Dalton Sweeney
6' 3", 226 lbs
Draft: Round 15, Pick 18 (2020)
Drafted By: Green Bay Packers
1 Ring
Yrs Pro: 9
Cap Cost: N/A
1 Ring
Yrs Pro: 9
Cap Cost: N/A
Passing Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Att | Cmp | % | Yds | Y/A | Y/C | TD | Int | Rate | Sk | Sk% | DCT | DCA | SP | SP% | BP | BP% | Pen | PAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2027 | CAR |
14 | 14 | 485 | 319 | 65.8 | 3,333 | 6.87 | 10.45 | 23 | 11 | 91.9 | 33 | 6.8 | 19 | 48 | 210 | 43.3 | 63 | 13.0 | 7 | 10.6 | 0.580 |
| 2026 | CAR |
8 | 7 | 264 | 172 | 65.2 | 1,658 | 6.28 | 9.64 | 13 | 7 | 87.9 | 11 | 4.2 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 4.8 | 0.270 |
| 2025 | NOS |
1 | 0 | 9 | 4 | 44.4 | 141 | 15.67 | 35.25 | 0 | 1 | 51.6 | 0 | 0.0 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 0.5 | 0.020 |
| 2024 | NYG |
16 | 16 | 520 | 310 | 59.6 | 2,928 | 5.63 | 9.45 | 8 | 14 | 69.1 | 52 | 10.0 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 3.9 | 0.320 |
| 2023 | NYG |
16 | 16 | 530 | 323 | 60.9 | 3,239 | 6.11 | 10.03 | 21 | 10 | 83.7 | 46 | 8.7 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 8.6 | 0.600 |
| 2022 | NYG |
16 | 16 | 570 | 331 | 58.1 | 3,331 | 5.84 | 10.06 | 14 | 18 | 69.9 | 39 | 6.8 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 5.0 | 0.480 |
| 2021 | GBY |
16 | 16 | 521 | 332 | 63.7 | 4,128 | 7.92 | 12.43 | 28 | 14 | 94.9 | 28 | 5.4 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 13.7 | 0.730 |
| 2020 | GBY |
16 | 16 | 547 | 351 | 64.2 | 3,851 | 7.04 | 10.97 | 24 | 11 | 91.1 | 22 | 4.0 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 11.9 | 0.810 |
| Career | 103 | 101 | 3,446 | 2,142 | 62.2 | 22,609 | 6.56 | 10.56 | 131 | 86 | 83.5 | 231 | 6.7 | 19 | 48 | 210 | 6.1 | 63 | 1.8 | 7 | 59.0 | 3.810 | |
Rushing Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Att | Yds | Y/A | TD | Fum | FL | FL% | Lg | 3D | 3DC | SR | SR% | RFL | RFL% | 10+ | 1DR | 1D% | 20+ | 100YG | Pen | RAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2027 | CAR |
14 | 14 | 23 | 75 | 3.26 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0.0 | 12 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 4 | 17.4 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0.5 | 0.580 |
| 2026 | CAR |
8 | 7 | 23 | 87 | 3.78 | 1 | 2 | - | - | 16 | 8 | 2 | - | - | - | - | 3 | 5 | 21.7 | - | 0 | - | 0.5 | 0.270 |
| 2025 | NOS |
1 | 0 | 2 | 11 | 5.50 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 13 | 1 | 0 | - | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | - | 0 | - | 0.1 | 0.020 |
| 2024 | NYG |
16 | 16 | 54 | 366 | 6.78 | 4 | 8 | - | - | 61 | 18 | 6 | - | - | - | - | 12 | 15 | 27.8 | - | 0 | - | 1.7 | 0.320 |
| 2023 | NYG |
16 | 16 | 49 | 301 | 6.14 | 0 | 9 | - | - | 15 | 14 | 3 | - | - | - | - | 8 | 12 | 24.5 | - | 0 | - | 1.7 | 0.600 |
| 2022 | NYG |
16 | 16 | 64 | 449 | 7.02 | 2 | 10 | - | - | 36 | 15 | 7 | - | - | - | - | 17 | 22 | 34.4 | - | 0 | - | 4.4 | 0.480 |
| 2021 | GBY |
16 | 16 | 54 | 371 | 6.87 | 2 | 8 | - | - | 27 | 16 | 6 | - | - | - | - | 11 | 19 | 35.2 | - | 0 | - | 2.2 | 0.730 |
| 2020 | GBY |
16 | 16 | 69 | 429 | 6.22 | 1 | 3 | - | - | 27 | 22 | 12 | - | - | - | - | 16 | 22 | 31.9 | - | 0 | - | 4.1 | 0.810 |
| Career | 103 | 101 | 338 | 2,089 | 6.18 | 10 | 44 | 0 | 0.0 | 61 | 96 | 36 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 69 | 99 | 29.3 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 15.0 | 3.810 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Passing Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Att | Cmp | % | Yds | Y/A | Y/C | TD | Int | Rate | Sk | Sk% | DCT | DCA | SP | SP% | BP | BP% | Pen | PAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2027 | CAR |
1 | 1 | 43 | 25 | 58.1 | 284 | 6.60 | 11.36 | 2 | 0 | 93.6 | 3 | - | 0 | 2 | 20 | - | 4 | - | 1 | - | - |
| 2026 | CAR |
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2025 | NOS |
1 | 0 | 16 | 11 | 68.8 | 124 | 7.75 | 11.27 | 1 | 0 | 112.5 | 3 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2021 | GBY |
2 | 2 | 79 | 48 | 60.8 | 513 | 6.49 | 10.69 | 2 | 1 | 82.9 | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2020 | GBY |
3 | 3 | 85 | 65 | 76.5 | 718 | 8.45 | 11.05 | 3 | 3 | 98.1 | 3 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Career | 7 | 6 | 223 | 149 | 66.8 | 1,639 | 7.35 | 11.00 | 8 | 4 | 92.9 | 10 | 4.5 | 0 | 2 | 20 | 9.0 | 4 | 1.8 | 1 | - | - | |
Rushing Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Att | Yds | Y/A | TD | Fum | FL | FL% | Lg | 3D | 3DC | SR | SR% | RFL | RFL% | 10+ | 1DR | 1D% | 20+ | 100YG | Pen | RAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2027 | CAR |
1 | 1 | 2 | 60 | 30.00 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | 58 | 2 | 1 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 1 | 50.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| 2026 | CAR |
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2025 | NOS |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 2 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2021 | GBY |
2 | 2 | 10 | 50 | 5.00 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 12 | 2 | 0 | - | - | - | - | 1 | 2 | 20.0 | - | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2020 | GBY |
3 | 3 | 15 | 87 | 5.80 | 1 | 0 | - | - | 11 | 4 | 1 | - | - | - | - | 1 | 5 | 33.3 | - | 0 | - | - | - |
| Career | 7 | 6 | 27 | 197 | 7.30 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 | 58 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 3 | 8 | 29.6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | SC | SH | ME | LG | DE | 3D | AC | TI | SR | RD | 2M | SF | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 98 | 67 | 0 | 52 | 33 | 40 | 0 | 96 | 58 | 42 | 79 | 63 | 45 | 45 |
| 2020 | Post-Camp | 28 | 85 | 54 | 0 | 45 | 56 | 61 | 0 | 67 | 64 | 72 | 100 | 72 | 46 | 46 |
| 2021 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 87 | 57 | 0 | 46 | 54 | 59 | 0 | 71 | 64 | 68 | 100 | 71 | 46 | 46 |
| 2021 | Post-Camp | 29 | 86 | 58 | 0 | 47 | 55 | 60 | 0 | 70 | 64 | 67 | 100 | 70 | 47 | 47 |
| 2022 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 86 | 57 | 0 | 46 | 56 | 60 | 0 | 69 | 64 | 68 | 100 | 71 | 47 | 47 |
| 2022 | Post-Camp | 30 | 100 | 73 | 0 | 57 | 41 | 49 | 0 | 100 | 58 | 49 | 92 | 63 | 49 | 49 |
| 2023 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 100 | 73 | 0 | 58 | 40 | 49 | 0 | 100 | 58 | 49 | 92 | 63 | 49 | 49 |
| 2023 | Post-Camp | 31 | 96 | 64 | 0 | 56 | 39 | 42 | 0 | 98 | 51 | 49 | 86 | 62 | 46 | 46 |
| 2024 | Pre-Camp | 32 | 96 | 65 | 0 | 56 | 39 | 42 | 0 | 99 | 51 | 49 | 86 | 62 | 46 | 46 |
| 2024 | Post-Camp | 32 | 85 | 63 | 0 | 51 | 31 | 42 | 0 | 84 | 49 | 39 | 79 | 51 | 41 | 41 |
| 2025 | Pre-Camp | 33 | 85 | 63 | 0 | 52 | 31 | 42 | 0 | 85 | 49 | 39 | 79 | 51 | 41 | 41 |
| 2025 | Post-Camp | 33 | 81 | 60 | 0 | 51 | 31 | 42 | 0 | 81 | 46 | 38 | 76 | 48 | 40 | 40 |
| 2026 | Pre-Camp | 34 | 81 | 60 | 0 | 51 | 30 | 42 | 0 | 83 | 46 | 38 | 76 | 47 | 40 | 40 |
| 2026 | Post-Camp | 34 | 69 | 58 | 0 | 48 | 23 | 34 | 0 | 79 | 44 | 33 | 62 | 33 | 36 | 36 |
| 2027 | Pre-Camp | 35 | 70 | 59 | 0 | 49 | 22 | 34 | 0 | 61 | 44 | 32 | 61 | 33 | 36 | 36 |
| 2027 | Post-Camp | 35 | 57 | 49 | 0 | 47 | 17 | 19 | 0 | 51 | 32 | 31 | 61 | 22 | 29 | 29 |
| 2028 | Pre-Camp | 36 | 58 | 50 | 0 | 48 | 17 | 19 | 0 | 51 | 32 | 38 | 60 | 21 | 29 | 29 |
| 2028 | Post-Camp | 36 | 55 | 39 | 0 | 45 | 16 | 12 | 0 | 44 | 32 | 32 | 50 | 11 | 25 | 25 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Green Bay Packers | designated as a franchise player |
| 2022 | New York Giants | signed as an unrestricted free agent: 4yrs, $79,520,000 |
| 2024 | New York Giants | has begun a contract holdout |
| 2024 | New York Giants | has ended his contract holdout |
| 2025 | New York Giants | released |
| 2025 | New Orleans Saints | signed as a free agent: 2yrs, $8,710,000 |
| 2026 | New Orleans Saints | released |
| 2026 | Carolina Panthers | signed as a free agent: 2yrs, $6,140,000 |



