Ernie Seau
5' 10", 175 lbs
Draft: Round 2, Pick 1 (2040)
Drafted By: New York Jets
College: West Virginia
1 Ring
Yrs Pro: 7
Cap Cost: $3.9M
1 Ring
Yrs Pro: 7
Cap Cost: $3.9M
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2046 | NYJ |
1 | 0 | 3 | 14.3 | 0 | 1 | 20.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 6.3 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.6 | 0.014 |
| 2045 | NYJ |
16 | 6 | 21 | 7.1 | 2 | 3 | 2.2 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 13 | 7.1 | 3 | 20 | 23.1 | 100.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2.7 | 0.316 |
| 2044 | NYJ |
16 | 4 | 27 | 7.8 | 6 | 1 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.9 | 1 | 32 | 14.0 | 4 | 22 | 12.5 | 68.8 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3.7 | 0.395 |
| 2043 | NYJ |
16 | 10 | 19 | 4.9 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.4 | 0 | 29 | 11.9 | 5 | 14 | 17.2 | 48.3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2.9 | 0.286 |
| 2042 | NYJ |
16 | 8 | 18 | 5.5 | 4 | 2 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 30 | 12.4 | 2 | 14 | 6.7 | 46.7 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2.8 | 0.314 |
| 2041 | NYJ |
16 | 1 | 4 | 6.6 | 3 | 1 | 1.8 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.5 | 0 | 4 | 6.2 | 1 | 2 | 25.0 | 50.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1.2 | 0.094 |
| 2040 | NYJ |
16 | 6 | 13 | 8.7 | 7 | 1 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 23 | 15.1 | 1 | 13 | 4.3 | 56.5 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1.7 | 0.177 |
| Career | 97 | 35 | 105 | 6.7 | 25 | 9 | 1.1 | 1.0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.4 | 2 | 132 | 11.7 | 16 | 88 | 12.1 | 66.7 | 19 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 15.6 | 1.596 | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2046 | NYJ |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0.0 | 0.014 |
| 2045 | NYJ |
16 | 6 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 0.0 | 0.316 |
| 2044 | NYJ |
16 | 4 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 2 | 0.0 | 0.395 |
| 2043 | NYJ |
16 | 10 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 3 | 0.0 | 0.286 |
| 2042 | NYJ |
16 | 8 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 0.0 | 0.314 |
| 2041 | NYJ |
16 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 2 | 0.0 | 0.094 |
| 2040 | NYJ |
16 | 6 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 2 | 0.0 | 0.177 |
| Career | 97 | 35 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 11 | 0.0 | 1.596 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2044 | NYJ |
1 | 1 | 1 | 4.3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2042 | NYJ |
4 | 3 | 3 | 5.8 | 2 | 1 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 9 | 18.4 | 1 | 4 | - | - | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| Career | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5.5 | 2 | 1 | 2.1 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 9 | 14.8 | 1 | 5 | 11.1 | 55.6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2044 | NYJ |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| 2042 | NYJ |
4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| Career | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2046 | $1,290,000 | $2,570,000 | $3,860,000 | 1% |
| 2047 | $3,230,000 | $1,160,000 | $4,390,000 | 2% |
| 2048 | $3,470,000 | $1,160,000 | $4,630,000 | 2% |
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | IN | PR | KR | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2040 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 68 | 38 | 53 | 50 | 44 | 30 | 87 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 24 | 36 | 48 |
| 2040 | Post-Camp | 23 | 63 | 36 | 71 | 46 | 44 | 29 | 71 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 24 | 40 | 43 |
| 2041 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 55 | 43 | 68 | 54 | 61 | 31 | 70 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 38 | 46 | 49 |
| 2041 | Post-Camp | 24 | 42 | 33 | 50 | 37 | 39 | 27 | 58 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 21 | 38 | 38 |
| 2042 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 41 | 32 | 49 | 36 | 38 | 27 | 56 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 37 | 37 |
| 2042 | Post-Camp | 25 | 43 | 33 | 52 | 38 | 38 | 27 | 56 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 21 | 38 | 38 |
| 2043 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 42 | 32 | 68 | 38 | 38 | 27 | 56 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 21 | 41 | 41 |
| 2043 | Post-Camp | 26 | 54 | 49 | 67 | 49 | 52 | 32 | 74 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 31 | 51 | 51 |
| 2044 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 53 | 48 | 67 | 49 | 52 | 32 | 74 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 31 | 51 | 51 |
| 2044 | Post-Camp | 27 | 54 | 48 | 66 | 49 | 51 | 31 | 76 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 32 | 51 | 51 |
| 2045 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 53 | 48 | 81 | 49 | 51 | 31 | 76 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 32 | 53 | 53 |
| 2045 | Post-Camp | 28 | 44 | 34 | 54 | 39 | 36 | 27 | 61 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 22 | 39 | 39 |
| 2046 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 44 | 35 | 55 | 40 | 37 | 28 | 61 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 22 | 40 | 40 |
| 2046 | Post-Camp | 29 | 46 | 37 | 55 | 40 | 35 | 28 | 61 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 22 | 41 | 41 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2043 | New York Jets | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $7,510,000 |
| 2045 | New York Jets | signed a renegotiated contract: 2yrs, $7,120,000 |
| 2046 | New York Jets | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $8,010,000 |