Clifton Metcalf
6' 3", 308 lbs
Draft: Round 13, Pick 12 (2020)
Drafted By: Chicago Bears
0 Ring
Yrs Pro: 13
Cap Cost: N/A
0 Ring
Yrs Pro: 13
Cap Cost: N/A
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2031 | BAL |
13 | 5 | 19 | 9.8 | 6 | 0 | 0.0 | 3.5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4.0 | 0 | 1 | 0.6 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2.7 | 0.220 |
| 2030 | CHI |
14 | 7 | 17 | 8.4 | 9 | 2 | 1.4 | 1.5 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4.6 | 0 | 6 | 3.3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.0 | 0.470 |
| 2029 | CHI |
16 | 12 | 34 | 6.9 | 11 | 5 | 1.7 | 1.5 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 2.0 | 0 | 11 | 2.9 | 1 | 5 | 9.1 | 45.5 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 5.9 | 0.590 |
| 2028 | CHI |
14 | 5 | 20 | 8.4 | 12 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2.2 | 0 | 2 | 0.9 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 4.1 | 0.430 |
| 2027 | CHI |
16 | 14 | 55 | 10.3 | 22 | 4 | 1.1 | 3.5 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 2.2 | 0 | 3 | 0.7 | 1 | 6 | 33.3 | 100.0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 6.0 | 0.570 |
| 2026 | CHI |
16 | 16 | 51 | 9.4 | 13 | - | - | 5.0 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 3.1 | 0 | - | - | 1 | 3 | - | - | - | 2 | 1 | - | 6.5 | 0.680 |
| 2025 | CHI |
4 | 4 | 8 | 7.4 | 5 | - | - | 1.0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3.1 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | 0 | 1 | - | 2.2 | 0.180 |
| 2024 | CHI |
16 | 15 | 54 | 8.1 | 24 | - | - | 2.5 | 14 | 0 | 4 | 3.5 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 5 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | - | 8.9 | 0.940 |
| 2023 | CHI |
16 | 16 | 47 | 9.1 | 24 | - | - | 3.0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1.4 | 0 | - | - | 1 | 4 | - | - | - | 3 | 1 | - | 8.4 | 0.710 |
| 2022 | CHI |
16 | 14 | 40 | 7.8 | 17 | - | - | 2.5 | 9 | 0 | 3 | 3.3 | 0 | - | - | 1 | 3 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | - | 8.1 | 0.750 |
| 2021 | CHI |
16 | 10 | 30 | 6.8 | 9 | - | - | 0.0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0.6 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 5 | - | - | - | 0 | 1 | - | 5.1 | 0.350 |
| 2020 | CHI |
16 | 14 | 33 | 6.6 | 13 | - | - | 1.5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1.8 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 3 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 7.0 | 0.660 |
| Career | 173 | 132 | 408 | 8.3 | 165 | 11 | 0.3 | 26.5 | 60 | 3 | 15 | 2.5 | 0 | 23 | 0.6 | 5 | 39 | 21.7 | 100.0 | 1 | 12 | 9 | 8 | 69.0 | 6.550 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2031 | CHI |
3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2030 | CHI |
3 | 2 | 2 | 8.1 | 3 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| Career | 6 | 2 | 2 | 6.3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.9 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | PT | PS | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Pre-Camp | 20 | 61 | 54 | 46 | 68 | 18 | 34 | 81 | 100 | 99 | 65 | 42 | 63 |
| 2020 | Post-Camp | 20 | 38 | 17 | 48 | 10 | 19 | 42 | 78 | 92 | 88 | 46 | 44 | 44 |
| 2021 | Pre-Camp | 21 | 48 | 18 | 44 | 13 | 21 | 40 | 75 | 94 | 88 | 48 | 44 | 48 |
| 2021 | Post-Camp | 21 | 49 | 22 | 45 | 14 | 23 | 43 | 76 | 94 | 94 | 52 | 50 | 50 |
| 2022 | Pre-Camp | 22 | 60 | 27 | 44 | 17 | 26 | 46 | 80 | 94 | 100 | 55 | 57 | 57 |
| 2022 | Post-Camp | 22 | 81 | 21 | 51 | 21 | 24 | 38 | 58 | 100 | 84 | 70 | 64 | 64 |
| 2023 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 82 | 21 | 52 | 21 | 24 | 38 | 58 | 100 | 84 | 70 | 65 | 65 |
| 2023 | Post-Camp | 23 | 81 | 20 | 50 | 22 | 24 | 38 | 56 | 100 | 83 | 70 | 63 | 63 |
| 2024 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 81 | 20 | 50 | 22 | 24 | 37 | 56 | 100 | 82 | 70 | 63 | 63 |
| 2024 | Post-Camp | 24 | 82 | 20 | 51 | 22 | 24 | 36 | 56 | 100 | 84 | 71 | 64 | 64 |
| 2025 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 83 | 20 | 51 | 22 | 24 | 36 | 56 | 100 | 82 | 71 | 64 | 64 |
| 2025 | Post-Camp | 25 | 85 | 20 | 52 | 22 | 24 | 36 | 56 | 100 | 85 | 71 | 66 | 66 |
| 2026 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 86 | 20 | 52 | 22 | 23 | 36 | 55 | 100 | 84 | 72 | 66 | 66 |
| 2026 | Post-Camp | 26 | 62 | 27 | 43 | 17 | 29 | 46 | 80 | 94 | 100 | 55 | 58 | 58 |
| 2027 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 62 | 27 | 47 | 17 | 29 | 47 | 81 | 92 | 100 | 54 | 59 | 59 |
| 2027 | Post-Camp | 27 | 89 | 20 | 46 | 24 | 21 | 38 | 55 | 100 | 84 | 73 | 66 | 66 |
| 2028 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 90 | 19 | 46 | 24 | 21 | 37 | 68 | 100 | 82 | 74 | 67 | 67 |
| 2028 | Post-Camp | 28 | 56 | 23 | 37 | 7 | 19 | 39 | 57 | 85 | 100 | 54 | 52 | 52 |
| 2029 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 56 | 24 | 37 | 7 | 20 | 40 | 57 | 92 | 100 | 52 | 52 | 52 |
| 2029 | Post-Camp | 29 | 56 | 24 | 33 | 2 | 13 | 36 | 51 | 86 | 100 | 52 | 51 | 51 |
| 2030 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 67 | 25 | 33 | 2 | 13 | 37 | 51 | 86 | 100 | 52 | 55 | 55 |
| 2030 | Post-Camp | 30 | 66 | 19 | 27 | 2 | 5 | 31 | 46 | 82 | 100 | 52 | 52 | 52 |
| 2031 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 60 | 17 | 25 | 3 | 5 | 28 | 53 | 78 | 97 | 57 | 49 | 49 |
| 2031 | Post-Camp | 31 | 48 | 2 | 21 | 3 | 5 | 17 | 37 | 75 | 89 | 57 | 39 | 39 |
| 2032 | Pre-Camp | 32 | 47 | 2 | 21 | 3 | 5 | 17 | 37 | 75 | 90 | 56 | 38 | 38 |
| 2032 | Post-Camp | 32 | 40 | 2 | 15 | 3 | 5 | 15 | 30 | 74 | 89 | 56 | 34 | 34 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Chicago Bears | changed primary position from RDT |
| 2021 | Chicago Bears | signed to a new contract: 3yrs, $7,030,000 |
| 2023 | Chicago Bears | signed a renegotiated contract: 5yrs, $16,620,000 |
| 2026 | Chicago Bears | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $21,630,000 |
| 2027 | Chicago Bears | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $25,790,000 |
| 2028 | Chicago Bears | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $14,690,000 |
| 2031 | Chicago Bears | released |
| 2031 | Detroit Lions | signed as a free agent: 2yrs, $4,090,000 |
| 2031 | Detroit Lions | released |
| 2031 | Baltimore Ravens | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,340,000 |
| 2031 | Baltimore Ravens | released |
| 2031 | Chicago Bears | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,340,000 |
| 2032 | New Orleans Saints | signed as an unrestricted free agent: 1yr, $2,260,000 |
| 2032 | New Orleans Saints | released |
| 2032 | Dallas Cowboys | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,370,000 |

