Earl Tate
6' 1", 205 lbs
Draft: Round 1, Pick 31 (2040)
Drafted By: Washington Commanders
College: Mississippi State
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 7
Cap Cost: $1.5M
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 7
Cap Cost: $1.5M
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2046 | NED |
8 | 0 | 8 | 7.2 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 13 | 14.8 | 2 | 6 | 15.4 | 46.2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.4 | 0.103 |
| 2045 | DEN |
16 | 1 | 10 | 7.0 | 3 | 1 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 18 | 15.3 | 2 | 7 | 11.1 | 38.9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.3 | 0.120 |
| 2044 | SFO |
16 | 4 | 24 | 6.8 | 3 | 4 | 4.5 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 31 | 10.1 | 1 | 19 | 3.2 | 61.3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2.7 | 0.275 |
| 2043 | HOU |
12 | 0 | 5 | 10.2 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 2 | 5.9 | 0 | 4 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 0.070 |
| 2042 | WAS |
16 | 6 | 39 | 7.1 | 11 | 4 | 1.7 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.4 | 5 | 65 | 13.8 | 4 | 37 | 6.2 | 56.9 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5.3 | 0.642 |
| 2041 | WAS |
14 | 7 | 29 | 8.4 | 9 | 1 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.7 | 2 | 42 | 15.5 | 3 | 20 | 7.1 | 47.6 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4.6 | 0.473 |
| 2040 | WAS |
16 | 4 | 8 | 8.3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.1 | 1 | 17 | 18.1 | 0 | 6 | 0.0 | 35.3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.3 | 0.116 |
| Career | 98 | 22 | 123 | 7.5 | 32 | 10 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0.4 | 8 | 188 | 13.6 | 12 | 99 | 6.4 | 52.7 | 14 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 17.4 | 1.799 | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2046 | NED |
8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0.0 | 0.103 |
| 2045 | DEN |
16 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0.0 | 0.120 |
| 2044 | SFO |
16 | 4 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 0.0 | 0.275 |
| 2043 | HOU |
12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0.0 | 0.070 |
| 2042 | WAS |
16 | 6 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 3 | 0.0 | 0.642 |
| 2041 | WAS |
14 | 7 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0.0 | 0.473 |
| 2040 | WAS |
16 | 4 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0.0 | 0.116 |
| Career | 98 | 22 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 4 | 0.0 | 1.799 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2042 | WAS |
4 | 1 | 6 | 7.9 | 4 | 0 | - | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.9 | 0 | 17 | 16.5 | 4 | 3 | - | - | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2041 | WAS |
1 | 0 | 3 | 8.1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 2 | 10.5 | 0 | 2 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2040 | WAS |
1 | 0 | 1 | 14.3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| Career | 6 | 1 | 10 | 8.2 | 4 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.6 | 1 | 19 | 15.0 | 4 | 6 | 21.1 | 31.6 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2042 | WAS |
4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| 2041 | WAS |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| 2040 | WAS |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| Career | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2046 | $1,290,000 | $200,000 | $1,490,000 | 1% |
| 2047 | $1,490,000 | $200,000 | $1,690,000 | 1% |
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | IN | PR | KR | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2040 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 91 | 67 | 78 | 44 | 5 | 36 | 96 | 1 | 2 | 20 | 7 | 27 | 60 |
| 2040 | Post-Camp | 24 | 97 | 56 | 15 | 41 | 5 | 35 | 88 | 0 | 0 | 23 | 7 | 30 | 45 |
| 2041 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 96 | 67 | 19 | 58 | 4 | 36 | 84 | 0 | 0 | 19 | 7 | 31 | 51 |
| 2041 | Post-Camp | 25 | 72 | 46 | 12 | 44 | 4 | 29 | 62 | 0 | 0 | 35 | 7 | 37 | 37 |
| 2042 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 82 | 53 | 13 | 46 | 4 | 29 | 62 | 0 | 0 | 39 | 7 | 41 | 41 |
| 2042 | Post-Camp | 26 | 95 | 60 | 17 | 50 | 3 | 29 | 65 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 6 | 46 | 46 |
| 2043 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 98 | 62 | 14 | 50 | 4 | 28 | 64 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 6 | 46 | 46 |
| 2043 | Post-Camp | 27 | 76 | 40 | 15 | 38 | 5 | 35 | 82 | 0 | 0 | 22 | 9 | 38 | 38 |
| 2044 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 77 | 41 | 15 | 38 | 5 | 35 | 82 | 0 | 0 | 22 | 9 | 39 | 39 |
| 2044 | Post-Camp | 28 | 78 | 41 | 14 | 40 | 5 | 36 | 82 | 0 | 0 | 21 | 9 | 39 | 39 |
| 2045 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 78 | 41 | 11 | 40 | 5 | 36 | 81 | 0 | 0 | 21 | 9 | 38 | 38 |
| 2045 | Post-Camp | 29 | 97 | 59 | 16 | 50 | 4 | 32 | 65 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 6 | 46 | 46 |
| 2046 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 96 | 58 | 15 | 50 | 4 | 32 | 66 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 6 | 46 | 46 |
| 2046 | Post-Camp | 30 | 95 | 57 | 15 | 50 | 4 | 32 | 67 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 6 | 45 | 45 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2043 | Washington Commanders | released |
| 2043 | Houston Texans | signed as a free agent: 3yrs, $11,070,000 |
| 2044 | Houston Texans | released |
| 2044 | San Francisco 49ers | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,290,000 |
| 2045 | Denver Broncos | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,290,000 |
| 2046 | New England Patriots | signed as an unrestricted free agent: 2yrs, $3,180,000 |



