Darien Nixon
6' 1", 228 lbs
Draft: Round 23, Pick 2 (2020)
Drafted By: Los Angeles Rams
1 Ring
Yrs Pro: 11
Cap Cost: N/A
1 Ring
Yrs Pro: 11
Cap Cost: N/A
Rushing Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Att | Yds | Y/A | TD | Fum | FL | FL% | Lg | 3D | 3DC | SR | SR% | RFL | RFL% | 10+ | 1DR | 1D% | 20+ | 100YG | Pen | RAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2028 | DEN |
2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.180 |
| 2027 | DEN |
16 | 9 | 145 | 576 | 3.97 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0.7 | 45 | 17 | 8 | 71 | 49.0 | 19 | 13.1 | 15 | 38 | 26.2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2.6 | 0.410 |
| 2026 | LAC |
16 | 8 | 128 | 659 | 5.15 | 3 | 2 | - | - | 82 | 5 | 3 | - | - | - | - | 18 | 27 | 21.1 | - | 2 | - | 4.4 | 0.500 |
| 2025 | LAC |
16 | 9 | 140 | 603 | 4.31 | 4 | 8 | - | - | 45 | 14 | 3 | - | - | - | - | 17 | 27 | 19.3 | - | 2 | - | 3.0 | 0.450 |
| 2024 | ARI |
13 | 0 | 14 | 40 | 2.86 | 1 | 0 | - | - | 8 | 1 | 0 | - | - | - | - | 0 | 2 | 14.3 | - | 0 | - | 0.3 | 0.190 |
| 2023 | ARI |
14 | 1 | 16 | 78 | 4.88 | 1 | 0 | - | - | 16 | 7 | 2 | - | - | - | - | 4 | 3 | 18.8 | - | 0 | - | 0.5 | 0.220 |
| 2022 | SFO |
16 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 1.33 | 0 | 1 | - | - | 6 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | - | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0.040 |
| 2021 | CLE |
11 | 0 | 43 | 212 | 4.93 | 1 | 0 | - | - | 63 | 3 | 2 | - | - | - | - | 4 | 10 | 23.3 | - | 1 | - | 1.4 | 0.240 |
| 2020 | LAC |
14 | 2 | 30 | 108 | 3.60 | 3 | 3 | - | - | 51 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | - | 2 | 4 | 13.3 | - | 0 | - | 0.7 | 0.270 |
| Career | 118 | 32 | 519 | 2,280 | 4.39 | 15 | 16 | 1 | 0.2 | 82 | 47 | 18 | 71 | 13.7 | 19 | 3.7 | 60 | 111 | 21.4 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 12.8 | 2.500 | |
Receiving Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tgt | Rec | % | Yds | TD | Y/T | Y/C | YAC | Dp | Dp% | Tgt% | Lg | 1DR | 1D% | SC | SC% | 3D | 3DC | 20+ | 100+ | Pen | ReAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2028 | DEN |
2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | - | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 8.3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.180 |
| 2027 | DEN |
16 | 9 | 44 | 29 | 65.9 | 241 | 1 | 5.48 | 8.31 | 158 | 3 | 6.8 | 11.1 | 34 | 13 | 29.5 | 15 | 34.1 | 22 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2.0 | 0.410 |
| 2026 | LAC |
16 | 8 | 24 | 18 | 75.0 | 130 | 2 | 5.42 | 7.22 | 89 | 0 | 0.0 | 12.9 | 26 | 7 | 29.2 | - | - | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | - | 1.1 | 0.500 |
| 2025 | LAC |
16 | 9 | 62 | 38 | 61.3 | 254 | 2 | 4.10 | 6.68 | 138 | 2 | 3.2 | 16.0 | 34 | 16 | 25.8 | - | - | 29 | 10 | 2 | 0 | - | 1.8 | 0.450 |
| 2024 | ARI |
13 | 0 | 8 | 7 | 87.5 | 32 | 1 | 4.00 | 4.57 | 16 | 0 | 0.0 | 17.0 | 11 | 3 | 37.5 | - | - | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.3 | 0.190 |
| 2023 | ARI |
14 | 1 | 22 | 16 | 72.7 | 193 | 1 | 8.77 | 12.06 | 121 | 1 | 4.5 | 29.3 | 37 | 7 | 31.8 | - | - | 6 | 1 | 3 | 0 | - | 1.9 | 0.220 |
| 2022 | SFO |
16 | 2 | 10 | 5 | 50.0 | 66 | 0 | 6.60 | 13.20 | 29 | 1 | 10.0 | 8.3 | 31 | 4 | 40.0 | - | - | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | 0.6 | 0.040 |
| 2021 | CLE |
11 | 0 | 15 | 8 | 53.3 | 35 | 1 | 2.33 | 4.38 | 18 | 1 | 6.7 | 21.4 | 11 | 4 | 26.7 | - | - | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.3 | 0.240 |
| 2020 | LAC |
14 | 2 | 17 | 13 | 76.5 | 100 | 1 | 5.88 | 7.69 | 59 | 0 | 0.0 | 17.0 | 19 | 5 | 29.4 | - | - | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.9 | 0.270 |
| Career | 118 | 32 | 203 | 134 | 66.0 | 1,051 | 9 | 5.18 | 7.84 | 628 | 8 | 3.9 | 14.6 | 37 | 59 | 29.1 | 15 | 7.4 | 69 | 21 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 8.8 | 2.500 | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2028 | DEN |
2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0.0 | 0.180 |
| 2027 | DEN |
16 | 9 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0.0 | 0.410 |
| 2026 | LAC |
16 | 8 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.500 |
| 2025 | LAC |
16 | 9 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.450 |
| 2024 | ARI |
13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.190 |
| 2023 | ARI |
14 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.220 |
| 2022 | SFO |
16 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.040 |
| 2021 | CLE |
11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.240 |
| 2020 | LAC |
14 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.270 |
| Career | 118 | 32 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0.0 | 2.500 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Rushing Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Att | Yds | Y/A | TD | Fum | FL | FL% | Lg | 3D | 3DC | SR | SR% | RFL | RFL% | 10+ | 1DR | 1D% | 20+ | 100YG | Pen | RAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | ARI |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2022 | SFO |
3 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 6.00 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 6 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | - | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2021 | CLE |
1 | 0 | 2 | -1 | -0.50 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | - | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2020 | LAC |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | - | - | - |
| Career | 7 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 1.67 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 6 | 1 | 0 | - | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | |
Receiving Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tgt | Rec | % | Yds | TD | Y/T | Y/C | YAC | Dp | Dp% | Tgt% | Lg | 1DR | 1D% | SC | SC% | 3D | 3DC | 20+ | 100+ | Pen | ReAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | ARI |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2022 | SFO |
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100.0 | 3 | 0 | 3.00 | 3.00 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 4.3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2021 | CLE |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2020 | LAC |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Career | 7 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100.0 | 3 | 0 | 3.00 | 3.00 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.7 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | ARI |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| 2022 | SFO |
3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| 2021 | CLE |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| 2020 | LAC |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| Career | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | BR | PI | 3D | HR | EL | SO | BP | AD | GD | RR | 3C | PR | KR | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Pre-Camp | 21 | 80 | 24 | 89 | 78 | 52 | 51 | 78 | 78 | 52 | 83 | 82 | 1 | 2 | 87 | 46 | 47 | 65 |
| 2020 | Post-Camp | 21 | 78 | 24 | 47 | 74 | 25 | 55 | 22 | 52 | 44 | 52 | 42 | 0 | 0 | 28 | 60 | 35 | 42 |
| 2021 | Pre-Camp | 22 | 77 | 24 | 41 | 69 | 30 | 55 | 27 | 58 | 51 | 46 | 49 | 0 | 0 | 33 | 53 | 39 | 43 |
| 2021 | Post-Camp | 22 | 76 | 25 | 42 | 69 | 31 | 54 | 30 | 64 | 53 | 46 | 52 | 0 | 0 | 33 | 53 | 40 | 43 |
| 2022 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 76 | 25 | 41 | 52 | 31 | 54 | 32 | 65 | 53 | 34 | 52 | 0 | 0 | 34 | 36 | 40 | 40 |
| 2022 | Post-Camp | 23 | 75 | 26 | 42 | 52 | 32 | 55 | 32 | 66 | 52 | 35 | 54 | 0 | 0 | 35 | 37 | 41 | 41 |
| 2023 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 75 | 26 | 42 | 52 | 31 | 55 | 33 | 66 | 52 | 34 | 53 | 0 | 0 | 34 | 36 | 40 | 40 |
| 2023 | Post-Camp | 24 | 74 | 25 | 42 | 51 | 31 | 54 | 32 | 66 | 53 | 35 | 52 | 0 | 0 | 35 | 36 | 40 | 40 |
| 2024 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 74 | 25 | 42 | 50 | 31 | 54 | 32 | 67 | 53 | 35 | 52 | 0 | 0 | 35 | 36 | 40 | 40 |
| 2024 | Post-Camp | 25 | 69 | 22 | 67 | 69 | 50 | 48 | 22 | 54 | 73 | 42 | 70 | 0 | 0 | 52 | 46 | 50 | 50 |
| 2025 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 68 | 22 | 67 | 70 | 50 | 48 | 22 | 54 | 73 | 42 | 70 | 0 | 0 | 52 | 46 | 50 | 50 |
| 2025 | Post-Camp | 26 | 67 | 22 | 67 | 70 | 51 | 47 | 22 | 54 | 72 | 40 | 72 | 0 | 0 | 53 | 46 | 50 | 50 |
| 2026 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 67 | 22 | 68 | 70 | 52 | 47 | 22 | 54 | 73 | 41 | 72 | 0 | 0 | 54 | 46 | 50 | 50 |
| 2026 | Post-Camp | 27 | 67 | 24 | 66 | 70 | 50 | 46 | 21 | 54 | 73 | 42 | 74 | 0 | 0 | 53 | 46 | 50 | 50 |
| 2027 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 67 | 23 | 49 | 71 | 50 | 45 | 20 | 52 | 73 | 42 | 74 | 0 | 0 | 54 | 46 | 49 | 49 |
| 2027 | Post-Camp | 28 | 73 | 26 | 50 | 49 | 31 | 48 | 28 | 66 | 50 | 36 | 52 | 0 | 0 | 34 | 35 | 40 | 40 |
| 2028 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 73 | 26 | 50 | 48 | 41 | 48 | 28 | 67 | 48 | 36 | 51 | 0 | 0 | 33 | 34 | 40 | 40 |
| 2028 | Post-Camp | 29 | 61 | 19 | 46 | 40 | 35 | 40 | 17 | 59 | 48 | 24 | 50 | 0 | 0 | 25 | 34 | 32 | 32 |
| 2029 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 61 | 19 | 46 | 39 | 35 | 40 | 13 | 59 | 46 | 23 | 48 | 0 | 0 | 32 | 34 | 33 | 33 |
| 2029 | Post-Camp | 30 | 61 | 7 | 36 | 34 | 30 | 23 | 10 | 36 | 29 | 14 | 35 | 0 | 0 | 26 | 34 | 25 | 25 |
| 2030 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 61 | 7 | 36 | 33 | 30 | 23 | 10 | 36 | 28 | 14 | 34 | 0 | 0 | 26 | 33 | 25 | 25 |
| 2030 | Post-Camp | 31 | 54 | 1 | 30 | 25 | 19 | 22 | 10 | 30 | 20 | 5 | 28 | 0 | 0 | 22 | 33 | 20 | 20 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Cleveland Browns | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $690,000 |
| 2022 | San Francisco 49ers | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $780,000 |
| 2023 | Washington Commanders | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $880,000 |
| 2023 | Washington Commanders | released |
| 2023 | Arizona Cardinals | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $880,000 |
| 2024 | Arizona Cardinals | re-signed as an unrestricted free agent: 1yr, $1,050,000 |
| 2025 | Los Angeles Rams | signed as an unrestricted free agent: 2yrs, $2,060,000 |
| 2026 | Los Angeles Rams | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $9,000,000 |
| 2027 | Los Angeles Rams | released |
| 2027 | Denver Broncos | signed as a free agent: 3yrs, $5,310,000 |
| 2028 | Denver Broncos | released |




