Louis Shelton
6' 1", 255 lbs
Draft: Round 7, Pick 19 (2020)
Drafted By: Detroit Lions
1 Ring
Yrs Pro: 9
Cap Cost: N/A
1 Ring
Yrs Pro: 9
Cap Cost: N/A
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2028 | WAS |
16 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.9 | 0.030 |
| 2027 | DET |
15 | 13 | 83 | 17.3 | 23 | 18 | 5.8 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.6 | 2 | 43 | 14.0 | 4 | 25 | 9.3 | 58.1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 7.0 | 0.670 |
| 2026 | DET |
6 | 6 | 47 | 20.4 | 13 | - | - | 0.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.3 | 0 | - | - | 1 | 20 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 3.8 | 0.370 |
| 2025 | DET |
12 | 11 | 66 | 16.9 | 25 | - | - | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.7 | 2 | - | - | 9 | 27 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | - | 7.1 | 0.700 |
| 2024 | DET |
16 | 16 | 111 | 15.1 | 31 | - | - | 2.5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.6 | 1 | - | - | 7 | 46 | - | - | - | 3 | 0 | - | 9.0 | 0.880 |
| 2023 | DET |
16 | 14 | 109 | 15.2 | 27 | - | - | 5.0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1.3 | 0 | - | - | 10 | 42 | - | - | - | 0 | 1 | - | 9.2 | 0.840 |
| 2022 | DET |
16 | 16 | 89 | 14.6 | 27 | - | - | 2.5 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 1.9 | 1 | - | - | 7 | 37 | - | - | - | 2 | 1 | - | 6.7 | 0.670 |
| 2021 | DET |
16 | 16 | 87 | 14.2 | 30 | - | - | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.4 | 1 | - | - | 11 | 45 | - | - | - | 0 | 1 | - | 7.2 | 0.650 |
| 2020 | DET |
16 | 16 | 104 | 13.8 | 24 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 5 | 44 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | 8.6 | 0.760 |
| Career | 129 | 108 | 696 | 15.4 | 200 | 18 | 0.7 | 13.5 | 10 | 2 | 3 | 0.8 | 7 | 43 | 1.3 | 54 | 286 | 100.0 | 100.0 | 3 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 59.6 | 5.570 | |
First-Team All-Pro
Second-Team All-Pro
Champion
Postseason Honor
Defensive Stats
| Yr | Tm | GP | GS | Tkl | Tkl% | Ast | TFL | TFL% | Sk | Hur | QBkd | PB | PR% | Int | ThA | ThA% | PD | PA | PD% | PA% | BPA | FF | FR | Pen | DAV | NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2028 | WAS |
1 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2027 | DET |
1 | 1 | 6 | 13.5 | 0 | 0 | - | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.2 | 0 | 5 | 16.1 | 1 | 3 | - | - | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 2026 | DET |
3 | 3 | 21 | 15.7 | 4 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 11 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2025 | DET |
2 | 1 | 3 | 7.8 | 2 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 1 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2024 | DET |
1 | 1 | 13 | 22.1 | 2 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 5 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2023 | DET |
3 | 3 | 22 | 13.5 | 6 | - | - | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.8 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 9 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| 2022 | DET |
2 | 2 | 13 | 13.8 | 3 | - | - | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | - | 1 | 5 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Career | 13 | 11 | 78 | 14.4 | 17 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.6 | 3 | 5 | 1.4 | 2 | 34 | 40.0 | 100.0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | - | |
Champion
Super Bowl MVP
Salary Information
| Year | Salary | Bonus | Cap Cost | Cap Percentage |
|---|
Ratings History
| Year | Scout Type | Age | RD | PT | PS | MM | ZN | BR | PD | PH | EN | ST | Overall | Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Pre-Camp | 21 | 96 | 36 | 26 | 52 | 62 | 62 | 55 | 58 | 72 | 50 | 58 | 66 |
| 2020 | Post-Camp | 21 | 97 | 34 | 26 | 81 | 92 | 60 | 79 | 58 | 42 | 80 | 54 | 74 |
| 2021 | Pre-Camp | 22 | 83 | 42 | 25 | 69 | 98 | 40 | 80 | 59 | 49 | 82 | 69 | 69 |
| 2021 | Post-Camp | 22 | 83 | 44 | 25 | 68 | 97 | 41 | 80 | 58 | 50 | 81 | 69 | 69 |
| 2022 | Pre-Camp | 23 | 81 | 44 | 25 | 68 | 97 | 40 | 81 | 58 | 49 | 83 | 68 | 68 |
| 2022 | Post-Camp | 23 | 100 | 30 | 23 | 78 | 82 | 49 | 64 | 63 | 68 | 55 | 72 | 72 |
| 2023 | Pre-Camp | 24 | 100 | 30 | 23 | 79 | 82 | 49 | 63 | 63 | 69 | 55 | 72 | 72 |
| 2023 | Post-Camp | 24 | 100 | 30 | 22 | 77 | 80 | 47 | 63 | 63 | 67 | 54 | 71 | 71 |
| 2024 | Pre-Camp | 25 | 100 | 30 | 22 | 77 | 80 | 47 | 62 | 63 | 67 | 54 | 71 | 71 |
| 2024 | Post-Camp | 25 | 80 | 45 | 23 | 64 | 94 | 36 | 79 | 56 | 44 | 83 | 66 | 66 |
| 2025 | Pre-Camp | 26 | 78 | 45 | 23 | 64 | 94 | 36 | 79 | 56 | 44 | 83 | 65 | 65 |
| 2025 | Post-Camp | 26 | 100 | 23 | 10 | 62 | 68 | 31 | 57 | 60 | 59 | 53 | 64 | 64 |
| 2026 | Pre-Camp | 27 | 100 | 22 | 10 | 62 | 67 | 31 | 56 | 60 | 60 | 52 | 63 | 63 |
| 2026 | Post-Camp | 27 | 100 | 21 | 10 | 61 | 67 | 32 | 58 | 58 | 58 | 52 | 63 | 63 |
| 2027 | Pre-Camp | 28 | 100 | 27 | 9 | 60 | 65 | 31 | 56 | 58 | 58 | 49 | 63 | 63 |
| 2027 | Post-Camp | 28 | 71 | 25 | 11 | 48 | 62 | 6 | 70 | 50 | 29 | 84 | 49 | 49 |
| 2028 | Pre-Camp | 29 | 94 | 25 | 11 | 47 | 62 | 6 | 70 | 49 | 28 | 69 | 56 | 56 |
| 2028 | Post-Camp | 29 | 85 | 15 | 0 | 51 | 41 | 0 | 46 | 46 | 36 | 70 | 47 | 47 |
Transactions
| Year | Team | Transaction |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Detroit Lions | signed to a new contract: 4yrs, $37,850,000 |
| 2022 | Detroit Lions | changed primary position from WLB |
| 2024 | Detroit Lions | signed a renegotiated contract: 4yrs, $23,920,000 |
| 2027 | Detroit Lions | signed a renegotiated contract: 3yrs, $19,030,000 |
| 2028 | Detroit Lions | released |
| 2028 | Washington Commanders | signed as a free agent: 1yr, $1,250,000 |

