Lamont Compton
6' 1", 248 lbs
Draft: Round 6, Pick 1 (2040)
Drafted By: New York Jets
College: Texas - El Paso
1 Ring
Yrs Pro: 7
Cap Cost: $3.3M
1 Ring
Yrs Pro: 7
Cap Cost: $3.3M
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2046 | NYJ |
16 | 5 | 43 | 11.6 | 9 | 5 | 2.4 | 1.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.8 | 0 | 38 | 15.0 | 3 | 24 | 7.9 | 63.2 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4.3 | 0.436 |
| 2045 | NYJ |
15 | 1 | 13 | 13.9 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2.0 | 0 | 6 | 12.2 | 1 | 5 | 16.7 | 83.3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.7 | 0.131 |
| 2044 | NYJ |
16 | 12 | 61 | 16.3 | 17 | 1 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1.5 | 0 | 34 | 12.9 | 3 | 31 | 8.8 | 91.2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.8 | 0.493 |
| 2043 | NYJ |
16 | 9 | 74 | 18.6 | 14 | 11 | 5.1 | 2.0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 2.2 | 0 | 37 | 13.8 | 5 | 25 | 13.5 | 67.6 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4.4 | 0.382 |
| 2042 | NYJ |
16 | 11 | 66 | 15.3 | 24 | 9 | 3.4 | 4.5 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 3.0 | 0 | 40 | 11.3 | 2 | 31 | 5.0 | 77.5 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6.0 | 0.526 |
| 2041 | NYJ |
4 | 0 | 2 | 7.7 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 4 | 22.2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.8 | 0.017 |
| Career | 83 | 38 | 259 | 15.3 | 66 | 26 | 2.7 | 8.5 | 14 | 5 | 1 | 1.9 | 0 | 159 | 13.2 | 14 | 118 | 8.8 | 74.2 | 17 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 23.1 | 1.985 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2044 | NYJ |
1 | 0 | 4 | 12.9 | 0 | 1 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 2 | 16.7 | 0 | 2 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2042 | NYJ |
4 | 3 | 14 | 12.7 | 3 | 2 | - | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2.3 | 0 | 9 | 10.3 | 1 | 6 | - | - | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| Career | 5 | 3 | 18 | 12.7 | 3 | 3 | 4.5 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2.0 | 0 | 11 | 11.1 | 1 | 8 | 9.1 | 72.7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2046 | $1,290,000 | $2,040,000 | $3,330,000 | 1% |
| 2047 | $2,580,000 | $1,210,000 | $3,790,000 | 1% |
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | PT | PS | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2040 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 36 | 65 | 21 | 78 | 46 | 60 | 36 | 67 | 0 | 37 | 22 | 46 |
| 2040 | Post-Camp | 24 | 87 | 65 | 19 | 76 | 46 | 42 | 36 | 69 | 0 | 63 | 26 | 59 |
| 2041 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 81 | 45 | 20 | 88 | 31 | 26 | 52 | 72 | 0 | 54 | 28 | 56 |
| 2041 | Post-Camp | 25 | 64 | 68 | 21 | 64 | 61 | 16 | 34 | 63 | 0 | 35 | 32 | 49 |
| 2042 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 63 | 68 | 21 | 64 | 65 | 17 | 33 | 63 | 0 | 33 | 34 | 48 |
| 2042 | Post-Camp | 26 | 66 | 70 | 20 | 74 | 67 | 19 | 36 | 63 | 0 | 36 | 41 | 50 |
| 2043 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 60 | 70 | 20 | 94 | 35 | 16 | 36 | 63 | 0 | 38 | 49 | 49 |
| 2043 | Post-Camp | 27 | 61 | 70 | 19 | 96 | 35 | 16 | 37 | 62 | 0 | 38 | 50 | 50 |
| 2044 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 61 | 70 | 19 | 96 | 35 | 21 | 37 | 62 | 0 | 38 | 50 | 50 |
| 2044 | Post-Camp | 28 | 62 | 71 | 21 | 94 | 37 | 21 | 36 | 63 | 0 | 38 | 51 | 51 |
| 2045 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 63 | 70 | 21 | 94 | 37 | 21 | 36 | 63 | 0 | 39 | 51 | 51 |
| 2045 | Post-Camp | 29 | 47 | 64 | 8 | 91 | 36 | 0 | 38 | 46 | 0 | 39 | 41 | 41 |
| 2046 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 48 | 63 | 8 | 89 | 36 | 0 | 38 | 46 | 0 | 40 | 41 | 41 |
| 2046 | Post-Camp | 30 | 68 | 53 | 7 | 73 | 49 | 0 | 49 | 51 | 0 | 55 | 47 | 47 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2043 | New York Jets | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $7,480,000 |
| 2044 | New York Jets | changed primary position from SLB |
| 2046 | New York Jets | signed a renegotiated contract: 2yrs, $6,290,000 |