Randy Hampton
5' 10", 182 lbs
Draft: Round 5, Pick 1 (2020)
Drafted By: Washington Commanders
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 12
Cap Cost: N/A
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 12
Cap Cost: N/A
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2030 | IND |
7 | 4 | 15 | 9.3 | 6 | 1 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 22 | 15.5 | 0 | 11 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.7 | 0.280 |
| 2029 | WAS |
16 | 1 | 5 | 4.2 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 17 | 15.0 | 4 | 5 | 23.5 | 29.4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2.0 | 0.590 |
| 2028 | WAS |
16 | 3 | 23 | 9.1 | 7 | 2 | 2.6 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 36 | 14.3 | 5 | 21 | 13.9 | 58.3 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3.0 | 0.310 |
| 2027 | WAS |
16 | 15 | 38 | 7.3 | 15 | 7 | 2.0 | 0.5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.4 | 1 | 35 | 9.3 | 5 | 22 | 14.3 | 62.9 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 4.3 | 0.530 |
| 2026 | WAS |
16 | 15 | 39 | 5.5 | 7 | - | - | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.4 | 1 | - | - | 2 | 26 | - | - | - | 1 | 2 | - | 5.2 | 0.650 |
| 2025 | WAS |
16 | 16 | 56 | 7.7 | 16 | - | - | 3.5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.8 | 2 | - | - | 5 | 29 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 6.7 | 0.800 |
| 2024 | WAS |
16 | 13 | 40 | 6.2 | 10 | - | - | 5.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1.3 | 0 | - | - | 8 | 18 | - | - | - | 2 | 1 | - | 5.9 | 0.710 |
| 2023 | WAS |
14 | 13 | 37 | 7.3 | 12 | - | - | 3.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 0 | - | - | 5 | 15 | - | - | - | 2 | 0 | - | 5.4 | 0.770 |
| 2022 | WAS |
16 | 16 | 45 | 6.3 | 11 | - | - | 0.5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0.7 | 0 | - | - | 8 | 26 | - | - | - | 1 | 1 | - | 5.8 | 0.980 |
| 2021 | WAS |
16 | 16 | 61 | 7.6 | 14 | - | - | 0.0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0.6 | 2 | - | - | 6 | 25 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 5.4 | 0.590 |
| 2020 | WAS |
16 | 16 | 45 | 7.4 | 13 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 2 | - | - | 5 | 28 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | - | 4.9 | 0.630 |
| Career | 165 | 128 | 404 | 7.0 | 113 | 10 | 0.3 | 13.5 | 7 | 0 | 5 | 0.6 | 8 | 110 | 2.5 | 53 | 226 | 48.2 | 100.0 | 10 | 8 | 5 | 5 | 50.3 | 6.840 | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2030 | IND |
7 | 4 | 18 | 217 | 12.1 | 1 | 5.6 | 13 | 270 | 20.8 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1.0 | 0.280 |
| 2029 | WAS |
16 | 1 | 39 | 523 | 13.4 | 3 | 7.7 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 3.0 | 0.590 |
| 2028 | WAS |
16 | 3 | 42 | 576 | 13.7 | 0 | 0.0 | 2 | 39 | 19.5 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.310 |
| 2027 | WAS |
16 | 15 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 4 | 0.0 | 0.530 |
| 2026 | WAS |
16 | 15 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 6 | 122 | 20.3 | 0 | 0.0 | - | 0.0 | 0.650 |
| 2025 | WAS |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 2 | 67 | 33.5 | 0 | 0.0 | - | 0.0 | 0.800 |
| 2024 | WAS |
16 | 13 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 7 | 161 | 23.0 | 0 | 0.0 | - | 0.0 | 0.710 |
| 2023 | WAS |
14 | 13 | 24 | 354 | 14.8 | 1 | 4.2 | 28 | 691 | 24.7 | 0 | 0.0 | - | 1.0 | 0.770 |
| 2022 | WAS |
16 | 16 | 4 | 32 | 8.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 44 | 1,308 | 29.7 | 2 | 4.5 | - | 2.0 | 0.980 |
| 2021 | WAS |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 21 | 596 | 28.4 | 0 | 0.0 | - | 0.0 | 0.590 |
| 2020 | WAS |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 8 | 211 | 26.4 | 0 | 0.0 | - | 0.0 | 0.630 |
| Career | 165 | 128 | 127 | 1,702 | 13.4 | 5 | 3.9 | 131 | 3,465 | 26.5 | 2 | 1.5 | 5 | 7.0 | 6.840 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2029 | WAS |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2028 | WAS |
1 | 0 | 2 | 11.1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 11.1 | 0 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2026 | WAS |
1 | 1 | 2 | 6.3 | 1 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 1 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2024 | WAS |
1 | 1 | 4 | 7.7 | 1 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 1 | 2 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2023 | WAS |
1 | 1 | 2 | 5.3 | 1 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 1 | 1 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2022 | WAS |
1 | 1 | 2 | 3.4 | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 1 | 2 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2020 | WAS |
1 | 1 | 2 | 4.7 | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 1 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Career | 7 | 5 | 14 | 5.8 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 0.7 | 3 | 8 | 100.0 | 100.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2029 | WAS |
1 | 0 | 3 | 41 | 13.7 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| 2028 | WAS |
1 | 0 | 3 | 33 | 11.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| 2026 | WAS |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| 2024 | WAS |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | - | - |
| 2023 | WAS |
1 | 1 | 3 | 40 | 13.3 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 28 | 28.0 | 0 | 0.0 | - | - | - |
| 2022 | WAS |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 20 | 20.0 | 0 | 0.0 | - | - | - |
| 2020 | WAS |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 23 | 23.0 | 0 | 0.0 | - | - | - |
| Career | 7 | 5 | 9 | 114 | 12.7 | 0 | 0.0 | 3 | 71 | 23.7 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | IN | PR | KR | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Pre-Camp | 20 | 76 | 84 | 70 | 99 | 56 | 51 | 93 | 98 | 80 | 90 | 85 | 55 | 81 |
| 2020 | Post-Camp | 20 | 65 | 86 | 85 | 97 | 66 | 45 | 63 | 88 | 74 | 68 | 76 | 55 | 77 |
| 2021 | Pre-Camp | 21 | 62 | 85 | 82 | 96 | 62 | 46 | 63 | 94 | 71 | 59 | 73 | 66 | 75 |
| 2021 | Post-Camp | 21 | 46 | 77 | 78 | 78 | 49 | 48 | 70 | 96 | 75 | 41 | 58 | 65 | 65 |
| 2022 | Pre-Camp | 22 | 49 | 76 | 84 | 79 | 50 | 48 | 46 | 80 | 78 | 42 | 58 | 67 | 67 |
| 2022 | Post-Camp | 22 | 47 | 76 | 84 | 79 | 51 | 48 | 47 | 79 | 77 | 41 | 58 | 67 | 67 |
| 2023 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 47 | 75 | 84 | 78 | 50 | 48 | 47 | 77 | 77 | 41 | 57 | 67 | 67 |
| 2023 | Post-Camp | 23 | 46 | 76 | 84 | 78 | 52 | 47 | 48 | 78 | 75 | 40 | 57 | 67 | 67 |
| 2024 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 46 | 76 | 84 | 78 | 51 | 47 | 47 | 77 | 76 | 40 | 56 | 67 | 67 |
| 2024 | Post-Camp | 24 | 47 | 77 | 83 | 79 | 52 | 48 | 47 | 77 | 74 | 42 | 56 | 67 | 67 |
| 2025 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 46 | 77 | 84 | 77 | 52 | 48 | 46 | 77 | 75 | 42 | 56 | 67 | 67 |
| 2025 | Post-Camp | 25 | 59 | 90 | 65 | 100 | 64 | 44 | 74 | 100 | 48 | 34 | 76 | 75 | 75 |
| 2026 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 60 | 90 | 64 | 100 | 65 | 44 | 74 | 100 | 47 | 34 | 76 | 75 | 75 |
| 2026 | Post-Camp | 26 | 41 | 69 | 79 | 68 | 52 | 45 | 39 | 74 | 78 | 40 | 55 | 61 | 61 |
| 2027 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 41 | 68 | 80 | 66 | 52 | 45 | 38 | 72 | 79 | 40 | 54 | 60 | 60 |
| 2027 | Post-Camp | 27 | 50 | 77 | 56 | 88 | 53 | 34 | 61 | 99 | 38 | 28 | 76 | 65 | 65 |
| 2028 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 51 | 78 | 55 | 90 | 54 | 33 | 50 | 100 | 56 | 27 | 78 | 65 | 65 |
| 2028 | Post-Camp | 28 | 32 | 52 | 67 | 47 | 30 | 28 | 42 | 58 | 50 | 29 | 52 | 47 | 47 |
| 2029 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 32 | 52 | 68 | 46 | 29 | 29 | 42 | 56 | 50 | 29 | 51 | 46 | 46 |
| 2029 | Post-Camp | 29 | 32 | 62 | 42 | 72 | 31 | 16 | 29 | 94 | 42 | 10 | 78 | 48 | 48 |
| 2030 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 33 | 63 | 42 | 58 | 31 | 16 | 29 | 94 | 42 | 10 | 79 | 45 | 45 |
| 2030 | Post-Camp | 30 | 12 | 43 | 60 | 56 | 9 | 17 | 25 | 51 | 32 | 11 | 49 | 38 | 38 |
| 2031 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 13 | 46 | 56 | 47 | 10 | 16 | 20 | 62 | 35 | 10 | 57 | 36 | 36 |
| 2031 | Post-Camp | 31 | 11 | 44 | 42 | 45 | 0 | 6 | 14 | 60 | 28 | 4 | 57 | 31 | 31 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Washington Commanders | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $10,890,000 |
| 2024 | Washington Commanders | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $15,350,000 |
| 2025 | Washington Commanders | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $25,300,000 |
| 2026 | Washington Commanders | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $19,340,000 |
| 2027 | Washington Commanders | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $21,470,000 |
| 2028 | Washington Commanders | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $22,580,000 |
| 2029 | Washington Commanders | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $12,010,000 |
| 2030 | Washington Commanders | released |
| 2030 | Indianapolis Colts | signed as a free agent: 2yrs, $6,140,000 |
| 2031 | Indianapolis Colts | released |
| 2031 | Tampa Bay Buccaneers | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,340,000 |
| 2031 | Tampa Bay Buccaneers | released |

