Josue James
6' 2", 247 lbs
Draft: Round 26, Pick 24 (2020)
Drafted By: California Chargers
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 12
Cap Cost: N/A
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 12
Cap Cost: N/A
Receiving Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tgt | Rec | % | Yds | TD | Y/T | Y/C | YAC | Dp | Dp% | Tgt% | Lg | 1DR | 1D% | SC | SC% | 3D | 3DC | 20+ | 100+ | Pen | ReAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2031 | NYJ |
15 | 10 | 47 | 29 | 61.7 | 424 | 1 | 9.02 | 14.62 | 150 | 3 | 6.4 | 14.1 | 47 | 19 | 40.4 | 23 | 48.9 | 21 | 7 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 4.1 | 0.420 |
| 2030 | CLE |
16 | 7 | 71 | 43 | 60.6 | 492 | 4 | 6.93 | 11.44 | 257 | 2 | 2.8 | 23.8 | 79 | 27 | 38.0 | 33 | 46.5 | 21 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 3.0 | 0.350 |
| 2029 | LAC |
15 | 10 | 103 | 68 | 66.0 | 875 | 5 | 8.50 | 12.87 | 236 | 4 | 3.9 | 22.2 | 67 | 43 | 41.7 | 54 | 52.4 | 34 | 18 | 13 | 2 | 6 | 6.9 | 0.610 |
| 2028 | LAC |
16 | 14 | 94 | 48 | 51.1 | 409 | 5 | 4.35 | 8.52 | 195 | 5 | 5.3 | 17.6 | 40 | 20 | 21.3 | 32 | 34.0 | 24 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 3.2 | 0.390 |
| 2027 | LAC |
16 | 15 | 131 | 82 | 62.6 | 958 | 5 | 7.31 | 11.68 | 333 | 11 | 8.4 | 25.2 | 48 | 48 | 36.6 | 62 | 47.3 | 31 | 13 | 14 | 2 | 7 | 7.9 | 0.800 |
| 2026 | LAC |
15 | 15 | 131 | 77 | 58.8 | 754 | 4 | 5.76 | 9.79 | 253 | 7 | 5.3 | 27.2 | 38 | 34 | 26.0 | - | - | 42 | 12 | 11 | 1 | - | 6.2 | 0.690 |
| 2025 | LAC |
16 | 16 | 76 | 47 | 61.8 | 537 | 1 | 7.07 | 11.43 | 179 | 5 | 6.6 | 13.1 | 39 | 27 | 35.5 | - | - | 17 | 6 | 8 | 0 | - | 3.8 | 0.430 |
| 2024 | CAL |
16 | 16 | 103 | 59 | 57.3 | 546 | 5 | 5.30 | 9.25 | 205 | 5 | 4.9 | 18.0 | 35 | 25 | 24.3 | - | - | 31 | 7 | 5 | 0 | - | 4.9 | 0.650 |
| 2023 | CAL |
13 | 11 | 46 | 27 | 58.7 | 250 | 3 | 5.43 | 9.26 | 119 | 1 | 2.2 | 11.8 | 51 | 14 | 30.4 | - | - | 15 | 7 | 2 | 0 | - | 2.0 | 0.270 |
| 2022 | CAL |
13 | 13 | 103 | 53 | 51.5 | 584 | 5 | 5.67 | 11.02 | 250 | 7 | 6.8 | 19.5 | 32 | 30 | 29.1 | - | - | 30 | 12 | 10 | 1 | - | 4.2 | 0.560 |
| 2021 | CAL |
13 | 12 | 49 | 28 | 57.1 | 289 | 2 | 5.90 | 10.32 | 106 | 0 | 0.0 | 14.8 | 23 | 15 | 30.6 | - | - | 17 | 4 | 5 | 0 | - | 2.6 | 0.280 |
| 2020 | CAL |
16 | 6 | 14 | 12 | 85.7 | 121 | 0 | 8.64 | 10.08 | 28 | 1 | 7.1 | 11.0 | 20 | 7 | 50.0 | - | - | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | - | 1.1 | 0.140 |
| Career | 180 | 145 | 968 | 573 | 59.2 | 6,239 | 40 | 6.45 | 10.89 | 2,311 | 51 | 5.3 | 18.8 | 79 | 309 | 31.9 | 204 | 21.1 | 287 | 100 | 84 | 6 | 24 | 49.9 | 5.590 | |
Blocking Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | KB | BO | KB% | BO% | SkA | Sck% | Pnck | RP | PP | Pen | BLK AV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2031 | NYJ |
15 | 10 | 4 | 10 | 40.0 | 3.2 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 316 | 334 | 2 | 1.2 | 0.420 |
| 2030 | CLE |
16 | 7 | 1 | 5 | 20.0 | 2.6 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 191 | 298 | 5 | 0.4 | 0.350 |
| 2029 | LAC |
15 | 10 | 1 | 6 | 16.7 | 1.7 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 359 | 464 | 6 | 0.7 | 0.610 |
| 2028 | LAC |
16 | 14 | 1 | 3 | 33.3 | 0.8 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 373 | 534 | 4 | 1.0 | 0.390 |
| 2027 | LAC |
16 | 15 | 2 | 7 | 28.6 | 1.9 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 360 | 519 | 7 | 1.1 | 0.800 |
| 2026 | LAC |
15 | 15 | 3 | 12 | 25.0 | 3.9 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 308 | 481 | - | 1.1 | 0.690 |
| 2025 | LAC |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 4 | 0.7 | 0 | 366 | 579 | - | 0.9 | 0.430 |
| 2024 | CAL |
16 | 16 | 3 | 9 | 33.3 | 2.1 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 423 | 573 | - | 1.2 | 0.650 |
| 2023 | CAL |
13 | 11 | 1 | 8 | 12.5 | 2.3 | 1 | 0.3 | 0 | 347 | 389 | - | 0.7 | 0.270 |
| 2022 | CAL |
13 | 13 | 1 | 1 | 100.0 | 0.4 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 266 | 528 | - | 1.1 | 0.560 |
| 2021 | CAL |
13 | 12 | 0 | 8 | 0.0 | 3.6 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 225 | 332 | - | 0.8 | 0.280 |
| 2020 | CAL |
16 | 6 | 2 | 5 | 40.0 | 2.4 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 208 | 127 | - | 0.6 | 0.140 |
| Career | 180 | 145 | 19 | 74 | 25.7 | 2.0 | 5 | 0.1 | 2 | 3,742 | 5,158 | 24 | 10.7 | 5.590 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Receiving Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tgt | Rec | % | Yds | TD | Y/T | Y/C | YAC | Dp | Dp% | Tgt% | Lg | 1DR | 1D% | SC | SC% | 3D | 3DC | 20+ | 100+ | Pen | ReAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2031 | NYJ |
1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 100.0 | 12 | 0 | 12.00 | 12.00 | 7 | 0 | 0.0 | 6.7 | 12 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| 2027 | LAC |
2 | 2 | 14 | 9 | 64.3 | 97 | 1 | 6.93 | 10.78 | 29 | 0 | 0.0 | 17.5 | 28 | 3 | 33.3 | 3 | - | 6 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| Career | 3 | 2 | 15 | 10 | 66.7 | 109 | 1 | 7.27 | 10.90 | 36 | 0 | 0.0 | 15.8 | 28 | 3 | 20.0 | 3 | 20.0 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | - | - | |
Blocking Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | KB | BO | KB% | BO% | SkA | Sck% | Pnck | RP | PP | Pen | BLK AV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2031 | NYJ |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 9 | 15 | 1 | - | - |
| 2027 | LAC |
2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 100.0 | 4.1 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 49 | 80 | 1 | - | - |
| Career | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 100.0 | 3.4 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 58 | 95 | 2 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RB | PB | BS | AD | GD | RR | 3C | BP | CO | AB | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Pre-Camp | 22 | 49 | 36 | 41 | 93 | 84 | 88 | 54 | 38 | 33 | 35 | 84 | 22 | 45 | 56 |
| 2020 | Post-Camp | 22 | 79 | 17 | 37 | 89 | 81 | 90 | 68 | 34 | 16 | 58 | 81 | 50 | 44 | 59 |
| 2021 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 76 | 19 | 38 | 88 | 80 | 90 | 75 | 35 | 18 | 54 | 78 | 42 | 47 | 60 |
| 2021 | Post-Camp | 23 | 76 | 35 | 42 | 68 | 65 | 87 | 96 | 37 | 36 | 42 | 78 | 30 | 59 | 59 |
| 2022 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 85 | 24 | 42 | 75 | 66 | 96 | 100 | 37 | 25 | 41 | 82 | 31 | 64 | 64 |
| 2022 | Post-Camp | 24 | 60 | 18 | 37 | 92 | 82 | 81 | 67 | 32 | 18 | 53 | 63 | 24 | 55 | 55 |
| 2023 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 59 | 18 | 36 | 93 | 82 | 80 | 66 | 32 | 18 | 54 | 63 | 24 | 54 | 54 |
| 2023 | Post-Camp | 25 | 59 | 18 | 35 | 93 | 82 | 79 | 66 | 32 | 17 | 54 | 63 | 24 | 54 | 54 |
| 2024 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 59 | 18 | 35 | 93 | 82 | 79 | 66 | 32 | 17 | 54 | 62 | 24 | 54 | 54 |
| 2024 | Post-Camp | 26 | 89 | 25 | 39 | 73 | 65 | 93 | 100 | 35 | 25 | 43 | 84 | 31 | 63 | 63 |
| 2025 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 90 | 25 | 40 | 73 | 65 | 93 | 100 | 35 | 25 | 42 | 84 | 31 | 64 | 64 |
| 2025 | Post-Camp | 27 | 61 | 16 | 35 | 93 | 83 | 79 | 64 | 31 | 18 | 56 | 62 | 24 | 54 | 54 |
| 2026 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 60 | 16 | 35 | 94 | 84 | 79 | 62 | 31 | 18 | 57 | 61 | 24 | 54 | 54 |
| 2026 | Post-Camp | 28 | 62 | 16 | 35 | 94 | 85 | 80 | 63 | 31 | 16 | 56 | 62 | 24 | 54 | 54 |
| 2027 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 78 | 15 | 34 | 95 | 85 | 78 | 62 | 30 | 16 | 56 | 61 | 22 | 56 | 56 |
| 2027 | Post-Camp | 29 | 76 | 24 | 41 | 72 | 65 | 94 | 100 | 35 | 26 | 42 | 86 | 32 | 62 | 62 |
| 2028 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 76 | 20 | 41 | 71 | 62 | 95 | 84 | 35 | 27 | 41 | 88 | 32 | 60 | 60 |
| 2028 | Post-Camp | 30 | 74 | 19 | 41 | 72 | 62 | 94 | 82 | 34 | 29 | 40 | 88 | 32 | 59 | 59 |
| 2029 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 74 | 19 | 39 | 70 | 61 | 94 | 82 | 32 | 29 | 39 | 90 | 32 | 59 | 59 |
| 2029 | Post-Camp | 31 | 74 | 6 | 28 | 58 | 52 | 92 | 79 | 28 | 26 | 39 | 81 | 32 | 53 | 53 |
| 2030 | Pre-Camp | 32 | 74 | 6 | 28 | 58 | 51 | 92 | 79 | 28 | 22 | 38 | 81 | 32 | 52 | 52 |
| 2030 | Post-Camp | 32 | 75 | 5 | 25 | 77 | 75 | 69 | 72 | 27 | 18 | 55 | 46 | 21 | 50 | 50 |
| 2031 | Pre-Camp | 33 | 63 | 4 | 23 | 73 | 70 | 74 | 58 | 25 | 15 | 50 | 55 | 24 | 46 | 46 |
| 2031 | Post-Camp | 33 | 64 | 4 | 19 | 68 | 69 | 69 | 57 | 22 | 9 | 44 | 52 | 24 | 44 | 44 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | California Chargers | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $3,910,000 |
| 2023 | California Chargers | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $16,780,000 |
| 2025 | California Chargers | released |
| 2025 | Los Angeles Rams | signed as a free agent: 2yrs, $4,160,000 |
| 2026 | Los Angeles Rams | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $20,470,000 |
| 2028 | Los Angeles Rams | has begun a contract holdout |
| 2028 | Los Angeles Rams | has ended his contract holdout |
| 2029 | Los Angeles Rams | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $21,620,000 |
| 2030 | Los Angeles Rams | released |
| 2030 | Cleveland Browns | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,310,000 |
| 2031 | New York Jets | signed as an unrestricted free agent: 1yr, $2,250,000 |



