Mike Goehring
5' 11", 196 lbs
Draft: Round 19, Pick 6 (2020)
Drafted By: New Orleans Saints
1 Ring
Yrs Pro: 13
Cap Cost: N/A
1 Ring
Yrs Pro: 13
Cap Cost: N/A
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2032 | NOS |
12 | 12 | 88 | 16.1 | 20 | 11 | 4.2 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 46 | 11.3 | 6 | 34 | 13.0 | 73.9 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3.8 | 0.460 |
| 2031 | NOS |
2 | 2 | 9 | 15.7 | 5 | 1 | 2.2 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 9 | 20.9 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | 33.3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.1 | 0.070 |
| 2030 | NOS |
16 | 16 | 95 | 12.5 | 29 | 12 | 3.1 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 7 | 68 | 11.3 | 12 | 39 | 17.6 | 57.4 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 8.1 | 1.000 |
| 2029 | NOS |
15 | 15 | 97 | 13.5 | 30 | 14 | 4.0 | 0.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 5 | 74 | 12.4 | 9 | 45 | 12.2 | 60.8 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 | 0.800 |
| 2028 | NOS |
16 | 16 | 112 | 14.6 | 38 | 14 | 3.5 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 2 | 74 | 11.8 | 15 | 49 | 20.3 | 66.2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7.0 | 0.920 |
| 2027 | NOS |
16 | 16 | 96 | 12.7 | 34 | 10 | 2.6 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 4 | 68 | 10.6 | 11 | 42 | 16.2 | 61.8 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 7.9 | 0.970 |
| 2026 | NOS |
15 | 15 | 99 | 12.9 | 19 | - | - | 0.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.3 | 6 | - | - | 12 | 47 | - | - | - | 4 | 1 | - | 6.6 | 0.780 |
| 2025 | NOS |
16 | 16 | 113 | 13.8 | 32 | - | - | 0.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.3 | 5 | - | - | 14 | 59 | - | - | - | 0 | 1 | - | 7.1 | 0.910 |
| 2024 | NOS |
16 | 16 | 121 | 16.0 | 38 | - | - | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 1 | - | - | 10 | 53 | - | - | - | 0 | 1 | - | 7.2 | 0.800 |
| 2023 | NOS |
16 | 16 | 106 | 12.7 | 28 | - | - | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 6 | - | - | 7 | 44 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 6.7 | 0.810 |
| 2022 | NOS |
16 | 16 | 86 | 10.8 | 30 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 4 | - | - | 8 | 50 | - | - | - | 4 | 0 | - | 5.4 | 0.700 |
| 2021 | NOS |
15 | 15 | 87 | 12.6 | 31 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 4 | - | - | 7 | 49 | - | - | - | 0 | 1 | - | 6.7 | 0.840 |
| 2020 | NOS |
15 | 13 | 36 | 8.6 | 18 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 3 | - | - | 5 | 17 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | - | 4.7 | 0.470 |
| Career | 186 | 184 | 1,145 | 13.1 | 352 | 62 | 1.4 | 0.5 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 48 | 339 | 4.9 | 116 | 531 | 34.2 | 100.0 | 26 | 14 | 6 | 7 | 79.1 | 9.530 | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2032 | NOS |
12 | 12 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0.0 | 0.460 |
| 2031 | NOS |
2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 6 | 118 | 19.7 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.070 |
| 2030 | NOS |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 17 | 448 | 26.4 | 1 | 5.9 | 3 | 1.0 | 1.000 |
| 2029 | NOS |
15 | 15 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 22 | 529 | 24.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.800 |
| 2028 | NOS |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 20 | 20.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 2 | 0.0 | 0.920 |
| 2027 | NOS |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 2 | 0.0 | 0.970 |
| 2026 | NOS |
15 | 15 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.780 |
| 2025 | NOS |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.910 |
| 2024 | NOS |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.800 |
| 2023 | NOS |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 19 | 408 | 21.5 | 0 | 0.0 | - | 0.0 | 0.810 |
| 2022 | NOS |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 35 | 854 | 24.4 | 1 | 2.9 | - | 1.0 | 0.700 |
| 2021 | NOS |
15 | 15 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 28 | 666 | 23.8 | 0 | 0.0 | - | 0.0 | 0.840 |
| 2020 | NOS |
15 | 13 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 32 | 663 | 20.7 | 0 | 0.0 | - | 0.0 | 0.470 |
| Career | 186 | 184 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 160 | 3,706 | 23.2 | 2 | 1.3 | 7 | 2.0 | 9.530 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2032 | NOS |
3 | 3 | 20 | 15.7 | 7 | 3 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 14 | 14.7 | 1 | 4 | - | - | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2029 | NOS |
4 | 4 | 29 | 15.2 | 12 | 2 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 23 | 12.8 | 3 | 15 | - | - | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2028 | NOS |
2 | 2 | 10 | 10.9 | 4 | 2 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 15 | 20.5 | 4 | 3 | - | - | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2027 | NOS |
2 | 2 | 17 | 15.6 | 2 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 6 | 9.0 | 0 | 7 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| 2026 | NOS |
2 | 2 | 10 | 10.5 | 3 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 2 | 7 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2025 | NOS |
1 | 1 | 5 | 12.1 | 2 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 2 | 2 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2024 | NOS |
4 | 4 | 28 | 12.9 | 2 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | - | - | 2 | 16 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2023 | NOS |
4 | 4 | 26 | 12.2 | 7 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | - | - | 3 | 14 | - | - | - | 0 | 1 | - | - | - |
| Career | 22 | 22 | 145 | 13.4 | 39 | 7 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 6 | 58 | 6.8 | 17 | 68 | 29.3 | 100.0 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 1 | - | - | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2032 | NOS |
3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 2 | 43 | 21.5 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2029 | NOS |
4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| 2028 | NOS |
2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| 2027 | NOS |
2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | - | - |
| 2026 | NOS |
2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| 2025 | NOS |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| 2024 | NOS |
4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| 2023 | NOS |
4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 10 | 222 | 22.2 | 0 | 0.0 | - | - | - |
| Career | 22 | 22 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 12 | 265 | 22.1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | IN | PR | KR | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Pre-Camp | 21 | 89 | 28 | 42 | 55 | 25 | 51 | 53 | 0 | 37 | 52 | 66 | 38 | 39 |
| 2020 | Post-Camp | 21 | 94 | 51 | 65 | 68 | 23 | 56 | 78 | 0 | 48 | 46 | 63 | 51 | 64 |
| 2021 | Pre-Camp | 22 | 94 | 55 | 74 | 75 | 25 | 57 | 88 | 0 | 53 | 51 | 70 | 63 | 68 |
| 2021 | Post-Camp | 22 | 83 | 54 | 79 | 76 | 24 | 57 | 90 | 0 | 55 | 52 | 70 | 68 | 68 |
| 2022 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 81 | 54 | 79 | 75 | 24 | 57 | 88 | 0 | 55 | 51 | 70 | 67 | 67 |
| 2022 | Post-Camp | 23 | 100 | 65 | 93 | 90 | 32 | 64 | 100 | 0 | 67 | 64 | 87 | 81 | 81 |
| 2023 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 100 | 66 | 94 | 90 | 33 | 65 | 100 | 0 | 68 | 64 | 88 | 81 | 81 |
| 2023 | Post-Camp | 24 | 100 | 65 | 93 | 89 | 32 | 63 | 100 | 0 | 68 | 63 | 87 | 80 | 80 |
| 2024 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 100 | 66 | 94 | 90 | 32 | 63 | 100 | 0 | 68 | 64 | 88 | 81 | 81 |
| 2024 | Post-Camp | 25 | 80 | 52 | 76 | 71 | 22 | 58 | 84 | 0 | 54 | 47 | 67 | 64 | 64 |
| 2025 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 78 | 52 | 76 | 71 | 22 | 57 | 84 | 0 | 54 | 46 | 67 | 64 | 64 |
| 2025 | Post-Camp | 26 | 80 | 51 | 76 | 70 | 21 | 58 | 83 | 0 | 52 | 46 | 67 | 64 | 64 |
| 2026 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 79 | 50 | 76 | 70 | 21 | 58 | 81 | 0 | 52 | 45 | 66 | 63 | 63 |
| 2026 | Post-Camp | 27 | 100 | 64 | 96 | 87 | 32 | 66 | 100 | 0 | 65 | 61 | 88 | 80 | 80 |
| 2027 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 100 | 65 | 97 | 88 | 32 | 66 | 100 | 0 | 66 | 61 | 89 | 81 | 81 |
| 2027 | Post-Camp | 28 | 78 | 50 | 75 | 67 | 20 | 58 | 80 | 0 | 51 | 45 | 65 | 62 | 62 |
| 2028 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 75 | 49 | 74 | 66 | 25 | 58 | 77 | 0 | 50 | 44 | 64 | 61 | 61 |
| 2028 | Post-Camp | 29 | 100 | 68 | 99 | 90 | 25 | 68 | 100 | 0 | 70 | 62 | 90 | 81 | 81 |
| 2029 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 100 | 69 | 100 | 90 | 25 | 63 | 100 | 0 | 71 | 63 | 91 | 81 | 81 |
| 2029 | Post-Camp | 30 | 74 | 48 | 74 | 66 | 26 | 65 | 74 | 0 | 49 | 41 | 62 | 61 | 61 |
| 2030 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 94 | 48 | 74 | 66 | 26 | 65 | 73 | 0 | 49 | 40 | 62 | 66 | 66 |
| 2030 | Post-Camp | 31 | 91 | 58 | 89 | 82 | 11 | 59 | 100 | 0 | 63 | 54 | 91 | 72 | 72 |
| 2031 | Pre-Camp | 32 | 100 | 54 | 82 | 77 | 12 | 61 | 95 | 0 | 57 | 49 | 84 | 72 | 72 |
| 2031 | Post-Camp | 32 | 99 | 54 | 67 | 64 | 9 | 56 | 80 | 0 | 45 | 47 | 84 | 66 | 66 |
| 2032 | Pre-Camp | 33 | 100 | 54 | 66 | 64 | 10 | 56 | 80 | 0 | 45 | 47 | 84 | 67 | 67 |
| 2032 | Post-Camp | 33 | 96 | 50 | 56 | 64 | 0 | 57 | 77 | 0 | 33 | 45 | 84 | 62 | 62 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | New Orleans Saints | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $12,010,000 |
| 2024 | New Orleans Saints | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $32,730,000 |
| 2026 | New Orleans Saints | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $21,640,000 |
| 2027 | New Orleans Saints | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $21,530,000 |
| 2028 | New Orleans Saints | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $25,050,000 |
| 2029 | New Orleans Saints | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $23,010,000 |
| 2031 | New Orleans Saints | signed a renegotiated contract: 2yrs, $16,670,000 |
| 2031 | New Orleans Saints | placed on injured reserve |
