Kent Middleton
5' 9", 181 lbs
Draft: Round 10, Pick 26 (2020)
Drafted By: Kansas City Chiefs
1 Ring
Yrs Pro: 12
Cap Cost: N/A
1 Ring
Yrs Pro: 12
Cap Cost: N/A
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2031 | KCY |
16 | 15 | 52 | 10.4 | 18 | 6 | 1.9 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 42 | 11.9 | 3 | 29 | 7.1 | 69.0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4.1 | 0.470 |
| 2030 | KCY |
16 | 16 | 70 | 10.4 | 23 | 16 | 4.3 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 0 | 79 | 14.9 | 14 | 42 | 17.7 | 53.2 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 5.0 | 0.580 |
| 2029 | KCY |
15 | 14 | 70 | 10.8 | 21 | 9 | 2.9 | 1.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.3 | 2 | 75 | 13.8 | 8 | 46 | 10.7 | 61.3 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5.6 | 0.670 |
| 2028 | KCY |
16 | 15 | 96 | 12.4 | 20 | 11 | 2.9 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.4 | 0 | 92 | 16.3 | 11 | 57 | 12.0 | 62.0 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6.2 | 0.710 |
| 2027 | KCY |
16 | 16 | 79 | 10.5 | 21 | 10 | 2.4 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 0 | 68 | 12.6 | 9 | 49 | 13.2 | 72.1 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 7.0 | 0.910 |
| 2026 | KCY |
14 | 13 | 86 | 12.7 | 19 | - | - | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.4 | 1 | - | - | 5 | 58 | - | - | - | 1 | 1 | - | 7.0 | 0.890 |
| 2025 | KCY |
16 | 16 | 79 | 10.3 | 20 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | - | - | 18 | 43 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | - | 7.7 | 0.920 |
| 2024 | KCY |
7 | 6 | 24 | 9.8 | 8 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 2 | 18 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | - | 2.4 | 0.260 |
| 2023 | KCY |
16 | 16 | 72 | 9.9 | 24 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 6 | - | - | 13 | 51 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 7.4 | 0.910 |
| 2022 | KCY |
16 | 16 | 92 | 11.9 | 21 | - | - | 2.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.7 | 2 | - | - | 15 | 56 | - | - | - | 0 | 1 | - | 6.9 | 0.850 |
| 2021 | KCY |
16 | 16 | 79 | 11.1 | 25 | - | - | 2.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.6 | 2 | - | - | 7 | 49 | - | - | - | 1 | 1 | - | 5.9 | 0.650 |
| 2020 | KCY |
16 | 16 | 53 | 7.7 | 15 | - | - | 0.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 3 | - | - | 7 | 46 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | - | 6.5 | 0.850 |
| Career | 180 | 175 | 852 | 10.7 | 235 | 52 | 1.2 | 9.0 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0.2 | 18 | 356 | 5.9 | 112 | 544 | 31.5 | 100.0 | 39 | 9 | 3 | 9 | 71.6 | 8.670 | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2031 | KCY |
16 | 15 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 6 | 99 | 16.5 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.470 |
| 2030 | KCY |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 3 | 0.0 | 0.580 |
| 2029 | KCY |
15 | 14 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 2 | 0.0 | 0.670 |
| 2028 | KCY |
16 | 15 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 2 | 0.0 | 0.710 |
| 2027 | KCY |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 2 | 0.0 | 0.910 |
| 2026 | KCY |
14 | 13 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.890 |
| 2025 | KCY |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.920 |
| 2024 | KCY |
7 | 6 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.260 |
| 2023 | KCY |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.910 |
| 2022 | KCY |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.850 |
| 2021 | KCY |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.650 |
| 2020 | KCY |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.850 |
| Career | 180 | 175 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 6 | 99 | 16.5 | 0 | 0.0 | 9 | 0.0 | 8.670 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2031 | KCY |
3 | 3 | 12 | 11.7 | 0 | 2 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 8 | 12.3 | 1 | 6 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2030 | KCY |
3 | 3 | 5 | 4.6 | 1 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 18 | 22.2 | 0 | 4 | - | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2029 | KCY |
2 | 1 | 7 | 10.5 | 3 | 2 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 6 | 9.2 | 1 | 5 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2024 | KCY |
1 | 1 | 12 | 19.4 | 1 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 1 | 9 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2023 | KCY |
1 | 1 | 5 | 12.8 | 1 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 1 | 4 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2020 | KCY |
2 | 2 | 10 | 10.1 | 2 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 7 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Career | 12 | 11 | 51 | 10.5 | 8 | 4 | 1.9 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 3 | 32 | 9.0 | 4 | 35 | 12.5 | 100.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2031 | KCY |
3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| 2030 | KCY |
3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| 2029 | KCY |
2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| 2024 | KCY |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| 2023 | KCY |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| 2020 | KCY |
2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| Career | 12 | 11 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | IN | PR | KR | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 96 | 39 | 82 | 52 | 38 | 100 | 57 | 0 | 0 | 63 | 39 | 45 | 59 |
| 2020 | Post-Camp | 23 | 100 | 88 | 66 | 68 | 66 | 90 | 77 | 0 | 0 | 83 | 38 | 50 | 76 |
| 2021 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 100 | 87 | 82 | 62 | 62 | 92 | 68 | 0 | 0 | 74 | 50 | 62 | 74 |
| 2021 | Post-Camp | 24 | 88 | 96 | 99 | 42 | 64 | 93 | 44 | 0 | 0 | 66 | 54 | 73 | 73 |
| 2022 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 86 | 96 | 100 | 40 | 65 | 92 | 43 | 0 | 0 | 67 | 56 | 73 | 73 |
| 2022 | Post-Camp | 25 | 100 | 72 | 75 | 56 | 48 | 100 | 65 | 0 | 0 | 44 | 37 | 68 | 68 |
| 2023 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 100 | 72 | 74 | 57 | 47 | 100 | 66 | 0 | 0 | 44 | 36 | 68 | 68 |
| 2023 | Post-Camp | 26 | 83 | 96 | 100 | 39 | 64 | 90 | 43 | 0 | 0 | 67 | 57 | 72 | 72 |
| 2024 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 83 | 96 | 100 | 39 | 65 | 90 | 43 | 0 | 0 | 68 | 57 | 72 | 72 |
| 2024 | Post-Camp | 27 | 84 | 96 | 100 | 39 | 63 | 90 | 44 | 0 | 0 | 70 | 57 | 72 | 72 |
| 2025 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 83 | 96 | 100 | 39 | 63 | 90 | 44 | 0 | 0 | 70 | 57 | 72 | 72 |
| 2025 | Post-Camp | 28 | 100 | 70 | 76 | 58 | 46 | 100 | 66 | 0 | 0 | 44 | 36 | 68 | 68 |
| 2026 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 100 | 69 | 75 | 58 | 44 | 100 | 68 | 0 | 0 | 44 | 36 | 68 | 68 |
| 2026 | Post-Camp | 29 | 67 | 98 | 90 | 38 | 47 | 80 | 42 | 0 | 0 | 64 | 58 | 67 | 67 |
| 2027 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 66 | 100 | 92 | 37 | 48 | 80 | 42 | 0 | 0 | 50 | 45 | 66 | 66 |
| 2027 | Post-Camp | 30 | 66 | 100 | 90 | 37 | 47 | 80 | 42 | 0 | 0 | 51 | 45 | 66 | 66 |
| 2028 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 64 | 100 | 91 | 36 | 38 | 87 | 53 | 0 | 0 | 51 | 45 | 66 | 66 |
| 2028 | Post-Camp | 31 | 63 | 93 | 70 | 36 | 21 | 81 | 46 | 0 | 0 | 41 | 45 | 58 | 58 |
| 2029 | Pre-Camp | 32 | 62 | 75 | 55 | 48 | 21 | 81 | 46 | 0 | 0 | 41 | 45 | 54 | 54 |
| 2029 | Post-Camp | 32 | 89 | 73 | 53 | 70 | 33 | 96 | 60 | 0 | 0 | 38 | 45 | 63 | 63 |
| 2030 | Pre-Camp | 33 | 72 | 73 | 53 | 70 | 33 | 96 | 60 | 0 | 0 | 38 | 45 | 61 | 61 |
| 2030 | Post-Camp | 33 | 64 | 72 | 48 | 66 | 26 | 89 | 54 | 0 | 0 | 33 | 45 | 57 | 57 |
| 2031 | Pre-Camp | 34 | 72 | 64 | 44 | 78 | 23 | 94 | 65 | 0 | 0 | 27 | 38 | 58 | 58 |
| 2031 | Post-Camp | 34 | 68 | 57 | 32 | 80 | 18 | 83 | 63 | 0 | 0 | 23 | 38 | 53 | 53 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Kansas City Chiefs | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $5,550,000 |
| 2023 | Kansas City Chiefs | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $27,500,000 |
| 2024 | Kansas City Chiefs | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $21,780,000 |
| 2025 | Kansas City Chiefs | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $22,720,000 |
| 2028 | Kansas City Chiefs | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $33,210,000 |
| 2030 | Kansas City Chiefs | signed a renegotiated contract: 2yrs, $25,060,000 |
| 2031 | Kansas City Chiefs | signed a renegotiated contract: 2yrs, $20,560,000 |
