Ty Malone
6' 4", 337 lbs
Draft: Round 7, Pick 1 (2020)
Drafted By: Washington Commanders
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 12
Cap Cost: N/A
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 12
Cap Cost: N/A
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2030 | ATL |
16 | 6 | 9 | 7.9 | 5 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.5 | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.3 | 0.190 |
| 2029 | MIN |
10 | 5 | 18 | 7.8 | 6 | 2 | 1.5 | 0.5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1.9 | 0 | 5 | 2.8 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | 60.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3.5 | 0.280 |
| 2028 | WAS |
16 | 1 | 12 | 6.7 | 9 | 3 | 2.8 | 3.0 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 3.6 | 0 | 6 | 2.4 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4.8 | 0.440 |
| 2027 | WAS |
14 | 12 | 29 | 7.3 | 13 | 6 | 2.1 | 1.0 | 9 | 1 | 5 | 4.8 | 0 | 3 | 1.0 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 5.4 | 0.520 |
| 2026 | WAS |
14 | 13 | 41 | 10.7 | 13 | - | - | 5.5 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 4.9 | 0 | - | - | 1 | 2 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | - | 5.7 | 0.570 |
| 2025 | WAS |
6 | 6 | 4 | 4.6 | 6 | - | - | 0.0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 4.4 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 2.7 | 0.210 |
| 2024 | WAS |
16 | 14 | 37 | 8.5 | 21 | - | - | 5.5 | 10 | 0 | 3 | 4.5 | 0 | - | - | 1 | 2 | - | - | - | 1 | 1 | - | 7.1 | 0.760 |
| 2023 | WAS |
16 | 16 | 34 | 9.6 | 19 | - | - | 8.0 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 5.2 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 1 | - | - | - | 5 | 1 | - | 7.3 | 0.690 |
| 2022 | WAS |
12 | 12 | 23 | 8.0 | 17 | - | - | 2.5 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 5.0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 1 | - | - | - | 0 | 1 | - | 5.1 | 0.510 |
| 2021 | WAS |
14 | 11 | 45 | 12.5 | 17 | - | - | 3.5 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 3.7 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 4 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 4.5 | 0.520 |
| 2020 | WAS |
16 | 14 | 40 | 8.8 | 13 | - | - | 2.5 | 6 | 0 | 4 | 4.0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 5 | - | - | - | 0 | 1 | - | 5.6 | 0.510 |
| Career | 150 | 110 | 292 | 8.8 | 139 | 11 | 0.4 | 33.5 | 58 | 6 | 27 | 4.2 | 0 | 15 | 0.5 | 2 | 26 | 13.3 | 100.0 | 0 | 9 | 4 | 8 | 53.8 | 5.200 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2028 | WAS |
1 | 0 | 1 | 5.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 3 | 25.0 | 0 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2026 | WAS |
1 | 1 | 3 | 14.3 | 3 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2024 | WAS |
1 | 1 | 1 | 5.8 | 2 | - | - | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3.6 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2023 | WAS |
1 | 0 | 1 | 11.1 | 2 | - | - | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 9.1 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2020 | WAS |
1 | 1 | 4 | 11.1 | 1 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Career | 5 | 3 | 10 | 9.7 | 8 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2.4 | 0 | 3 | 3.6 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 33.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | PT | PS | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 62 | 83 | 70 | 71 | 44 | 26 | 90 | 63 | 83 | 87 | 50 | 70 |
| 2020 | Post-Camp | 24 | 52 | 36 | 70 | 56 | 16 | 24 | 70 | 63 | 78 | 32 | 52 | 57 |
| 2021 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 62 | 48 | 71 | 49 | 17 | 26 | 80 | 62 | 75 | 36 | 62 | 62 |
| 2021 | Post-Camp | 25 | 60 | 48 | 74 | 30 | 22 | 31 | 80 | 58 | 76 | 44 | 63 | 63 |
| 2022 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 60 | 48 | 74 | 30 | 22 | 31 | 79 | 58 | 76 | 45 | 63 | 63 |
| 2022 | Post-Camp | 26 | 59 | 46 | 72 | 31 | 23 | 29 | 78 | 59 | 74 | 44 | 62 | 62 |
| 2023 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 59 | 46 | 73 | 31 | 23 | 29 | 77 | 59 | 75 | 44 | 62 | 62 |
| 2023 | Post-Camp | 27 | 60 | 47 | 72 | 32 | 22 | 30 | 76 | 58 | 75 | 44 | 62 | 62 |
| 2024 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 60 | 47 | 72 | 32 | 22 | 30 | 76 | 58 | 75 | 44 | 62 | 62 |
| 2024 | Post-Camp | 28 | 60 | 46 | 72 | 32 | 20 | 32 | 76 | 58 | 75 | 44 | 62 | 62 |
| 2025 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 60 | 46 | 72 | 32 | 20 | 32 | 76 | 58 | 75 | 44 | 62 | 62 |
| 2025 | Post-Camp | 29 | 61 | 46 | 72 | 33 | 19 | 32 | 78 | 57 | 76 | 44 | 63 | 63 |
| 2026 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 60 | 45 | 70 | 32 | 18 | 31 | 76 | 56 | 74 | 43 | 62 | 62 |
| 2026 | Post-Camp | 30 | 71 | 56 | 65 | 40 | 16 | 25 | 90 | 58 | 59 | 35 | 66 | 66 |
| 2027 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 71 | 56 | 65 | 40 | 16 | 25 | 92 | 59 | 58 | 34 | 66 | 66 |
| 2027 | Post-Camp | 31 | 59 | 40 | 63 | 26 | 18 | 25 | 67 | 51 | 71 | 43 | 58 | 58 |
| 2028 | Pre-Camp | 32 | 58 | 40 | 64 | 26 | 18 | 26 | 65 | 50 | 72 | 44 | 57 | 57 |
| 2028 | Post-Camp | 32 | 52 | 32 | 58 | 16 | 13 | 20 | 61 | 52 | 38 | 34 | 49 | 49 |
| 2029 | Pre-Camp | 33 | 52 | 32 | 58 | 16 | 13 | 19 | 61 | 52 | 37 | 33 | 49 | 49 |
| 2029 | Post-Camp | 33 | 31 | 22 | 53 | 10 | 2 | 20 | 46 | 43 | 50 | 44 | 37 | 37 |
| 2030 | Pre-Camp | 34 | 30 | 21 | 53 | 10 | 2 | 20 | 44 | 42 | 49 | 44 | 36 | 36 |
| 2030 | Post-Camp | 34 | 26 | 16 | 53 | 7 | 2 | 15 | 42 | 36 | 45 | 44 | 33 | 33 |
| 2031 | Pre-Camp | 35 | 29 | 18 | 51 | 7 | 2 | 14 | 46 | 37 | 42 | 41 | 34 | 34 |
| 2031 | Post-Camp | 35 | 24 | 7 | 50 | 0 | 2 | 12 | 40 | 25 | 32 | 41 | 28 | 28 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Washington Commanders | changed primary position from LDT |
| 2021 | Washington Commanders | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $8,880,000 |
| 2024 | Washington Commanders | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $34,110,000 |
| 2026 | Washington Commanders | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $21,250,000 |
| 2028 | Washington Commanders | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $16,920,000 |
| 2029 | Washington Commanders | released |
| 2029 | Minnesota Vikings | signed as a free agent: 2yrs, $5,450,000 |
| 2029 | Minnesota Vikings | changed primary position from NT |
| 2030 | Minnesota Vikings | released |
| 2030 | Atlanta Falcons | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,310,000 |
| 2031 | Indianapolis Colts | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,340,000 |
| 2031 | Indianapolis Colts | released |


