Lance Solley
5' 10", 178 lbs
Draft: Undrafted (2020)
Drafted By: N/A
1 Rings
Yrs Pro: 9
Cap Cost: N/A
1 Rings
Yrs Pro: 9
Cap Cost: N/A
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2027 | CAR |
16 | 8 | 43 | 8.2 | 12 | 2 | 0.9 | 0.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.5 | 0 | 36 | 8.3 | 5 | 33 | 13.9 | 91.7 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4.7 | 0.580 |
| 2026 | CAL |
16 | 2 | 8 | 9.4 | 1 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 2 | 8 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 1.0 | 0.070 |
| 2025 | CAR |
4 | 0 | 1 | 3.4 | 1 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | 0 | 1 | - | 1.0 | 0.070 |
| 2025 | ARI |
1 | 1 | 2 | 13.5 | 3 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 2 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0.7 | 0.040 |
| 2024 | CAR |
14 | 2 | 9 | 5.9 | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 1 | 7 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | - | 1.5 | 0.130 |
| 2023 | CAR |
15 | 1 | 8 | 8.0 | 3 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | - | - | 1 | 7 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 1.4 | 0.110 |
| 2022 | CAR |
14 | 1 | 16 | 11.8 | 3 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | - | - | 3 | 15 | - | - | - | 0 | 1 | - | 1.6 | 0.150 |
| 2021 | ATL |
14 | 0 | 6 | 4.3 | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 4 | 4 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 1.5 | 0.130 |
| 2020 | LV |
9 | 1 | 4 | 11.3 | 3 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 2 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 1.0 | 0.070 |
| 2020 | CAR |
0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0.5 | 0.010 |
| Career | 103 | 16 | 97 | 8.1 | 26 | 2 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 3 | 36 | 3.5 | 16 | 78 | 44.4 | 100.0 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 14.8 | 1.360 | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2027 | CAR |
16 | 8 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 3 | 0.0 | 0.580 |
| 2026 | CAL |
16 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.070 |
| 2025 | CAR |
4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.070 |
| 2025 | ARI |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.040 |
| 2024 | CAR |
14 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.130 |
| 2023 | CAR |
15 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.110 |
| 2022 | CAR |
14 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.150 |
| 2021 | ATL |
14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.130 |
| 2020 | LV |
9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.070 |
| 2020 | CAR |
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.010 |
| Career | 103 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 3 | 0.0 | 1.360 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2027 | CAR |
1 | 0 | 3 | 7.3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 2 | 8.7 | 0 | 1 | - | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2025 | ARI |
1 | 0 | 3 | 10.3 | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 1 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Career | 2 | 0 | 6 | 8.6 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 2 | 5.4 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2027 | CAR |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| 2025 | ARI |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| Career | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | IN | PR | KR | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Pre-Camp | 22 | 63 | 18 | 19 | 43 | 21 | 2 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 26 | 42 | 27 | 27 |
| 2020 | Post-Camp | 22 | 93 | 42 | 40 | 68 | 40 | 2 | 50 | 0 | 0 | 21 | 69 | 38 | 46 |
| 2021 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 92 | 34 | 43 | 64 | 34 | 2 | 39 | 0 | 0 | 22 | 62 | 36 | 45 |
| 2021 | Post-Camp | 23 | 76 | 18 | 56 | 68 | 23 | 2 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 45 | 48 | 34 | 44 |
| 2022 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 74 | 19 | 57 | 69 | 23 | 2 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 47 | 48 | 35 | 44 |
| 2022 | Post-Camp | 24 | 95 | 19 | 56 | 68 | 22 | 2 | 23 | 0 | 0 | 22 | 41 | 47 | 47 |
| 2023 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 98 | 19 | 57 | 68 | 23 | 2 | 23 | 0 | 0 | 22 | 41 | 47 | 47 |
| 2023 | Post-Camp | 25 | 95 | 17 | 58 | 70 | 21 | 2 | 22 | 0 | 0 | 21 | 41 | 47 | 47 |
| 2024 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 96 | 17 | 58 | 70 | 21 | 2 | 22 | 0 | 0 | 21 | 41 | 47 | 47 |
| 2024 | Post-Camp | 26 | 94 | 18 | 56 | 68 | 21 | 2 | 21 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 41 | 46 | 46 |
| 2025 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 95 | 18 | 56 | 68 | 21 | 2 | 21 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 41 | 46 | 46 |
| 2025 | Post-Camp | 27 | 73 | 22 | 39 | 50 | 25 | 2 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 26 | 51 | 37 | 37 |
| 2026 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 72 | 22 | 38 | 50 | 24 | 2 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 25 | 50 | 37 | 37 |
| 2026 | Post-Camp | 28 | 71 | 20 | 38 | 49 | 24 | 2 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 23 | 50 | 36 | 36 |
| 2027 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 71 | 20 | 38 | 48 | 24 | 2 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 23 | 51 | 35 | 35 |
| 2027 | Post-Camp | 29 | 96 | 13 | 58 | 67 | 20 | 2 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 38 | 45 | 45 |
| 2028 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 98 | 13 | 48 | 67 | 19 | 2 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 38 | 43 | 43 |
| 2028 | Post-Camp | 30 | 61 | 9 | 41 | 40 | 23 | 2 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 51 | 30 | 30 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Carolina Panthers | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $610,000 |
| 2020 | Carolina Panthers | released |
| 2020 | Las Vegas Raiders | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $610,000 |
| 2021 | Atlanta Falcons | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $690,000 |
| 2022 | Carolina Panthers | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $780,000 |
| 2023 | Carolina Panthers | signed to a new contract: 2yrs, $2,190,000 |
| 2024 | Carolina Panthers | signed a renegotiated contract: 2yrs, $2,330,000 |
| 2025 | Carolina Panthers | signed a renegotiated contract: 2yrs, $5,440,000 |
| 2025 | Carolina Panthers | released |
| 2025 | Arizona Cardinals | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,010,000 |
| 2026 | California Chargers | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,030,000 |
| 2027 | Carolina Panthers | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,220,000 |
| 2028 | Green Bay Packers | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,250,000 |
| 2028 | Green Bay Packers | released |




