Al Mendes
5' 9", 209 lbs
Draft: Round 11, Pick 26 (2020)
Drafted By: Pittsburgh Steelers
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 8
Cap Cost: N/A
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 8
Cap Cost: N/A
Rushing Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Att | Yds | Y/A | TD | Fum | FL | FL% | Lg | 3D | 3DC | SR | SR% | RFL | RFL% | 10+ | 1DR | 1D% | 20+ | 100YG | Pen | RAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | WAS |
16 | 9 | 172 | 578 | 3.36 | 3 | 4 | - | - | 34 | 41 | 10 | - | - | - | - | 18 | 32 | 18.6 | - | 0 | - | 2.1 | 0.440 |
| 2025 | ATL |
16 | 1 | 159 | 598 | 3.76 | 3 | 1 | - | - | 31 | 10 | 4 | - | - | - | - | 18 | 33 | 20.8 | - | 1 | - | 2.7 | 0.410 |
| 2024 | CHI |
15 | 9 | 177 | 636 | 3.59 | 4 | 4 | - | - | 48 | 3 | 2 | - | - | - | - | 17 | 30 | 16.9 | - | 0 | - | 2.7 | 0.480 |
| 2023 | PIT |
16 | 6 | 230 | 708 | 3.08 | 5 | 2 | - | - | 18 | 36 | 12 | - | - | - | - | 16 | 44 | 19.1 | - | 0 | - | 2.5 | 0.340 |
| 2022 | PIT |
16 | 6 | 196 | 768 | 3.92 | 11 | 0 | - | - | 61 | 29 | 13 | - | - | - | - | 19 | 51 | 26.0 | - | 1 | - | 4.6 | 0.480 |
| 2021 | PIT |
16 | 6 | 130 | 504 | 3.88 | 5 | 2 | - | - | 29 | 23 | 9 | - | - | - | - | 13 | 29 | 22.3 | - | 1 | - | 2.4 | 0.400 |
| 2020 | PIT |
16 | 12 | 179 | 436 | 2.44 | 2 | 0 | - | - | 32 | 12 | 5 | - | - | - | - | 10 | 23 | 12.8 | - | 0 | - | -1.2 | 0.120 |
| Career | 111 | 49 | 1,243 | 4,228 | 3.40 | 33 | 13 | - | - | 61 | 154 | 55 | - | - | - | - | 111 | 242 | 19.5 | - | 3 | - | 15.8 | 2.670 | |
Receiving Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tgt | Rec | % | Yds | TD | Y/T | Y/C | YAC | Dp | Dp% | Tgt% | Lg | 1DR | 1D% | SC | SC% | 3D | 3DC | 20+ | 100+ | Pen | ReAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | WAS |
16 | 9 | 63 | 44 | 69.8 | 273 | 1 | 4.33 | 6.20 | 142 | 2 | 3.2 | 18.9 | 26 | 15 | 23.8 | - | - | 24 | 8 | 1 | 0 | - | 2.5 | 0.440 |
| 2025 | ATL |
16 | 1 | 33 | 23 | 69.7 | 185 | 2 | 5.61 | 8.04 | 107 | 2 | 6.1 | 13.5 | 24 | 10 | 30.3 | - | - | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | - | 1.7 | 0.410 |
| 2024 | CHI |
15 | 9 | 34 | 24 | 70.6 | 235 | 0 | 6.91 | 9.79 | 142 | 3 | 8.8 | 11.3 | 48 | 8 | 23.5 | - | - | 1 | 1 | 4 | 0 | - | 2.1 | 0.480 |
| 2023 | PIT |
16 | 6 | 46 | 29 | 63.0 | 234 | 1 | 5.09 | 8.07 | 101 | 3 | 6.5 | 12.9 | 30 | 12 | 26.1 | - | - | 19 | 7 | 1 | 0 | - | 2.0 | 0.340 |
| 2022 | PIT |
16 | 6 | 44 | 32 | 72.7 | 238 | 3 | 5.41 | 7.44 | 86 | 3 | 6.8 | 13.4 | 22 | 14 | 31.8 | - | - | 18 | 4 | 1 | 0 | - | 2.3 | 0.480 |
| 2021 | PIT |
16 | 6 | 37 | 25 | 67.6 | 236 | 0 | 6.38 | 9.44 | 145 | 4 | 10.8 | 9.6 | 38 | 9 | 24.3 | - | - | 15 | 1 | 4 | 0 | - | 1.7 | 0.400 |
| 2020 | PIT |
16 | 12 | 17 | 13 | 76.5 | 62 | 1 | 3.65 | 4.77 | 10 | 1 | 5.9 | 6.0 | 14 | 4 | 23.5 | - | - | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.4 | 0.120 |
| Career | 111 | 49 | 274 | 190 | 69.3 | 1,463 | 8 | 5.34 | 7.70 | 733 | 18 | 6.6 | 12.3 | 48 | 72 | 26.3 | - | - | 84 | 26 | 12 | 0 | - | 12.6 | 2.670 | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | WAS |
16 | 9 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.440 |
| 2025 | ATL |
16 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.410 |
| 2024 | CHI |
15 | 9 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.480 |
| 2023 | PIT |
16 | 6 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.340 |
| 2022 | PIT |
16 | 6 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.480 |
| 2021 | PIT |
16 | 6 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.400 |
| 2020 | PIT |
16 | 12 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.120 |
| Career | 111 | 49 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 2.670 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Rushing Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Att | Yds | Y/A | TD | Fum | FL | FL% | Lg | 3D | 3DC | SR | SR% | RFL | RFL% | 10+ | 1DR | 1D% | 20+ | 100YG | Pen | RAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | WAS |
1 | 0 | 11 | 71 | 6.45 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 19 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | - | 2 | 3 | 27.3 | - | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2022 | PIT |
1 | 0 | 9 | 43 | 4.78 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 20 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | - | 2 | 2 | 22.2 | - | 0 | - | - | - |
| Career | 2 | 0 | 20 | 114 | 5.70 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 20 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | - | 4 | 5 | 25.0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | |
Receiving Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tgt | Rec | % | Yds | TD | Y/T | Y/C | YAC | Dp | Dp% | Tgt% | Lg | 1DR | 1D% | SC | SC% | 3D | 3DC | 20+ | 100+ | Pen | ReAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | WAS |
1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 50.0 | 14 | 1 | 3.50 | 7.00 | 6 | 1 | 25.0 | 13.8 | 8 | 1 | 50.0 | - | - | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2022 | PIT |
1 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 75.0 | 8 | 0 | 2.00 | 2.67 | 8 | 0 | 0.0 | 16.0 | 7 | 0 | 0.0 | - | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Career | 2 | 0 | 8 | 5 | 62.5 | 22 | 1 | 2.75 | 4.40 | 14 | 1 | 12.5 | 14.8 | 8 | 1 | 12.5 | - | - | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | WAS |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| 2022 | PIT |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| Career | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | BR | PI | 3D | HR | EL | SO | BP | AD | GD | RR | 3C | PR | KR | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Pre-Camp | 21 | 50 | 22 | 51 | 71 | 66 | 38 | 48 | 41 | 70 | 64 | 92 | 1 | 0 | 64 | 86 | 48 | 59 |
| 2020 | Post-Camp | 21 | 53 | 26 | 17 | 60 | 33 | 37 | 47 | 72 | 30 | 59 | 94 | 0 | 0 | 58 | 79 | 45 | 48 |
| 2021 | Pre-Camp | 22 | 52 | 26 | 20 | 66 | 36 | 39 | 53 | 63 | 33 | 53 | 93 | 0 | 0 | 66 | 72 | 50 | 51 |
| 2021 | Post-Camp | 22 | 50 | 26 | 20 | 66 | 36 | 38 | 58 | 49 | 33 | 41 | 78 | 0 | 0 | 64 | 52 | 51 | 51 |
| 2022 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 50 | 26 | 20 | 65 | 36 | 38 | 58 | 49 | 32 | 41 | 76 | 0 | 0 | 64 | 52 | 50 | 50 |
| 2022 | Post-Camp | 23 | 47 | 22 | 27 | 84 | 42 | 33 | 43 | 37 | 40 | 46 | 100 | 0 | 0 | 86 | 66 | 59 | 59 |
| 2023 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 47 | 22 | 27 | 84 | 43 | 33 | 42 | 37 | 40 | 47 | 100 | 0 | 0 | 88 | 67 | 60 | 60 |
| 2023 | Post-Camp | 24 | 49 | 25 | 18 | 65 | 34 | 38 | 56 | 46 | 31 | 40 | 75 | 0 | 0 | 60 | 49 | 49 | 49 |
| 2024 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 49 | 25 | 18 | 64 | 34 | 38 | 57 | 46 | 31 | 40 | 75 | 0 | 0 | 60 | 49 | 48 | 48 |
| 2024 | Post-Camp | 25 | 46 | 23 | 24 | 84 | 40 | 31 | 40 | 35 | 40 | 49 | 100 | 0 | 0 | 89 | 67 | 59 | 59 |
| 2025 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 46 | 22 | 24 | 85 | 40 | 31 | 40 | 35 | 40 | 49 | 100 | 0 | 0 | 89 | 67 | 59 | 59 |
| 2025 | Post-Camp | 26 | 41 | 19 | 12 | 82 | 28 | 14 | 30 | 30 | 19 | 35 | 100 | 0 | 0 | 65 | 67 | 49 | 49 |
| 2026 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 41 | 19 | 12 | 82 | 29 | 14 | 30 | 30 | 19 | 35 | 100 | 0 | 0 | 66 | 67 | 49 | 49 |
| 2026 | Post-Camp | 27 | 41 | 19 | 10 | 84 | 30 | 12 | 30 | 31 | 18 | 34 | 100 | 0 | 0 | 64 | 67 | 49 | 49 |
| 2027 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 41 | 19 | 10 | 84 | 30 | 14 | 28 | 30 | 19 | 35 | 100 | 0 | 0 | 66 | 68 | 50 | 50 |
| 2027 | Post-Camp | 28 | 32 | 11 | 6 | 54 | 13 | 8 | 36 | 34 | 8 | 23 | 60 | 0 | 0 | 33 | 46 | 31 | 31 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Pittsburgh Steelers | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $5,190,000 |
| 2023 | Pittsburgh Steelers | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $8,690,000 |
| 2024 | Pittsburgh Steelers | released |
| 2024 | Chicago Bears | signed as a free agent: 4yrs, $32,780,000 |
| 2025 | Chicago Bears | released |
| 2025 | Atlanta Falcons | signed as a free agent: 3yrs, $9,500,000 |
| 2026 | Atlanta Falcons | released |
| 2026 | Washington Commanders | signed as a free agent: 3yrs, $7,750,000 |
| 2027 | Washington Commanders | released |
| 2027 | Washington Commanders | signed as a free agent: 2yrs, $5,070,000 |
| 2027 | Washington Commanders | released |



