Nate Watkins
5' 7", 184 lbs
Draft: Round 4, Pick 29 (2040)
Drafted By: San Francisco 49ers
College: Alabama
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 7
Cap Cost: $3.7M
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 7
Cap Cost: $3.7M
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2046 | DET |
16 | 6 | 18 | 8.0 | 7 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 25 | 11.8 | 2 | 16 | 8.0 | 64.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.9 | 0.156 |
| 2045 | DET |
16 | 9 | 17 | 7.4 | 7 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.5 | 0 | 22 | 11.5 | 1 | 13 | 4.5 | 59.1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2.7 | 0.317 |
| 2044 | MIA |
16 | 3 | 11 | 7.1 | 1 | 1 | 2.3 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.8 | 1 | 10 | 8.0 | 2 | 7 | 20.0 | 70.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2.0 | 0.196 |
| 2043 | SEA |
16 | 8 | 31 | 7.1 | 4 | 1 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.3 | 0 | 29 | 9.6 | 3 | 27 | 10.3 | 93.1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3.2 | 0.321 |
| 2042 | GBY |
16 | 2 | 12 | 10.6 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.8 | 1 | 15 | 12.4 | 2 | 10 | 13.3 | 66.7 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.7 | 0.158 |
| 2041 | SFO |
14 | 7 | 34 | 9.7 | 5 | 1 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.4 | 0 | 34 | 15.2 | 0 | 22 | 0.0 | 64.7 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3.1 | 0.302 |
| 2040 | SFO |
11 | 6 | 16 | 8.8 | 4 | 3 | 2.6 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.6 | 0 | 18 | 14.4 | 1 | 10 | 5.6 | 55.6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1.6 | 0.163 |
| Career | 105 | 41 | 139 | 8.2 | 30 | 6 | 0.8 | 3.0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.5 | 2 | 153 | 11.8 | 11 | 105 | 7.2 | 68.6 | 12 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 16.1 | 1.613 | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2046 | DET |
16 | 6 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0.0 | 0.156 |
| 2045 | DET |
16 | 9 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0.0 | 0.317 |
| 2044 | MIA |
16 | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 0.0 | 0.196 |
| 2043 | SEA |
16 | 8 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 0.0 | 0.321 |
| 2042 | GBY |
16 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0.0 | 0.158 |
| 2041 | SFO |
14 | 7 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 0.0 | 0.302 |
| 2040 | SFO |
11 | 6 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 4 | 0.0 | 0.163 |
| Career | 105 | 41 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 7 | 0.0 | 1.613 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2043 | SEA |
1 | 0 | 2 | 10.0 | 1 | 1 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 5 | 26.3 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2042 | GBY |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2041 | SFO |
1 | 1 | 0 | 4.0 | 1 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| Career | 3 | 1 | 2 | 6.3 | 2 | 1 | 3.4 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 5 | 14.7 | 1 | 1 | 20.0 | 20.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2043 | SEA |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| 2042 | GBY |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| 2041 | SFO |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| Career | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2046 | $2,930,000 | $810,000 | $3,740,000 | 1% |
| 2047 | $3,350,000 | $810,000 | $4,160,000 | 2% |
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | IN | PR | KR | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2040 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 36 | 57 | 24 | 63 | 32 | 71 | 38 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 26 | 40 |
| 2040 | Post-Camp | 23 | 37 | 57 | 69 | 66 | 29 | 67 | 34 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 30 | 45 |
| 2041 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 24 | 44 | 54 | 62 | 16 | 65 | 31 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 32 | 39 |
| 2041 | Post-Camp | 24 | 27 | 44 | 55 | 61 | 16 | 66 | 32 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 35 | 40 |
| 2042 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 32 | 42 | 57 | 60 | 17 | 66 | 35 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 39 | 39 |
| 2042 | Post-Camp | 25 | 28 | 60 | 34 | 89 | 26 | 60 | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 46 | 46 |
| 2043 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 28 | 60 | 42 | 90 | 26 | 60 | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 48 | 48 |
| 2043 | Post-Camp | 26 | 34 | 47 | 40 | 63 | 19 | 64 | 36 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 40 | 40 |
| 2044 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 34 | 47 | 40 | 63 | 19 | 63 | 36 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 40 | 40 |
| 2044 | Post-Camp | 27 | 27 | 60 | 43 | 89 | 28 | 58 | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 48 | 48 |
| 2045 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 28 | 60 | 35 | 89 | 28 | 58 | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 46 | 46 |
| 2045 | Post-Camp | 28 | 33 | 45 | 55 | 62 | 20 | 63 | 36 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 43 | 43 |
| 2046 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 32 | 46 | 54 | 64 | 21 | 63 | 35 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 43 | 43 |
| 2046 | Post-Camp | 29 | 30 | 40 | 52 | 60 | 19 | 55 | 29 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 39 | 39 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2042 | San Francisco 49ers | released |
| 2042 | Green Bay Packers | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,060,000 |
| 2043 | Seattle Seahawks | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,180,000 |
| 2044 | Miami Dolphins | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,290,000 |
| 2045 | Detroit Lions | signed as an unrestricted free agent: 3yrs, $11,140,000 |



