Bryson Baker
6' 2", 271 lbs
Draft: Round 2, Pick 25 (2040)
Drafted By: Detroit Lions
College: Middle Tennessee St.
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 7
Cap Cost: $13.3M
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 7
Cap Cost: $13.3M
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2046 | DET |
16 | 14 | 41 | 8.8 | 18 | 6 | 1.9 | 5.5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 2.5 | 0 | 4 | 0.9 | 0 | 8 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 5.8 | 0.490 |
| 2045 | DET |
14 | 13 | 27 | 7.4 | 14 | 5 | 2.0 | 3.5 | 12 | 0 | 2 | 5.0 | 0 | 3 | 0.9 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 6.4 | 0.576 |
| 2044 | DET |
13 | 11 | 30 | 7.9 | 14 | 4 | 1.4 | 6.5 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 3.7 | 1 | 6 | 1.6 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5.3 | 0.407 |
| 2043 | DET |
12 | 11 | 22 | 6.7 | 21 | 5 | 1.7 | 0.5 | 17 | 0 | 6 | 6.4 | 0 | 4 | 1.1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 25.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 7.3 | 0.598 |
| 2042 | DET |
10 | 10 | 21 | 5.8 | 7 | 5 | 2.4 | 3.5 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 3.4 | 0 | 2 | 0.6 | 1 | 1 | 50.0 | 50.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 5.5 | 0.421 |
| 2041 | DET |
14 | 12 | 37 | 7.4 | 10 | 5 | 1.8 | 3.0 | 6 | 0 | 4 | 3.3 | 0 | 2 | 0.5 | 0 | 7 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6.7 | 0.652 |
| 2040 | DET |
16 | 16 | 25 | 4.7 | 7 | 4 | 1.4 | 1.0 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 2.4 | 0 | 5 | 1.2 | 1 | 3 | 20.0 | 60.0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 9.0 | 0.870 |
| Career | 95 | 87 | 203 | 7.0 | 91 | 34 | 1.8 | 23.5 | 61 | 0 | 15 | 3.8 | 1 | 26 | 1.0 | 2 | 26 | 7.7 | 100.0 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 23 | 46.0 | 4.014 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2041 | DET |
4 | 4 | 9 | 9.6 | 8 | 2 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2040 | DET |
2 | 2 | 5 | 7.1 | 2 | 1 | - | 0.0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 6.5 | 0 | 1 | 1.6 | 0 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| Career | 6 | 6 | 14 | 8.7 | 10 | 3 | 2.6 | 0.0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2.5 | 0 | 1 | 0.6 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2046 | $9,650,000 | $3,610,000 | $13,260,000 | 5% |
| 2047 | $11,150,000 | $3,610,000 | $14,760,000 | 6% |
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | PT | PS | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2040 | Pre-Camp | 22 | 99 | 32 | 88 | 38 | 16 | 11 | 40 | 23 | 94 | 75 | 47 | 78 |
| 2040 | Post-Camp | 22 | 97 | 22 | 86 | 25 | 26 | 20 | 40 | 22 | 33 | 66 | 49 | 62 |
| 2041 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 96 | 33 | 90 | 46 | 18 | 14 | 65 | 23 | 45 | 83 | 66 | 67 |
| 2041 | Post-Camp | 23 | 83 | 29 | 82 | 24 | 14 | 10 | 36 | 22 | 29 | 54 | 58 | 58 |
| 2042 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 81 | 29 | 81 | 24 | 14 | 10 | 35 | 22 | 28 | 51 | 57 | 57 |
| 2042 | Post-Camp | 24 | 100 | 38 | 90 | 31 | 20 | 14 | 48 | 25 | 45 | 87 | 70 | 70 |
| 2043 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 100 | 38 | 90 | 32 | 20 | 14 | 48 | 25 | 46 | 70 | 70 | 70 |
| 2043 | Post-Camp | 25 | 99 | 24 | 84 | 12 | 4 | 1 | 50 | 19 | 30 | 70 | 64 | 64 |
| 2044 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 99 | 24 | 84 | 12 | 4 | 1 | 50 | 19 | 30 | 88 | 64 | 64 |
| 2044 | Post-Camp | 26 | 77 | 18 | 73 | 9 | 3 | 0 | 34 | 18 | 18 | 51 | 50 | 50 |
| 2045 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 78 | 18 | 73 | 9 | 3 | 0 | 35 | 18 | 18 | 52 | 51 | 51 |
| 2045 | Post-Camp | 27 | 76 | 17 | 72 | 10 | 3 | 0 | 34 | 19 | 17 | 52 | 50 | 50 |
| 2046 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 77 | 17 | 72 | 10 | 3 | 0 | 36 | 19 | 18 | 55 | 50 | 50 |
| 2046 | Post-Camp | 28 | 71 | 5 | 62 | 9 | 3 | 0 | 22 | 7 | 16 | 55 | 41 | 41 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2040 | Detroit Lions | changed primary position from RDT |
| 2043 | Detroit Lions | signed a renegotiated contract: 2yrs, $7,040,000 |
| 2044 | Detroit Lions | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $24,490,000 |