James Houari
6' 2", 210 lbs
Draft: Round 2, Pick 28 (2038)
Drafted By: Detroit Lions
College: Tulsa
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 9
Cap Cost: $0.0M
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 9
Cap Cost: $0.0M
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2045 | KCY |
16 | 3 | 37 | 11.4 | 6 | 7 | 4.9 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 25 | 10.7 | 5 | 18 | 20.0 | 72.0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2.8 | 0.296 |
| 2044 | MIN |
16 | 7 | 36 | 11.3 | 7 | 2 | 1.4 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 31 | 13.1 | 4 | 16 | 12.9 | 51.6 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2.4 | 0.252 |
| 2043 | TBY |
9 | 2 | 18 | 12.0 | 5 | 4 | 5.1 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 9 | 8.0 | 1 | 7 | 11.1 | 77.8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1.7 | 0.159 |
| 2042 | PIT |
15 | 2 | 11 | 7.2 | 4 | 1 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 13 | 9.2 | 4 | 10 | 30.8 | 76.9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.9 | 0.176 |
| 2041 | DET |
16 | 8 | 20 | 5.9 | 5 | 3 | 1.8 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 35 | 13.7 | 6 | 12 | 17.1 | 34.3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3.2 | 0.408 |
| 2040 | DET |
15 | 0 | 21 | 10.0 | 4 | 2 | 3.9 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 2 | 20 | 10.1 | 0 | 17 | 0.0 | 85.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2.7 | 0.280 |
| 2038 | DET |
14 | 7 | 20 | 6.5 | 8 | 4 | 2.9 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 41 | 14.0 | 2 | 15 | 4.9 | 36.6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3.2 | 0.395 |
| Career | 101 | 29 | 163 | 8.9 | 39 | 23 | 2.9 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 3 | 174 | 11.8 | 22 | 95 | 12.6 | 54.6 | 11 | 0 | 4 | 11 | 17.9 | 1.966 | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2045 | KCY |
16 | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 2 | 0.0 | 0.296 |
| 2044 | MIN |
16 | 7 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 3 | 0.0 | 0.252 |
| 2043 | TBY |
9 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 0.0 | 0.159 |
| 2042 | PIT |
15 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0.0 | 0.176 |
| 2041 | DET |
16 | 8 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 0.0 | 0.408 |
| 2040 | DET |
15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 2 | 0.0 | 0.280 |
| 2038 | DET |
14 | 7 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 2 | 0.0 | 0.395 |
| Career | 101 | 29 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 11 | 0.0 | 1.966 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2042 | PIT |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 2 | 22.2 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2041 | DET |
4 | 2 | 8 | 14.7 | 6 | 1 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 5 | 8.6 | 1 | 6 | - | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2040 | DET |
2 | 0 | 2 | 11.5 | 1 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 4.3 | 2 | 2 | - | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2038 | DET |
2 | 2 | 2 | 5.3 | 1 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 5 | 13.9 | 0 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| Career | 9 | 4 | 12 | 10.3 | 8 | 1 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 13 | 10.3 | 3 | 9 | 23.1 | 69.2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2042 | PIT |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| 2041 | DET |
4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| 2040 | DET |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| 2038 | DET |
2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| Career | 9 | 4 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | IN | PR | KR | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2038 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 58 | 21 | 70 | 45 | 1 | 64 | 30 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 27 | 19 | 40 |
| 2038 | Post-Camp | 24 | 78 | 46 | 68 | 44 | 0 | 64 | 18 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 23 | 47 |
| 2039 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 54 | 54 | 68 | 44 | 0 | 64 | 18 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 38 | 29 | 41 |
| 2039 | Post-Camp | 25 | 56 | 52 | 68 | 42 | 0 | 64 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 37 | 34 | 41 |
| 2040 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 56 | 52 | 68 | 42 | 0 | 64 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 37 | 34 | 41 |
| 2040 | Post-Camp | 26 | 62 | 47 | 68 | 44 | 0 | 63 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 36 | 38 | 40 |
| 2041 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 64 | 22 | 62 | 43 | 0 | 58 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 25 | 39 | 39 |
| 2041 | Post-Camp | 27 | 65 | 24 | 61 | 42 | 0 | 58 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 25 | 39 | 39 |
| 2042 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 66 | 24 | 59 | 41 | 0 | 58 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 24 | 39 | 39 |
| 2042 | Post-Camp | 28 | 52 | 16 | 88 | 52 | 0 | 67 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 36 | 40 | 40 |
| 2043 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 51 | 16 | 71 | 52 | 0 | 68 | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 36 | 37 | 37 |
| 2043 | Post-Camp | 29 | 52 | 16 | 70 | 53 | 0 | 68 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 36 | 37 | 37 |
| 2044 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 52 | 16 | 70 | 53 | 0 | 68 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 36 | 37 | 37 |
| 2044 | Post-Camp | 30 | 51 | 14 | 70 | 51 | 0 | 66 | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 36 | 37 | 37 |
| 2045 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 51 | 15 | 86 | 51 | 0 | 66 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 36 | 39 | 39 |
| 2045 | Post-Camp | 31 | 52 | 13 | 84 | 52 | 0 | 64 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 36 | 38 | 38 |
| 2046 | Pre-Camp | 32 | 53 | 14 | 82 | 51 | 0 | 64 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 35 | 38 | 38 |
| 2046 | Post-Camp | 32 | 53 | 10 | 50 | 25 | 0 | 53 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 25 | 28 | 28 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2039 | Detroit Lions | suspended for off-field conduct |
| 2042 | Detroit Lions | released |
| 2042 | Pittsburgh Steelers | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,290,000 |
| 2043 | Tampa Bay Buccaneers | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,290,000 |
| 2044 | Minnesota Vikings | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,290,000 |
| 2045 | Kansas City Chiefs | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,490,000 |
| 2046 | Detroit Lions | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,490,000 |
| 2046 | Detroit Lions | released |




