Ethan McWilliams
5' 8", 186 lbs
Draft: Round 29, Pick 2 (2020)
Drafted By: Los Angeles Rams
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 11
Cap Cost: N/A
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 11
Cap Cost: N/A
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2029 | KCY |
1 | 0 | 2 | 7.5 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.8 | 0.040 |
| 2028 | DEN |
10 | 0 | 0 | 2.0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 4 | 10.8 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | 0.060 |
| 2027 | CAR |
16 | 5 | 34 | 7.9 | 7 | 1 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 3 | 50 | 14.4 | 8 | 31 | 16.0 | 62.0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.9 | 0.390 |
| 2026 | TEN |
16 | 0 | 14 | 7.8 | 5 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 3 | 14 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | - | 2.3 | 0.260 |
| 2025 | JAC |
16 | 16 | 30 | 6.0 | 9 | - | - | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.3 | 1 | - | - | 9 | 29 | - | - | - | 0 | 1 | - | 5.2 | 0.580 |
| 2024 | KCY |
16 | 2 | 6 | 5.4 | 2 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 1 | 3 | - | - | - | 0 | 2 | - | 1.4 | 0.090 |
| 2023 | PIT |
16 | 3 | 9 | 11.5 | 4 | - | - | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.2 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 6 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 1.1 | 0.090 |
| 2022 | PIT |
16 | 8 | 53 | 9.8 | 10 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 11 | 44 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 5.1 | 0.690 |
| 2021 | PIT |
16 | 8 | 27 | 7.3 | 9 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 4 | 24 | - | - | - | 2 | 1 | - | 3.7 | 0.470 |
| 2020 | LAC |
14 | 3 | 10 | 7.3 | 5 | - | - | 0.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.3 | 0 | - | - | 2 | 13 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 1.8 | 0.180 |
| Career | 137 | 45 | 185 | 7.7 | 53 | 1 | 0.1 | 1.5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 4 | 54 | 2.6 | 39 | 165 | 72.2 | 100.0 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 26.1 | 2.850 | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2029 | KCY |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0.0 | 0.040 |
| 2028 | DEN |
10 | 0 | 27 | 228 | 8.4 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 0.0 | 0.060 |
| 2027 | CAR |
16 | 5 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0.0 | 0.390 |
| 2026 | TEN |
16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.260 |
| 2025 | JAC |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.580 |
| 2024 | KCY |
16 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 2.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.090 |
| 2023 | PIT |
16 | 3 | 33 | 276 | 8.4 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.090 |
| 2022 | PIT |
16 | 8 | 43 | 229 | 5.3 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.690 |
| 2021 | PIT |
16 | 8 | 7 | 50 | 7.1 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.470 |
| 2020 | LAC |
14 | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.180 |
| Career | 137 | 45 | 112 | 787 | 7.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 0.0 | 2.850 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2027 | CAR |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 9.1 | 0 | 3 | 27.3 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2026 | TEN |
1 | 1 | 3 | 11.1 | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 1 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2025 | JAC |
3 | 3 | 5 | 5.5 | 2 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 1 | 4 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2024 | KCY |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2022 | PIT |
1 | 0 | 2 | 3.8 | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 2 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2020 | LAC |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Career | 9 | 4 | 10 | 5.0 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.7 | 0 | 3 | 2.0 | 1 | 7 | 33.3 | 100.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2027 | CAR |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| 2026 | TEN |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| 2025 | JAC |
3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| 2024 | KCY |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| 2022 | PIT |
1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| 2020 | LAC |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| Career | 9 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | IN | PR | KR | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 55 | 61 | 86 | 32 | 2 | 53 | 23 | 71 | 2 | 62 | 75 | 31 | 51 |
| 2020 | Post-Camp | 23 | 54 | 38 | 70 | 66 | 0 | 52 | 42 | 12 | 0 | 21 | 66 | 33 | 48 |
| 2021 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 50 | 32 | 74 | 57 | 0 | 51 | 34 | 14 | 0 | 20 | 59 | 34 | 45 |
| 2021 | Post-Camp | 24 | 59 | 36 | 84 | 57 | 0 | 53 | 46 | 22 | 0 | 28 | 60 | 42 | 48 |
| 2022 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 59 | 37 | 96 | 59 | 0 | 53 | 48 | 22 | 0 | 30 | 62 | 47 | 49 |
| 2022 | Post-Camp | 25 | 48 | 21 | 74 | 30 | 0 | 49 | 30 | 29 | 0 | 22 | 39 | 36 | 36 |
| 2023 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 48 | 21 | 73 | 29 | 0 | 48 | 30 | 30 | 0 | 22 | 39 | 36 | 36 |
| 2023 | Post-Camp | 26 | 49 | 20 | 73 | 29 | 0 | 49 | 29 | 31 | 0 | 21 | 39 | 36 | 36 |
| 2024 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 49 | 20 | 73 | 29 | 0 | 49 | 28 | 31 | 0 | 21 | 39 | 35 | 35 |
| 2024 | Post-Camp | 27 | 48 | 20 | 74 | 28 | 0 | 48 | 28 | 29 | 0 | 21 | 39 | 35 | 35 |
| 2025 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 48 | 20 | 74 | 28 | 0 | 48 | 27 | 30 | 0 | 21 | 39 | 35 | 35 |
| 2025 | Post-Camp | 28 | 64 | 28 | 100 | 46 | 0 | 54 | 39 | 20 | 0 | 30 | 57 | 49 | 49 |
| 2026 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 65 | 28 | 100 | 46 | 0 | 54 | 39 | 20 | 0 | 30 | 58 | 50 | 50 |
| 2026 | Post-Camp | 29 | 50 | 18 | 72 | 28 | 0 | 48 | 29 | 28 | 0 | 20 | 39 | 35 | 35 |
| 2027 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 50 | 18 | 72 | 36 | 0 | 48 | 28 | 29 | 0 | 20 | 38 | 36 | 36 |
| 2027 | Post-Camp | 30 | 60 | 25 | 100 | 30 | 0 | 48 | 32 | 18 | 0 | 14 | 60 | 43 | 43 |
| 2028 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 62 | 25 | 86 | 30 | 0 | 48 | 32 | 18 | 0 | 14 | 61 | 41 | 41 |
| 2028 | Post-Camp | 31 | 44 | 18 | 89 | 30 | 0 | 45 | 23 | 28 | 0 | 8 | 38 | 36 | 36 |
| 2029 | Pre-Camp | 32 | 43 | 22 | 89 | 30 | 0 | 45 | 22 | 22 | 0 | 8 | 46 | 37 | 37 |
| 2029 | Post-Camp | 32 | 39 | 16 | 88 | 23 | 0 | 34 | 19 | 18 | 0 | 7 | 46 | 33 | 33 |
| 2030 | Pre-Camp | 33 | 38 | 16 | 88 | 23 | 0 | 34 | 19 | 18 | 0 | 9 | 46 | 33 | 33 |
| 2030 | Post-Camp | 33 | 32 | 14 | 87 | 14 | 0 | 31 | 12 | 17 | 0 | 6 | 46 | 29 | 29 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Pittsburgh Steelers | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $690,000 |
| 2022 | Pittsburgh Steelers | signed to a new contract: 3yrs, $6,680,000 |
| 2024 | Pittsburgh Steelers | released |
| 2024 | Kansas City Chiefs | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $990,000 |
| 2025 | Jacksonville Jaguars | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,010,000 |
| 2026 | Tennessee Titans | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,030,000 |
| 2027 | Carolina Panthers | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,220,000 |
| 2028 | Denver Broncos | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,250,000 |
| 2028 | Denver Broncos | released |
| 2029 | Kansas City Chiefs | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,280,000 |
| 2029 | Kansas City Chiefs | released |






