Devonte Butterworth
6' 1", 236 lbs
Draft: Round 2, Pick 2 (2039)
Drafted By: Denver Broncos
College: Texas A&M
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 8
Cap Cost: $4.6M
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 8
Cap Cost: $4.6M
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2046 | CHI |
16 | 14 | 93 | 13.6 | 26 | 11 | 3.0 | 1.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.6 | 0 | 60 | 11.6 | 7 | 43 | 11.7 | 71.7 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 9.3 | 0.878 |
| 2045 | NYJ |
16 | 14 | 91 | 15.6 | 37 | 19 | 4.9 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.2 | 0 | 64 | 14.8 | 4 | 35 | 6.3 | 54.7 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 7.7 | 0.804 |
| 2044 | NOS |
16 | 15 | 95 | 13.8 | 34 | 13 | 3.4 | 1.5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.4 | 0 | 58 | 10.3 | 6 | 44 | 10.3 | 75.9 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 8.2 | 0.786 |
| 2043 | DEN |
16 | 15 | 89 | 14.0 | 29 | 11 | 3.1 | 1.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.6 | 0 | 59 | 12.1 | 8 | 32 | 13.6 | 54.2 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 8.1 | 0.736 |
| 2042 | DEN |
16 | 15 | 98 | 15.8 | 31 | 13 | 3.7 | 0.0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0.6 | 0 | 73 | 15.8 | 5 | 54 | 6.8 | 74.0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 7.5 | 0.679 |
| 2041 | DEN |
14 | 3 | 21 | 14.1 | 5 | 2 | 2.2 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 8 | 8.3 | 2 | 6 | 25.0 | 75.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2.6 | 0.195 |
| 2040 | DEN |
16 | 0 | 12 | 8.3 | 3 | 1 | 2.5 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 16 | 11.3 | 0 | 6 | 0.0 | 37.5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.2 | 0.178 |
| 2039 | DEN |
10 | 3 | 22 | 13.3 | 12 | 1 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 24 | 15.7 | 1 | 14 | 4.2 | 58.3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2.2 | 0.161 |
| Career | 120 | 79 | 521 | 14.2 | 177 | 71 | 3.4 | 3.5 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0.4 | 0 | 362 | 12.7 | 33 | 234 | 9.1 | 64.6 | 33 | 8 | 2 | 19 | 47.7 | 4.417 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2046 | CHI |
1 | 0 | 2 | 8.2 | 3 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 5 | 15.2 | 1 | 4 | - | - | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2044 | NOS |
1 | 1 | 3 | 15.8 | 6 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3.1 | 0 | 4 | 12.5 | 0 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2043 | DEN |
3 | 3 | 26 | 18.3 | 4 | 2 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 9 | 9.7 | 0 | 13 | - | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2042 | DEN |
3 | 3 | 5 | 6.7 | 4 | 0 | - | 0.5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.8 | 0 | 17 | 20.5 | 0 | 2 | - | - | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - | - |
| 2041 | DEN |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2040 | DEN |
3 | 2 | 8 | 9.3 | 3 | 1 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 8 | 12.5 | 3 | 4 | - | - | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - | - |
| Career | 12 | 9 | 44 | 11.9 | 20 | 3 | 1.3 | 0.5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.8 | 0 | 43 | 14.1 | 4 | 24 | 9.3 | 55.8 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 2 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2046 | $2,990,000 | $1,580,000 | $4,570,000 | 2% |
| 2047 | $3,730,000 | $1,580,000 | $5,310,000 | 2% |
| 2048 | $4,010,000 | $1,580,000 | $5,590,000 | 2% |
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | PT | PS | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2039 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 58 | 24 | 43 | 33 | 57 | 63 | 21 | 66 | 64 | 42 | 35 | 48 |
| 2039 | Post-Camp | 23 | 62 | 32 | 45 | 21 | 48 | 67 | 18 | 67 | 63 | 67 | 44 | 44 |
| 2040 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 80 | 32 | 45 | 26 | 48 | 72 | 24 | 67 | 63 | 67 | 54 | 54 |
| 2040 | Post-Camp | 24 | 58 | 31 | 44 | 42 | 52 | 75 | 25 | 67 | 73 | 62 | 51 | 51 |
| 2041 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 67 | 29 | 47 | 39 | 42 | 56 | 28 | 64 | 66 | 57 | 51 | 51 |
| 2041 | Post-Camp | 25 | 81 | 23 | 40 | 32 | 63 | 87 | 20 | 70 | 49 | 45 | 58 | 58 |
| 2042 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 82 | 22 | 40 | 32 | 64 | 88 | 20 | 71 | 48 | 44 | 59 | 59 |
| 2042 | Post-Camp | 26 | 84 | 22 | 40 | 31 | 63 | 90 | 20 | 70 | 50 | 44 | 60 | 60 |
| 2043 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 85 | 22 | 40 | 31 | 50 | 91 | 19 | 70 | 49 | 43 | 58 | 58 |
| 2043 | Post-Camp | 27 | 85 | 24 | 42 | 31 | 49 | 89 | 19 | 72 | 50 | 44 | 59 | 59 |
| 2044 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 85 | 24 | 42 | 31 | 49 | 89 | 19 | 72 | 50 | 44 | 59 | 59 |
| 2044 | Post-Camp | 28 | 66 | 28 | 48 | 39 | 50 | 54 | 26 | 65 | 66 | 59 | 51 | 51 |
| 2045 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 66 | 28 | 48 | 39 | 40 | 54 | 26 | 65 | 66 | 58 | 50 | 50 |
| 2045 | Post-Camp | 29 | 83 | 21 | 43 | 32 | 62 | 90 | 17 | 74 | 48 | 44 | 59 | 59 |
| 2046 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 82 | 22 | 44 | 33 | 60 | 88 | 18 | 73 | 49 | 45 | 59 | 59 |
| 2046 | Post-Camp | 30 | 67 | 24 | 50 | 38 | 42 | 58 | 24 | 68 | 65 | 58 | 50 | 50 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2042 | Denver Broncos | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $6,360,000 |
| 2043 | Denver Broncos | has begun a contract holdout |
| 2043 | Denver Broncos | has ended his contract holdout |
| 2044 | Denver Broncos | released |
| 2044 | New Orleans Saints | signed as a free agent: 3yrs, $28,990,000 |
| 2044 | New Orleans Saints | changed primary position from MLB |
| 2045 | New Orleans Saints | released |
| 2045 | New York Jets | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,290,000 |
| 2046 | New York Jets | changed primary position from SILB |
| 2046 | Chicago Bears | signed as an unrestricted free agent: 3yrs, $15,490,000 |
| 2046 | Chicago Bears | changed primary position from MLB |


