52 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 44 | 57 | 57 |
| 2030 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 59 | 52 | 78 | 100 | 50 | 36 | 53 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 44 | 57 | 57 |
| 2030 | Post-Camp | 31 | 54 | 50 | 100 | 67 | 55 | 52 | 29 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 45 | 58 | 58 |
| 2031 | Pre-Camp | 32 | 47 | 60 | 96 | 74 | 52 | 48 | 32 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 38 | 58 | 58 |
| 2031 | Post-Camp | 32 | 47 | 55 | 88 | 68 | 46 | 49 | 31 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 38 | 53 | 53 |
| 2032 | Pre-Camp | 33 | 47 | 56 | 88 | 68 | 46 | 50 | 31 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 38 | 53 | 53 |
| 2032 | Post-Camp | 33 | 45 | 49 | 80 | 62 | 46 | 39 | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 38 | 48 | 48 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Indianapolis Colts | changed primary position from SE |
| 2021 | Indianapolis Colts | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $8,510,000 |
| 2024 | Indianapolis Colts | signed a renegotiated contract: 5yrs, $20,350,000 |
| 2025 | Indianapolis Colts | signed a renegotiated contract: 5yrs, $20,110,000 |
| 2026 | Indianapolis Colts | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $34,130,000 |
| 2027 | Indianapolis Colts | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $18,910,000 |
| 2028 | Indianapolis Colts | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $21,090,000 |
| 2029 | Indianapolis Colts | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $21,040,000 |
| 2030 | Indianapolis Colts | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $19,270,000 |
| 2031 | Indianapolis Colts | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $16,270,000 |
