Hardy Bell
6' 3", 221 lbs
Draft: Round 36, Pick 14 (2020)
Drafted By: Detroit Lions
1 Ring
Yrs Pro: 9
Cap Cost: N/A
1 Ring
Yrs Pro: 9
Cap Cost: N/A
Rushing Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Att | Yds | Y/A | TD | Fum | FL | FL% | Lg | 3D | 3DC | SR | SR% | RFL | RFL% | 10+ | 1DR | 1D% | 20+ | 100YG | Pen | RAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2027 | DET |
16 | 1 | 54 | 246 | 4.56 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 41 | 1 | 1 | 23 | 42.6 | 8 | 14.8 | 8 | 10 | 18.5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1.5 | 0.320 |
| 2026 | DET |
16 | 5 | 167 | 623 | 3.73 | 4 | 1 | - | - | 18 | 2 | 2 | - | - | - | - | 16 | 30 | 18.0 | - | 0 | - | 3.0 | 0.450 |
| 2025 | DET |
16 | 8 | 119 | 547 | 4.60 | 1 | 2 | - | - | 23 | 3 | 0 | - | - | - | - | 18 | 29 | 24.4 | - | 0 | - | 3.2 | 0.360 |
| 2024 | DET |
16 | 8 | 71 | 270 | 3.80 | 1 | 0 | - | - | 18 | 4 | 1 | - | - | - | - | 9 | 15 | 21.1 | - | 0 | - | 1.1 | 0.460 |
| 2023 | DET |
16 | 6 | 111 | 413 | 3.72 | 3 | 2 | - | - | 27 | 7 | 3 | - | - | - | - | 7 | 22 | 19.8 | - | 0 | - | 2.2 | 0.300 |
| 2022 | DET |
15 | 2 | 92 | 270 | 2.93 | 1 | 3 | - | - | 26 | 5 | 2 | - | - | - | - | 6 | 15 | 16.3 | - | 0 | - | -0.8 | 0.040 |
| 2021 | DET |
16 | 3 | 43 | 126 | 2.93 | 1 | 0 | - | - | 22 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | - | 3 | 6 | 14.0 | - | 0 | - | 0.7 | 0.220 |
| 2020 | DET |
16 | 5 | 38 | 115 | 3.03 | 0 | 1 | - | - | 11 | 2 | 1 | - | - | - | - | 2 | 5 | 13.2 | - | 0 | - | 0.6 | 0.230 |
| Career | 127 | 38 | 695 | 2,610 | 3.76 | 11 | 10 | 0 | 0.0 | 41 | 24 | 10 | 23 | 3.3 | 8 | 1.2 | 69 | 132 | 19.0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 11.6 | 2.380 | |
Receiving Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tgt | Rec | % | Yds | TD | Y/T | Y/C | YAC | Dp | Dp% | Tgt% | Lg | 1DR | 1D% | SC | SC% | 3D | 3DC | 20+ | 100+ | Pen | ReAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2027 | DET |
16 | 1 | 23 | 16 | 69.6 | 161 | 0 | 7.00 | 10.06 | 97 | 2 | 8.7 | 28.0 | 28 | 7 | 30.4 | 10 | 43.5 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1.5 | 0.320 |
| 2026 | DET |
16 | 5 | 18 | 13 | 72.2 | 185 | 0 | 10.28 | 14.23 | 130 | 0 | 0.0 | 12.2 | 30 | 9 | 50.0 | - | - | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | - | 1.7 | 0.450 |
| 2025 | DET |
16 | 8 | 17 | 11 | 64.7 | 75 | 1 | 4.41 | 6.82 | 45 | 1 | 5.9 | 13.6 | 25 | 4 | 23.5 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | 0.6 | 0.360 |
| 2024 | DET |
16 | 8 | 40 | 28 | 70.0 | 347 | 2 | 8.68 | 12.39 | 241 | 5 | 12.5 | 19.1 | 51 | 20 | 50.0 | - | - | 9 | 4 | 6 | 0 | - | 3.4 | 0.460 |
| 2023 | DET |
16 | 6 | 14 | 13 | 92.9 | 163 | 1 | 11.64 | 12.54 | 110 | 0 | 0.0 | 14.4 | 32 | 9 | 64.3 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | - | 1.5 | 0.300 |
| 2022 | DET |
15 | 2 | 13 | 12 | 92.3 | 149 | 0 | 11.46 | 12.42 | 103 | 0 | 0.0 | 9.2 | 39 | 6 | 46.2 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | - | 1.3 | 0.040 |
| 2021 | DET |
16 | 3 | 8 | 5 | 62.5 | 64 | 0 | 8.00 | 12.80 | 42 | 0 | 0.0 | 12.9 | 24 | 3 | 37.5 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - | 0.5 | 0.220 |
| 2020 | DET |
16 | 5 | 7 | 5 | 71.4 | 66 | 0 | 9.43 | 13.20 | 55 | 0 | 0.0 | 13.0 | 26 | 3 | 42.9 | - | - | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | 0.4 | 0.230 |
| Career | 127 | 38 | 140 | 103 | 73.6 | 1,210 | 4 | 8.64 | 11.75 | 823 | 8 | 5.7 | 15.2 | 51 | 61 | 43.6 | 10 | 7.1 | 17 | 6 | 23 | 0 | 0 | 10.9 | 2.380 | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2027 | DET |
16 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0.0 | 0.320 |
| 2026 | DET |
16 | 5 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.450 |
| 2025 | DET |
16 | 8 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.360 |
| 2024 | DET |
16 | 8 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.460 |
| 2023 | DET |
16 | 6 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.300 |
| 2022 | DET |
15 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.040 |
| 2021 | DET |
16 | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.220 |
| 2020 | DET |
16 | 5 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.230 |
| Career | 127 | 38 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0.0 | 2.380 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Rushing Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Att | Yds | Y/A | TD | Fum | FL | FL% | Lg | 3D | 3DC | SR | SR% | RFL | RFL% | 10+ | 1DR | 1D% | 20+ | 100YG | Pen | RAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2027 | DET |
1 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 2.67 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 6 | 0 | 0 | 2 | - | 1 | - | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2026 | DET |
3 | 2 | 21 | 76 | 3.62 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 26 | 1 | 1 | - | - | - | - | 1 | 4 | 19.0 | - | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2025 | DET |
2 | 1 | 7 | 19 | 2.71 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 15 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | - | 1 | 1 | 14.3 | - | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2024 | DET |
1 | 0 | 8 | 27 | 3.38 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | - | 1 | 1 | 12.5 | - | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2023 | DET |
3 | 0 | 31 | 140 | 4.52 | 0 | 1 | - | - | 20 | 2 | 1 | - | - | - | - | 5 | 9 | 29.0 | - | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2022 | DET |
1 | 0 | 7 | 10 | 1.43 | 0 | 1 | - | - | 6 | 1 | 1 | - | - | - | - | 0 | 2 | 28.6 | - | 0 | - | - | - |
| Career | 11 | 3 | 77 | 280 | 3.64 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 | 26 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 2.6 | 1 | 1.3 | 8 | 17 | 22.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | |
Receiving Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tgt | Rec | % | Yds | TD | Y/T | Y/C | YAC | Dp | Dp% | Tgt% | Lg | 1DR | 1D% | SC | SC% | 3D | 3DC | 20+ | 100+ | Pen | ReAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2027 | DET |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2026 | DET |
3 | 2 | 8 | 6 | 75.0 | 49 | 0 | 6.13 | 8.17 | 33 | 1 | 12.5 | 32.0 | 17 | 2 | 33.3 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2025 | DET |
2 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 66.7 | 13 | 0 | 4.33 | 6.50 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 | 15.0 | 7 | 0 | 0.0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2024 | DET |
1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 50.0 | 11 | 0 | 5.50 | 11.00 | 8 | 0 | 0.0 | 22.2 | 11 | 0 | 0.0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2023 | DET |
3 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 75.0 | 42 | 1 | 10.50 | 14.00 | 28 | 0 | 0.0 | 14.8 | 27 | 1 | 33.3 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2022 | DET |
1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 100.0 | 24 | 0 | 12.00 | 12.00 | 7 | 0 | 0.0 | 18.2 | 13 | 1 | 50.0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Career | 11 | 3 | 19 | 14 | 73.7 | 139 | 1 | 7.32 | 9.93 | 79 | 1 | 5.3 | 20.0 | 27 | 4 | 21.1 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2027 | DET |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| 2026 | DET |
3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| 2025 | DET |
2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| 2024 | DET |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| 2023 | DET |
3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| 2022 | DET |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| Career | 11 | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | BR | PI | 3D | HR | EL | SO | BP | AD | GD | RR | 3C | PR | KR | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Pre-Camp | 21 | 26 | 77 | 53 | 93 | 58 | 42 | 94 | 10 | 50 | 48 | 32 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 41 | 40 | 47 |
| 2020 | Post-Camp | 21 | 29 | 72 | 57 | 96 | 64 | 44 | 100 | 49 | 79 | 78 | 55 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 50 | 45 | 53 |
| 2021 | Pre-Camp | 22 | 29 | 72 | 53 | 95 | 62 | 45 | 100 | 40 | 76 | 74 | 52 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 41 | 46 | 53 |
| 2021 | Post-Camp | 22 | 27 | 77 | 56 | 94 | 69 | 48 | 95 | 20 | 78 | 62 | 64 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 18 | 49 | 49 |
| 2022 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 26 | 77 | 58 | 96 | 70 | 48 | 93 | 23 | 78 | 64 | 65 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 18 | 51 | 51 |
| 2022 | Post-Camp | 23 | 29 | 72 | 56 | 80 | 69 | 44 | 100 | 18 | 82 | 60 | 60 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 28 | 50 | 50 |
| 2023 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 29 | 71 | 56 | 79 | 69 | 44 | 100 | 18 | 82 | 60 | 60 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 28 | 50 | 50 |
| 2023 | Post-Camp | 24 | 25 | 78 | 38 | 100 | 55 | 49 | 88 | 24 | 63 | 71 | 41 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 18 | 53 | 53 |
| 2024 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 25 | 78 | 37 | 100 | 55 | 49 | 87 | 24 | 62 | 71 | 41 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 18 | 53 | 53 |
| 2024 | Post-Camp | 25 | 27 | 73 | 56 | 75 | 66 | 44 | 100 | 16 | 84 | 60 | 56 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 28 | 48 | 48 |
| 2025 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 27 | 73 | 56 | 75 | 66 | 44 | 100 | 16 | 85 | 60 | 56 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 28 | 48 | 48 |
| 2025 | Post-Camp | 26 | 25 | 71 | 56 | 74 | 65 | 43 | 100 | 16 | 83 | 61 | 57 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 28 | 48 | 48 |
| 2026 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 25 | 70 | 56 | 74 | 65 | 43 | 100 | 15 | 84 | 60 | 57 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 28 | 48 | 48 |
| 2026 | Post-Camp | 27 | 21 | 76 | 36 | 100 | 52 | 48 | 84 | 22 | 61 | 72 | 38 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 17 | 51 | 51 |
| 2027 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 21 | 76 | 35 | 100 | 50 | 48 | 83 | 22 | 61 | 73 | 38 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 17 | 51 | 51 |
| 2027 | Post-Camp | 28 | 16 | 58 | 24 | 75 | 51 | 44 | 72 | 5 | 55 | 50 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 16 | 40 | 40 |
| 2028 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 16 | 58 | 33 | 76 | 50 | 45 | 71 | 4 | 53 | 50 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 23 | 41 | 41 |
| 2028 | Post-Camp | 29 | 3 | 43 | 14 | 60 | 51 | 21 | 72 | 4 | 47 | 39 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 23 | 32 | 32 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Detroit Lions | signed a renegotiated contract: 2yrs, $2,100,000 |
| 2022 | Detroit Lions | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $4,730,000 |
| 2024 | Detroit Lions | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $5,390,000 |
| 2026 | Detroit Lions | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $5,850,000 |
| 2028 | Detroit Lions | released |
| 2028 | Houston Texans | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,250,000 |
| 2028 | Houston Texans | released |
