Mitch James
6' 2", 203 lbs
Draft: Round 1, Pick 3 (2040)
Drafted By: Denver Broncos
College: Virginia Tech
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 7
Cap Cost: $28.4M
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 7
Cap Cost: $28.4M
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2046 | DEN |
16 | 16 | 68 | 8.7 | 23 | 10 | 2.3 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 5 | 76 | 12.5 | 11 | 39 | 14.5 | 51.3 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 6.0 | 0.645 |
| 2045 | DEN |
16 | 16 | 82 | 9.9 | 27 | 11 | 2.3 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 3 | 68 | 11.1 | 12 | 58 | 17.6 | 85.3 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 5.7 | 0.786 |
| 2044 | DEN |
16 | 16 | 67 | 8.0 | 14 | 10 | 2.5 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 4 | 78 | 12.8 | 12 | 36 | 15.4 | 46.2 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 6.8 | 0.764 |
| 2043 | DEN |
16 | 16 | 52 | 7.7 | 25 | 5 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 4 | 45 | 7.5 | 11 | 27 | 24.4 | 60.0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 7.1 | 0.862 |
| 2042 | DEN |
7 | 7 | 35 | 10.7 | 12 | 2 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 39 | 13.8 | 7 | 23 | 17.9 | 59.0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3.0 | 0.319 |
| 2041 | DEN |
15 | 15 | 81 | 10.9 | 19 | 10 | 2.6 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 3 | 84 | 16.1 | 20 | 55 | 23.8 | 65.5 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 6.9 | 0.771 |
| 2040 | DEN |
16 | 16 | 82 | 9.8 | 20 | 8 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 4 | 101 | 15.7 | 16 | 57 | 15.8 | 56.4 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 6.9 | 0.832 |
| Career | 102 | 102 | 467 | 9.3 | 140 | 56 | 2.1 | 0.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 24 | 491 | 12.7 | 89 | 295 | 18.1 | 60.1 | 46 | 7 | 3 | 29 | 42.4 | 4.979 | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2046 | DEN |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 5 | 0.0 | 0.645 |
| 2045 | DEN |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 5 | 0.0 | 0.786 |
| 2044 | DEN |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 4 | 0.0 | 0.764 |
| 2043 | DEN |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 5 | 0.0 | 0.862 |
| 2042 | DEN |
7 | 7 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 2 | 0.0 | 0.319 |
| 2041 | DEN |
15 | 15 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 4 | 0.0 | 0.771 |
| 2040 | DEN |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 4 | 0.0 | 0.832 |
| Career | 102 | 102 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 29 | 0.0 | 4.979 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2046 | DEN |
1 | 1 | 5 | 12.1 | 2 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 4 | 9.3 | 0 | 4 | - | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| 2044 | DEN |
4 | 4 | 20 | 8.7 | 2 | 3 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 12 | 7.7 | 4 | 12 | - | - | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | - | - |
| 2043 | DEN |
3 | 3 | 13 | 8.6 | 4 | 2 | - | 0.5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1.2 | 0 | 13 | 10.2 | 2 | 10 | - | - | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| 2042 | DEN |
3 | 3 | 15 | 9.5 | 2 | 2 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.9 | 1 | 16 | 14.3 | 1 | 9 | - | - | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| 2041 | DEN |
1 | 1 | 6 | 12.7 | 2 | 1 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 5 | 13.2 | 0 | 5 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2040 | DEN |
2 | 2 | 8 | 9.7 | 3 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 7 | 10.8 | 1 | 5 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| Career | 14 | 14 | 67 | 9.5 | 15 | 8 | 2.4 | 0.5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.5 | 2 | 57 | 10.6 | 8 | 45 | 14.0 | 78.9 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 5 | - | - | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2046 | DEN |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | - | - |
| 2044 | DEN |
4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 2 | - | - |
| 2043 | DEN |
3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | - | - |
| 2042 | DEN |
3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | - | - |
| 2041 | DEN |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| 2040 | DEN |
2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| Career | 14 | 14 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 5 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2046 | $1,290,000 | $27,100,000 | $28,390,000 | 11% |
| 2047 | $20,140,000 | $27,100,000 | $47,240,000 | 18% |
| 2048 | $21,620,000 | $8,730,000 | $30,350,000 | 11% |
| 2049 | $23,480,000 | $8,730,000 | $32,210,000 | 12% |
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | IN | PR | KR | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2040 | Pre-Camp | 22 | 75 | 89 | 100 | 86 | 90 | 84 | 98 | 0 | 2 | 100 | 97 | 43 | 88 |
| 2040 | Post-Camp | 22 | 55 | 88 | 92 | 100 | 80 | 98 | 82 | 0 | 0 | 100 | 97 | 53 | 81 |
| 2041 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 67 | 74 | 100 | 78 | 92 | 95 | 92 | 0 | 0 | 100 | 92 | 72 | 75 |
| 2041 | Post-Camp | 23 | 78 | 89 | 90 | 99 | 89 | 88 | 99 | 0 | 0 | 85 | 98 | 78 | 84 |
| 2042 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 58 | 68 | 100 | 100 | 99 | 87 | 84 | 0 | 0 | 86 | 82 | 82 | 82 |
| 2042 | Post-Camp | 24 | 84 | 97 | 81 | 80 | 72 | 96 | 100 | 0 | 0 | 100 | 100 | 85 | 85 |
| 2043 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 85 | 99 | 81 | 78 | 71 | 96 | 100 | 0 | 0 | 100 | 100 | 85 | 85 |
| 2043 | Post-Camp | 25 | 85 | 99 | 82 | 80 | 71 | 96 | 100 | 0 | 0 | 100 | 100 | 85 | 85 |
| 2044 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 84 | 99 | 82 | 80 | 72 | 96 | 100 | 0 | 0 | 100 | 100 | 85 | 85 |
| 2044 | Post-Camp | 26 | 86 | 98 | 82 | 80 | 72 | 95 | 100 | 0 | 0 | 100 | 100 | 85 | 85 |
| 2045 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 85 | 98 | 83 | 80 | 72 | 95 | 100 | 0 | 0 | 100 | 100 | 85 | 85 |
| 2045 | Post-Camp | 27 | 86 | 98 | 82 | 77 | 72 | 95 | 100 | 0 | 0 | 100 | 100 | 85 | 85 |
| 2046 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 84 | 97 | 84 | 80 | 74 | 94 | 100 | 0 | 0 | 100 | 100 | 85 | 85 |
| 2046 | Post-Camp | 28 | 59 | 70 | 100 | 100 | 94 | 86 | 83 | 0 | 0 | 82 | 82 | 82 | 82 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2043 | Denver Broncos | signed a renegotiated contract: 5yrs, $56,190,000 |
| 2044 | Denver Broncos | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $92,750,000 |
| 2045 | Denver Broncos | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $73,340,000 |
| 2046 | Denver Broncos | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $56,360,000 |