Geoff Tubbs
5' 11", 269 lbs
Draft: Round 3, Pick 8 (2038)
Drafted By: Tampa Bay Buccaneers
College: Miami, Florida
1 Ring
Yrs Pro: 9
Cap Cost: $4.5M
1 Ring
Yrs Pro: 9
Cap Cost: $4.5M
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2046 | WAS |
16 | 5 | 11 | 5.1 | 10 | 2 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.8 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 3 | - | - | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4.4 | 0.472 |
| 2045 | WAS |
16 | 6 | 16 | 5.7 | 8 | 4 | 2.2 | 0.0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 2.1 | 0 | 4 | 1.7 | 1 | 0 | 25.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4.4 | 0.418 |
| 2044 | WAS |
12 | 6 | 7 | 6.6 | 9 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 2 | 1.5 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.8 | 0.116 |
| 2043 | TBY |
16 | 10 | 23 | 5.2 | 3 | 7 | 3.2 | 2.5 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 3.6 | 0 | 6 | 1.9 | 1 | 4 | 16.7 | 66.7 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5.5 | 0.510 |
| 2042 | TBY |
16 | 6 | 31 | 7.6 | 10 | 3 | 1.2 | 5.0 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 3.6 | 0 | 9 | 2.5 | 1 | 8 | 11.1 | 88.9 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 | 0.511 |
| 2041 | TBY |
14 | 2 | 14 | 6.8 | 5 | 1 | 0.6 | 4.5 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 5.5 | 0 | 3 | 1.6 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 66.7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3.1 | 0.228 |
| 2040 | TBY |
16 | 7 | 17 | 6.6 | 15 | 3 | 1.2 | 3.5 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 3.6 | 0 | 3 | 1.0 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 5.1 | 0.479 |
| 2039 | TBY |
12 | 6 | 7 | 6.1 | 2 | 1 | 1.6 | 1.5 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 7.7 | 0 | 3 | 2.7 | 1 | 2 | 33.3 | 66.7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2.2 | 0.150 |
| 2038 | TBY |
6 | 0 | 2 | 8.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 0.025 |
| Career | 124 | 48 | 128 | 6.3 | 62 | 21 | 1.5 | 17.0 | 32 | 5 | 13 | 3.3 | 0 | 30 | 1.6 | 4 | 23 | 13.3 | 76.7 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 12 | 33.6 | 2.909 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2044 | WAS |
4 | 1 | 3 | 7.6 | 1 | 2 | - | 0.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.8 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| Career | 4 | 1 | 3 | 7.6 | 1 | 2 | 6.5 | 0.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.8 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2046 | $3,670,000 | $800,000 | $4,470,000 | 2% |
| 2047 | $3,980,000 | $800,000 | $4,780,000 | 2% |
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | PT | PS | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2038 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 96 | 92 | 63 | 30 | 52 | 3 | 97 | 23 | 89 | 64 | 36 | 84 |
| 2038 | Post-Camp | 24 | 35 | 57 | 64 | 9 | 30 | 0 | 53 | 18 | 28 | 58 | 38 | 43 |
| 2039 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 54 | 39 | 64 | 10 | 31 | 0 | 70 | 18 | 27 | 58 | 41 | 49 |
| 2039 | Post-Camp | 25 | 46 | 46 | 63 | 36 | 59 | 0 | 63 | 19 | 63 | 52 | 47 | 51 |
| 2040 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 46 | 46 | 63 | 36 | 59 | 0 | 66 | 19 | 63 | 54 | 48 | 51 |
| 2040 | Post-Camp | 26 | 51 | 43 | 63 | 19 | 42 | 0 | 70 | 21 | 49 | 55 | 51 | 51 |
| 2041 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 60 | 48 | 58 | 18 | 36 | 0 | 59 | 20 | 45 | 65 | 53 | 53 |
| 2041 | Post-Camp | 27 | 42 | 38 | 67 | 14 | 47 | 0 | 76 | 19 | 36 | 42 | 47 | 47 |
| 2042 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 41 | 37 | 67 | 14 | 48 | 0 | 77 | 19 | 35 | 40 | 47 | 47 |
| 2042 | Post-Camp | 28 | 60 | 50 | 60 | 16 | 33 | 0 | 59 | 21 | 47 | 67 | 54 | 54 |
| 2043 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 61 | 50 | 59 | 16 | 33 | 0 | 58 | 21 | 48 | 68 | 54 | 54 |
| 2043 | Post-Camp | 29 | 63 | 50 | 59 | 17 | 32 | 0 | 58 | 21 | 50 | 68 | 56 | 56 |
| 2044 | Pre-Camp | 30 | 63 | 49 | 59 | 17 | 32 | 0 | 59 | 21 | 50 | 68 | 56 | 56 |
| 2044 | Post-Camp | 30 | 42 | 38 | 70 | 14 | 48 | 0 | 77 | 18 | 36 | 40 | 48 | 48 |
| 2045 | Pre-Camp | 31 | 42 | 38 | 70 | 14 | 47 | 0 | 77 | 18 | 36 | 41 | 48 | 48 |
| 2045 | Post-Camp | 31 | 42 | 29 | 60 | 4 | 38 | 0 | 73 | 10 | 35 | 41 | 43 | 43 |
| 2046 | Pre-Camp | 32 | 44 | 30 | 60 | 4 | 36 | 0 | 72 | 10 | 35 | 43 | 44 | 44 |
| 2046 | Post-Camp | 32 | 42 | 26 | 40 | 5 | 28 | 0 | 51 | 0 | 38 | 66 | 37 | 37 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2041 | Tampa Bay Buccaneers | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $8,920,000 |
| 2043 | Tampa Bay Buccaneers | changed primary position from RDE |
| 2044 | Tampa Bay Buccaneers | changed primary position from LDT |
| 2044 | Tampa Bay Buccaneers | released |
| 2044 | Washington Commanders | signed as a free agent: 4yrs, $16,950,000 |
