Phil Puente
5' 11", 196 lbs
Draft: Round 2, Pick 17 (2040)
Drafted By: New Orleans Saints
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 6
Cap Cost: N/A
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 6
Cap Cost: N/A
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2044 | NOS |
6 | 3 | 13 | 5.8 | 0 | 1 | 1.1 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 16 | 11.9 | 0 | 4 | 0.0 | 25.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1.7 | 0.159 |
| 2043 | NOS |
16 | 16 | 46 | 7.7 | 12 | 2 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.9 | 1 | 57 | 12.9 | 6 | 39 | 10.5 | 68.4 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 5.3 | 0.563 |
| 2042 | NOS |
16 | 16 | 39 | 6.6 | 6 | 2 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 2 | 57 | 15.0 | 12 | 36 | 21.1 | 63.2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5.7 | 0.692 |
| 2041 | NOS |
16 | 15 | 60 | 9.2 | 17 | 5 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 0 | 60 | 13.6 | 8 | 40 | 13.3 | 66.7 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3.9 | 0.397 |
| 2040 | NOS |
16 | 5 | 28 | 7.7 | 7 | 3 | 1.7 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 21 | 7.6 | 1 | 21 | 4.8 | 100.0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3.3 | 0.414 |
| Career | 70 | 55 | 186 | 7.7 | 42 | 13 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0.3 | 3 | 211 | 12.6 | 27 | 140 | 12.8 | 66.4 | 25 | 2 | 3 | 10 | 19.9 | 2.225 | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2044 | NOS |
6 | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 0.0 | 0.159 |
| 2043 | NOS |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 3 | 0.0 | 0.563 |
| 2042 | NOS |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 3 | 0.0 | 0.692 |
| 2041 | NOS |
16 | 15 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 3 | 0.0 | 0.397 |
| 2040 | NOS |
16 | 5 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0.0 | 0.414 |
| Career | 70 | 55 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 10 | 0.0 | 2.225 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2043 | NOS |
2 | 2 | 4 | 6.5 | 2 | 1 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 6 | 11.5 | 1 | 4 | - | - | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| 2042 | NOS |
1 | 0 | 2 | 8.3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 2 | 14.3 | 0 | 2 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2040 | NOS |
1 | 1 | 4 | 10.3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 4.0 | 0 | 3 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| Career | 4 | 3 | 10 | 7.7 | 2 | 1 | 1.6 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 9 | 9.9 | 1 | 9 | 11.1 | 100.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2043 | NOS |
2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | - | - |
| 2042 | NOS |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| 2040 | NOS |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| Career | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | IN | PR | KR | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2040 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 26 | 68 | 50 | 63 | 38 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 28 | 59 | 30 | 45 |
| 2040 | Post-Camp | 23 | 28 | 76 | 81 | 62 | 38 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 27 | 49 | 37 | 52 |
| 2041 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 34 | 67 | 75 | 48 | 24 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 66 | 39 | 44 |
| 2041 | Post-Camp | 24 | 40 | 81 | 86 | 74 | 37 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 23 | 62 | 58 | 58 |
| 2042 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 41 | 82 | 87 | 76 | 38 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 24 | 62 | 60 | 60 |
| 2042 | Post-Camp | 25 | 32 | 68 | 56 | 48 | 27 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 48 | 42 | 42 |
| 2043 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 32 | 68 | 69 | 48 | 27 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 47 | 45 | 45 |
| 2043 | Post-Camp | 26 | 43 | 82 | 67 | 74 | 37 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 24 | 62 | 56 | 56 |
| 2044 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 43 | 82 | 67 | 74 | 37 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 24 | 62 | 56 | 56 |
| 2044 | Post-Camp | 27 | 34 | 67 | 68 | 45 | 27 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 46 | 44 | 44 |
| 2045 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 34 | 66 | 54 | 45 | 27 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 46 | 41 | 41 |
| 2045 | Post-Camp | 28 | 26 | 17 | 38 | 18 | 27 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 15 | 21 | 21 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2043 | New Orleans Saints | signed a renegotiated contract: 5yrs, $21,360,000 |
| 2044 | New Orleans Saints | placed on injured reserve |
| 2045 | New Orleans Saints | released |
