Sawyer Meyer
6' 8", 302 lbs
Draft: Round 2, Pick 21 (2040)
Drafted By: California Chargers
College: Fresno State
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 7
Cap Cost: $5.9M
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 7
Cap Cost: $5.9M
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2046 | CAL |
16 | 16 | 33 | 6.9 | 12 | 12 | 3.8 | 3.5 | 13 | 4 | 2 | 4.7 | 0 | 6 | 1.5 | 2 | 2 | 33.3 | 33.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 7.3 | 0.691 |
| 2045 | CAL |
11 | 10 | 13 | 4.9 | 12 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 2.6 | 0 | 2 | 0.7 | 1 | 2 | 50.0 | 100.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5.3 | 0.546 |
| 2044 | CAL |
16 | 16 | 27 | 6.4 | 12 | 2 | 0.7 | 5.0 | 8 | 3 | 11 | 6.0 | 0 | 10 | 2.5 | 1 | 7 | 10.0 | 70.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 7.3 | 0.681 |
| 2043 | CAL |
15 | 13 | 31 | 8.2 | 12 | 4 | 1.6 | 4.5 | 11 | 2 | 2 | 5.4 | 0 | 7 | 2.1 | 1 | 6 | 14.3 | 85.7 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 5.4 | 0.430 |
| 2042 | CAL |
16 | 16 | 34 | 7.4 | 12 | 4 | 1.5 | 2.0 | 12 | 1 | 0 | 3.7 | 0 | 9 | 2.4 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | 33.3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 7.1 | 0.564 |
| 2041 | CAL |
13 | 1 | 2 | 3.6 | 3 | 1 | 3.2 | 0.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1.9 | 0 | 1 | 0.9 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1.8 | 0.127 |
| 2040 | CAL |
6 | 0 | 2 | 10.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.6 | 0 | 1 | 2.8 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.1 | 0.039 |
| Career | 93 | 72 | 142 | 6.7 | 63 | 23 | 1.6 | 18.0 | 51 | 13 | 16 | 4.5 | 0 | 36 | 1.9 | 5 | 20 | 13.9 | 55.6 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 20 | 35.3 | 3.078 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2046 | CAL |
1 | 1 | 1 | 2.3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2044 | CAL |
1 | 1 | 0 | 2.0 | 1 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| 2042 | CAL |
1 | 1 | 3 | 12.2 | 2 | 1 | - | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8.7 | 0 | 1 | 4.3 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2040 | CAL |
1 | 0 | 1 | 20.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 20.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| Career | 4 | 3 | 5 | 6.5 | 3 | 1 | 1.2 | 2.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4.4 | 0 | 1 | 1.5 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2046 | $4,890,000 | $1,020,000 | $5,910,000 | 2% |
| 2047 | $5,860,000 | $1,020,000 | $6,880,000 | 3% |
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | PT | PS | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2040 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 92 | 52 | 26 | 24 | 48 | 50 | 83 | 70 | 53 | 22 | 24 | 62 |
| 2040 | Post-Camp | 24 | 91 | 51 | 24 | 16 | 15 | 57 | 82 | 67 | 16 | 16 | 29 | 57 |
| 2041 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 89 | 28 | 23 | 30 | 22 | 52 | 78 | 70 | 21 | 34 | 27 | 52 |
| 2041 | Post-Camp | 25 | 89 | 29 | 23 | 31 | 24 | 56 | 80 | 70 | 22 | 38 | 32 | 52 |
| 2042 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 90 | 30 | 23 | 32 | 22 | 58 | 80 | 70 | 22 | 42 | 33 | 52 |
| 2042 | Post-Camp | 26 | 89 | 38 | 24 | 38 | 25 | 63 | 82 | 71 | 24 | 46 | 40 | 52 |
| 2043 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 89 | 47 | 24 | 39 | 24 | 52 | 82 | 71 | 24 | 49 | 47 | 52 |
| 2043 | Post-Camp | 27 | 100 | 41 | 23 | 16 | 36 | 54 | 88 | 63 | 35 | 14 | 60 | 60 |
| 2044 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 100 | 41 | 23 | 16 | 36 | 40 | 87 | 63 | 35 | 14 | 60 | 60 |
| 2044 | Post-Camp | 28 | 68 | 50 | 25 | 21 | 25 | 67 | 65 | 72 | 25 | 20 | 50 | 50 |
| 2045 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 68 | 50 | 25 | 21 | 25 | 67 | 65 | 72 | 25 | 20 | 50 | 50 |
| 2045 | Post-Camp | 29 | 100 | 43 | 22 | 18 | 36 | 42 | 86 | 62 | 35 | 14 | 60 | 60 |
| 2046 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 100 | 43 | 22 | 18 | 35 | 44 | 84 | 62 | 35 | 14 | 60 | 60 |
| 2046 | Post-Camp | 30 | 70 | 52 | 23 | 24 | 26 | 68 | 67 | 69 | 26 | 20 | 51 | 51 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2043 | California Chargers | signed a renegotiated contract: 5yrs, $10,230,000 |
| 2043 | California Chargers | changed primary position from LDE |