Roderick Schumann
5' 9", 185 lbs
Draft: Round 28, Pick 21 (2020)
Drafted By: Chicago Bears
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 10
Cap Cost: N/A
0 Rings
Yrs Pro: 10
Cap Cost: N/A
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2028 | CAL |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.5 | 0.000 |
| 2027 | SEA |
16 | 1 | 3 | 9.5 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 3 | 11.5 | 2 | 3 | 66.7 | 100.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1.0 | 0.070 |
| 2026 | SEA |
11 | 7 | 28 | 7.8 | 9 | - | - | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.3 | 1 | - | - | 2 | 21 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 2.7 | 0.310 |
| 2025 | SEA |
16 | 16 | 52 | 6.8 | 15 | - | - | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 4 | - | - | 12 | 42 | - | - | - | 0 | 1 | - | 6.3 | 0.750 |
| 2024 | SEA |
14 | 8 | 25 | 8.8 | 5 | - | - | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.5 | 1 | - | - | 4 | 22 | - | - | - | 2 | 0 | - | 2.1 | 0.210 |
| 2023 | CHI |
16 | 8 | 21 | 6.3 | 10 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 9 | 18 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 3.8 | 0.440 |
| 2022 | CHI |
8 | 6 | 17 | 8.4 | 7 | - | - | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.6 | 1 | - | - | 5 | 12 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 2.6 | 0.290 |
| 2021 | CHI |
16 | 8 | 43 | 8.3 | 10 | - | - | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 1 | - | - | 12 | 34 | - | - | - | 0 | 2 | - | 4.2 | 0.450 |
| 2020 | CHI |
16 | 8 | 40 | 9.0 | 13 | - | - | 2.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.7 | 3 | - | - | 1 | 30 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 4.3 | 0.540 |
| Career | 114 | 62 | 229 | 7.8 | 70 | 0 | 0.0 | 5.5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.3 | 11 | 3 | 0.1 | 47 | 182 | 100.0 | 100.0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 27.6 | 3.060 | |
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2028 | CAL |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0.0 | 0.000 |
| 2027 | SEA |
16 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 2 | 0.0 | 0.070 |
| 2026 | SEA |
11 | 7 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.310 |
| 2025 | SEA |
16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.750 |
| 2024 | SEA |
14 | 8 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.210 |
| 2023 | CHI |
16 | 8 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.440 |
| 2022 | CHI |
8 | 6 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.290 |
| 2021 | CHI |
16 | 8 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.450 |
| 2020 | CHI |
16 | 8 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | 0.0 | 0.540 |
| Career | 114 | 62 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 2 | 0.0 | 3.060 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No career stats available. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Returns Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | PR | PR Yds | Y/PRet | PR TD | PR TD% | KR | KR Yds | Y/KRet | KR TD | KR TD% | Pen | RetAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No career stats available. | ||||||||||||||||
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | IN | PR | KR | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Pre-Camp | 22 | 35 | 51 | 100 | 0 | 89 | 54 | 71 | 0 | 0 | 44 | 67 | 37 | 45 |
| 2020 | Post-Camp | 22 | 52 | 38 | 100 | 0 | 69 | 63 | 72 | 0 | 0 | 74 | 54 | 37 | 48 |
| 2021 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 49 | 42 | 100 | 0 | 76 | 62 | 74 | 0 | 0 | 72 | 58 | 45 | 49 |
| 2021 | Post-Camp | 23 | 42 | 39 | 81 | 0 | 79 | 54 | 68 | 0 | 0 | 56 | 60 | 44 | 44 |
| 2022 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 42 | 38 | 80 | 0 | 79 | 54 | 68 | 0 | 0 | 54 | 60 | 44 | 44 |
| 2022 | Post-Camp | 24 | 33 | 47 | 100 | 0 | 98 | 51 | 57 | 0 | 0 | 78 | 73 | 50 | 50 |
| 2023 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 33 | 48 | 100 | 0 | 98 | 50 | 57 | 0 | 0 | 78 | 73 | 50 | 50 |
| 2023 | Post-Camp | 25 | 40 | 37 | 81 | 0 | 80 | 57 | 69 | 0 | 0 | 54 | 60 | 44 | 44 |
| 2024 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 40 | 37 | 81 | 0 | 80 | 57 | 70 | 0 | 0 | 54 | 60 | 44 | 44 |
| 2024 | Post-Camp | 26 | 37 | 35 | 71 | 0 | 75 | 48 | 67 | 0 | 0 | 54 | 60 | 40 | 40 |
| 2025 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 36 | 35 | 71 | 0 | 74 | 48 | 66 | 0 | 0 | 52 | 60 | 40 | 40 |
| 2025 | Post-Camp | 27 | 38 | 34 | 70 | 0 | 75 | 48 | 64 | 0 | 0 | 52 | 60 | 40 | 40 |
| 2026 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 38 | 34 | 69 | 0 | 75 | 48 | 65 | 0 | 0 | 52 | 60 | 40 | 40 |
| 2026 | Post-Camp | 28 | 28 | 43 | 98 | 0 | 91 | 41 | 52 | 0 | 0 | 77 | 75 | 47 | 47 |
| 2027 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 28 | 43 | 100 | 0 | 92 | 41 | 52 | 0 | 0 | 78 | 76 | 48 | 48 |
| 2027 | Post-Camp | 29 | 18 | 37 | 99 | 0 | 92 | 39 | 42 | 0 | 0 | 79 | 76 | 44 | 44 |
| 2028 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 18 | 38 | 78 | 0 | 94 | 39 | 42 | 0 | 0 | 80 | 78 | 40 | 40 |
| 2028 | Post-Camp | 30 | 26 | 28 | 79 | 0 | 73 | 46 | 55 | 0 | 0 | 49 | 58 | 37 | 37 |
| 2029 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 26 | 28 | 78 | 0 | 72 | 42 | 55 | 0 | 0 | 48 | 57 | 37 | 37 |
| 2029 | Post-Camp | 31 | 5 | 20 | 76 | 0 | 75 | 41 | 34 | 0 | 0 | 81 | 78 | 32 | 32 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | Chicago Bears | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $5,690,000 |
| 2024 | Chicago Bears | released |
| 2024 | Seattle Seahawks | signed as a free agent: 3yrs, $7,240,000 |
| 2027 | Seattle Seahawks | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,220,000 |
| 2028 | Arizona Cardinals | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,250,000 |
| 2028 | Arizona Cardinals | released |
| 2028 | California Chargers | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,250,000 |
| 2029 | California Chargers | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,280,000 |
| 2029 | California Chargers | released |


