Ed Blubaum
5' 11", 194 lbs
Draft: Round 2, Pick 23 (2040)
Drafted By: Atlanta Falcons
College: Tennessee - Martin
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 7
Cap Cost: $3.4M
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 7
Cap Cost: $3.4M
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2046 | ATL |
16 | 15 | 60 | 9.3 | 30 | 7 | 1.7 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 51 | 9.4 | 5 | 29 | 9.8 | 56.9 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 7.5 | 1.000 |
| 2045 | ATL |
16 | 16 | 73 | 11.1 | 30 | 5 | 1.4 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 53 | 9.2 | 10 | 42 | 18.9 | 79.2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.4 | 0.864 |
| 2044 | ATL |
16 | 15 | 61 | 8.9 | 25 | 8 | 1.9 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 1 | 66 | 11.6 | 13 | 30 | 19.7 | 45.5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6.0 | 0.708 |
| 2043 | ATL |
16 | 1 | 19 | 7.5 | 5 | 1 | 0.9 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 21 | 10.3 | 3 | 15 | 14.3 | 71.4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2.4 | 0.260 |
| 2042 | ATL |
16 | 16 | 74 | 10.8 | 26 | 6 | 1.4 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 57 | 11.6 | 4 | 44 | 7.0 | 77.2 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 5.8 | 0.736 |
| 2041 | ATL |
0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.5 | 0.021 |
| Career | 80 | 63 | 287 | 9.8 | 116 | 27 | 1.6 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 248 | 10.4 | 35 | 160 | 14.1 | 64.5 | 17 | 4 | 1 | 6 | 29.7 | 3.589 | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2046 | ATL |
16 | 15 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 2 | 0.0 | 1.000 |
| 2045 | ATL |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0.0 | 0.864 |
| 2044 | ATL |
16 | 15 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 0.0 | 0.708 |
| 2043 | ATL |
16 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 2 | 0.0 | 0.260 |
| 2042 | ATL |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 0.0 | 0.736 |
| 2041 | ATL |
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0.0 | 0.021 |
| Career | 80 | 63 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 6 | 0.0 | 3.589 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2045 | ATL |
1 | 1 | 1 | 7.7 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 2 | 28.6 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| Career | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7.7 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 2 | 28.6 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2045 | ATL |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| Career | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2046 | $1,290,000 | $2,100,000 | $3,390,000 | 1% |
| 2047 | $7,960,000 | $1,350,000 | $9,310,000 | 4% |
| 2048 | $8,450,000 | $1,350,000 | $9,800,000 | 4% |
| 2049 | $9,060,000 | $1,350,000 | $10,410,000 | 4% |
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | IN | PR | KR | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2040 | Pre-Camp | 22 | 81 | 86 | 91 | 72 | 73 | 19 | 65 | 1 | 0 | 54 | 58 | 18 | 73 |
| 2040 | Post-Camp | 22 | 77 | 60 | 63 | 59 | 41 | 21 | 14 | 1 | 0 | 55 | 61 | 23 | 55 |
| 2041 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 72 | 68 | 75 | 72 | 48 | 19 | 18 | 1 | 0 | 54 | 66 | 24 | 59 |
| 2041 | Post-Camp | 23 | 72 | 66 | 72 | 73 | 46 | 19 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 50 | 64 | 29 | 58 |
| 2042 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 72 | 64 | 70 | 74 | 45 | 19 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 51 | 61 | 29 | 57 |
| 2042 | Post-Camp | 24 | 70 | 62 | 66 | 77 | 44 | 20 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 52 | 59 | 35 | 55 |
| 2043 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 70 | 61 | 65 | 82 | 44 | 20 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 56 | 57 | 42 | 54 |
| 2043 | Post-Camp | 25 | 52 | 71 | 79 | 82 | 56 | 20 | 35 | 0 | 0 | 64 | 91 | 45 | 58 |
| 2044 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 59 | 71 | 79 | 82 | 56 | 20 | 35 | 0 | 0 | 64 | 94 | 50 | 58 |
| 2044 | Post-Camp | 26 | 56 | 74 | 68 | 94 | 52 | 17 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 59 | 63 | 58 | 58 |
| 2045 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 56 | 74 | 68 | 93 | 51 | 17 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 58 | 63 | 58 | 58 |
| 2045 | Post-Camp | 27 | 58 | 72 | 66 | 93 | 50 | 18 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 58 | 63 | 58 | 58 |
| 2046 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 58 | 70 | 67 | 91 | 50 | 18 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 58 | 64 | 57 | 57 |
| 2046 | Post-Camp | 28 | 64 | 49 | 75 | 60 | 37 | 17 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 46 | 94 | 52 | 52 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2043 | Atlanta Falcons | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $6,760,000 |
| 2043 | Atlanta Falcons | changed primary position from SS |
| 2046 | Atlanta Falcons | has begun a contract holdout |
| 2046 | Atlanta Falcons | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $32,160,000 |
| 2046 | Atlanta Falcons | has ended his contract holdout |